2026 Truck rate report

Liability Only Ford F-150 Insurance in Oregon

2024 Ford F-150 liability-only in Oregon typically models at $64 – $107/mo — higher limits than the 25/50/20 plus $15,000 PIP + 25/50 UM floor, still no comprehensive or collision on the F-150.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 19, 2026Rates: Oregon DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
2024 Ford F-150OR DOI-modeledFull coverage avg$152 – $254/mo
Quick take
  • Liability Only on a 2024 F-150 runs $64 – $107/mo in Oregon; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $180 – $300.
  • The Ford F-150 sits at #5 on the NICB most-stolen list, so theft risk carries real weight in the comprehensive premium — an anti-theft device discount is worth asking for.
  • PIP requirement balanced by tight rate-review.
$152 – $254
Full coverage, per month
$64 – $107
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#14
Oregon's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual F-150 rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Ford F-150 insurance in Oregon?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Ford F-150 costs between $42/mo at the state minimum and $300/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Ford F-150 — Oregon rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageOther people's injuries and property only$42 – $70$504 – $840
Liability OnlyYou’re viewing this tierHigher limits; still nothing for your car$64 – $107$768 – $1,284
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your F-150, theft, glass$152 – $254$1,824 – $3,048
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$180 – $300$2,160 – $3,600

What liability only includes

  • Liability limits above the 25/50/20 plus $15,000 PIP + 25/50 UM floor (typically 50/100 or 100/300 in the market — your quote sets the number)
  • Personal injury protection at the Oregon required minimum
  • Uninsured/underinsured motorist as listed with the state minimum
  • Still no comprehensive or collision on the F-150

What Oregon requires to drive a F-150

Oregon lists 25/50/20 plus $15,000 PIP + 25/50 UM as the liability floor. That is what makes a F-150 legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
25/50/20 plus $15,000 PIP + 25/50 UM
Fault system
Oregon is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
Personal injury protection is required at this state’s minimum.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is listed with this state’s minimum package in our registry.

F-150 insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 F-150 runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — OregonDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$152 – $254$64 – $107—
2023$144 – $241$63 – $106−5%
2022$138 – $231$63 – $105−9%
2021$132 – $221$61 – $103−13%
2020$126 – $211$60 – $101−17%

F-150 vs. comparable vehicles

How the F-150 stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the Toyota Tundra insures for about 11% less in Oregon. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — OregonDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. F-150Why it differs
Ford F-150$152 – $254—Above-average claim severity
Chevrolet Silverado 1500$152 – $254—Silverado's loss profile is nearly identical — both sit top-10 for theft.
Ram 1500$152 – $254—Ram's air-suspension trims raise repair severity slightly.
Toyota Tundra$136 – $227−11%Tundra ducks the theft list but repairs pricier per claim.

F-150 insurance cost by Oregon city

Portland drivers pay about 14% above the state average while Bend runs 6% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Ford F-150DOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. OR average
Portland$173 – $290+14%
Gresham$166 – $277+9%
Salem$155 – $259+2%
Eugene$149 – $249−2%
Bend$143 – $239−6%

Why F-150 insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
#5
on the NICB most-stolen list — theft loads the comprehensive premium
#14
of 51 — where Oregon ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Liability-only on a 2024 Ford F-150 in Oregon raises the limits above 25/50/20 plus $15,000 PIP + 25/50 UM but still leaves the F-150 uninsured for its own damage. Collision, theft, hail, glass, and animal strikes stay with the owner.

The F-150 is a pickup in the premium MSRP tier, with above-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It also carries NICB Hot Wheels rank #5, which our model applies as a comprehensive surcharge.

Liability-only here ($64 – $107) sits between the $42 – $70 minimum and $152 – $254 full-coverage bands. You are paying for higher limits, not for repairing the F-150.

Portland is modeled 14% above the OR average ($173 – $290/mo full coverage on this F-150); Bend is modeled 6% below at $143 – $239. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file. UM/UIM is listed with Oregon's minimum package in our registry.

What the model knows about this F-150

NHTSA overall
5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Rank #5On-list vehicles get a comprehensive surcharge in rates.ts.
MSRP tier
premiumReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
highClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is liability only the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • The F-150 is paid off and you want more lawsuit room than 25/50/20 plus $15,000 PIP + 25/50 UM without paying $152 – $254 for the car itself
  • You can cash-fund a total loss on this premium-tier pickup
  • You are deliberately banking the $88–$147/mo gap to full coverage
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Financed or leased F-150 — comprehensive and collision are typically required
  • A newer premium-tier pickup whose replacement cost still dwarfs $64 – $107
  • Drivers who park in weather- or theft-exposed conditions and cannot self-insure comprehensive losses
If the vehicle is still worth replacing, full coverage models at $152 – $254 — the gap is $88 – $147.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a F-150

On a F-150 this model prices a $250 deductible at $28–$46/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$152 – $254$1,824–$3,048Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$180 – $300$2,160–$3,600Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on liability coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not Oregon mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a pickup you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Carriers that commonly quote Oregon

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Oregon. We do not publish a per-carrier F-150 price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your F-150 rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a F-150 premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$16–$30/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical F-150 profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Oregon.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  4. Add an anti-theft device. The F-150 is on the NICB most-stolen list — a tracked immobilizer or kill switch earns a filed comprehensive credit with most carriers.Saves 3–10%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 19, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Oregon Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Ford F-150 insurance in Oregon: FAQ

  1. 01What extra do I get vs Oregon minimum on a F-150?

    Higher liability caps than 25/50/20 plus $15,000 PIP + 25/50 UM. You still do not have comprehensive or collision. The modeled price for that middle tier is $64 – $107; full coverage on the same 2024 Ford F-150 is $152 – $254.

  2. 02What does Oregon actually require to drive a F-150?

    Oregon lists 25/50/20 plus $15,000 PIP + 25/50 UM as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $152 – $254 for a 2024 Ford F-150.

  3. 03Does F-150 insurance cost more in Portland than in Bend?

    In this model, yes — Portland is 14% vs the OR average ($173 – $290/mo full coverage) and Bend is -6% ($143 – $239). Same 2024 Ford F-150, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

  4. 04Does the F-150's NICB rank change this Oregon premium?

    Our model applies a comprehensive surcharge when a vehicle is on the NICB top-100 list. The F-150 is rank #5. That is a modeled modifier, not a carrier’s filed theft factor for your ZIP.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real F-150 rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994