2026 Sedan rate report

Liability Only Dodge Charger Insurance in Oregon

2024 Dodge Charger liability-only in Oregon typically models at $64 – $107/mo — higher limits than the 25/50/20 plus $15,000 PIP + 25/50 UM floor, still no comprehensive or collision on the Charger.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 18, 2026Rates: Oregon DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
Oregon
Quick take
  • Liability Only on a 2024 Charger runs $64 – $107/mo in Oregon; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $180 – $301.
  • The Dodge Charger sits at #19 on the NICB most-stolen list, so theft risk carries real weight in the comprehensive premium — an anti-theft device discount is worth asking for.
  • PIP requirement balanced by tight rate-review.
$153 – $255
Full coverage, per month
$64 – $107
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#14
Oregon's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Charger rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Dodge Charger insurance in Oregon?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Dodge Charger costs between $42/mo at the state minimum and $301/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Dodge Charger — Oregon rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageOther people's injuries and property only$42 – $70$504 – $840
Liability OnlyYou’re viewing this tierHigher limits; still nothing for your car$64 – $107$768 – $1,284
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your Charger, theft, glass$153 – $255$1,836 – $3,060
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$180 – $301$2,160 – $3,612

What liability only includes

  • Liability limits above the 25/50/20 plus $15,000 PIP + 25/50 UM floor (typically 50/100 or 100/300 in the market — your quote sets the number)
  • Personal injury protection at the Oregon required minimum
  • Uninsured/underinsured motorist as listed with the state minimum
  • Still no comprehensive or collision on the Charger

What Oregon requires to drive a Charger

Oregon lists 25/50/20 plus $15,000 PIP + 25/50 UM as the liability floor. That is what makes a Charger legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
25/50/20 plus $15,000 PIP + 25/50 UM
Fault system
Oregon is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
Personal injury protection is required at this state’s minimum.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is listed with this state’s minimum package in our registry.

Charger insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Charger runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — OregonDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$153 – $255$64 – $107—
2023$145 – $242$63 – $106−5%
2022$139 – $232$63 – $105−9%
2021$133 – $222$61 – $103−13%
2020$127 – $212$60 – $101−17%

Charger vs. comparable vehicles

How the Charger stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the Toyota Camry insures for about 30% less in Oregon. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — OregonDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. ChargerWhy it differs
Dodge Charger$153 – $255—Above-average claim severity
Ford Mustang$153 – $255—Mustang rates on the same performance loss curve with two fewer doors.
Chevrolet Camaro$149 – $248−3%Camaro sees comparable loss rates with a slightly lower theft ranking.
Toyota Camry$106 – $177−30%Camry shows what the same footprint costs without the performance surcharge.

Charger insurance cost by Oregon city

Portland drivers pay about 14% above the state average while Bend runs 6% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Dodge ChargerDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. OR average
Portland$174 – $291+14%
Gresham$167 – $278+9%
Salem$156 – $260+2%
Eugene$150 – $250−2%
Bend$144 – $240−6%

Why Charger insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
#19
on the NICB most-stolen list — theft loads the comprehensive premium
#14
of 51 — where Oregon ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Liability-only on a 2024 Dodge Charger in Oregon raises the limits above 25/50/20 plus $15,000 PIP + 25/50 UM but still leaves the Charger uninsured for its own damage. Collision, theft, hail, glass, and animal strikes stay with the owner.

The Charger is a sedan in the premium MSRP tier, with above-average claim severity in our model and a 4-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It also carries NICB Hot Wheels rank #19, which our model applies as a comprehensive surcharge.

Liability-only here ($64 – $107) sits between the $42 – $70 minimum and $153 – $255 full-coverage bands. You are paying for higher limits, not for repairing the Charger.

Portland is modeled 14% above the OR average ($174 – $291/mo full coverage on this Charger); Bend is modeled 6% below at $144 – $240. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file. UM/UIM is listed with Oregon's minimum package in our registry.

What the model knows about this Charger

NHTSA overall
4 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Rank #19On-list vehicles get a comprehensive surcharge in rates.ts.
MSRP tier
premiumReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
highClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is liability only the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • The Charger is paid off and you want more lawsuit room than 25/50/20 plus $15,000 PIP + 25/50 UM without paying $153 – $255 for the car itself
  • You can cash-fund a total loss on this premium-tier sedan
  • You are deliberately banking the $89–$148/mo gap to full coverage
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Financed or leased Charger — comprehensive and collision are typically required
  • A newer premium-tier sedan whose replacement cost still dwarfs $64 – $107
  • Drivers who park in weather- or theft-exposed conditions and cannot self-insure comprehensive losses
If the vehicle is still worth replacing, full coverage models at $153 – $255 — the gap is $89 – $148.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Charger

On a Charger this model prices a $250 deductible at $27–$46/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$153 – $255$1,836–$3,060Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$180 – $301$2,160–$3,612Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on liability coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not Oregon mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a sedan you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Carriers that commonly quote Oregon

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Oregon. We do not publish a per-carrier Charger price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your Charger rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Charger premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$16–$31/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Charger profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Oregon.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  4. Add an anti-theft device. The Charger is on the NICB most-stolen list — a tracked immobilizer or kill switch earns a filed comprehensive credit with most carriers.Saves 3–10%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 18, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Oregon Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Dodge Charger insurance in Oregon: FAQ

  1. 01What extra do I get vs Oregon minimum on a Charger?

    Higher liability caps than 25/50/20 plus $15,000 PIP + 25/50 UM. You still do not have comprehensive or collision. The modeled price for that middle tier is $64 – $107; full coverage on the same 2024 Dodge Charger is $153 – $255.

  2. 02What does Oregon actually require to drive a Charger?

    Oregon lists 25/50/20 plus $15,000 PIP + 25/50 UM as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $153 – $255 for a 2024 Dodge Charger.

  3. 03Does Charger insurance cost more in Portland than in Bend?

    In this model, yes — Portland is 14% vs the OR average ($174 – $291/mo full coverage) and Bend is -6% ($144 – $240). Same 2024 Dodge Charger, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

  4. 04Does the Charger's NICB rank change this Oregon premium?

    Our model applies a comprehensive surcharge when a vehicle is on the NICB top-100 list. The Charger is rank #19. That is a modeled modifier, not a carrier’s filed theft factor for your ZIP.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Charger rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994