2026 Sedan rate report

Liability Only Dodge Charger Insurance in Arizona

2024 Dodge Charger liability-only in Arizona typically models at $80 – $133/mo — higher limits than the 25/50/15 floor, still no comprehensive or collision on the Charger. Arizona notes used on this page cite a roughly 12% uninsured-driver share.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 18, 2026Rates: Arizona DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
Arizona
Quick take
  • Liability Only on a 2024 Charger runs $80 – $133/mo in Arizona; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $224 – $373.
  • The Dodge Charger sits at #19 on the NICB most-stolen list, so theft risk carries real weight in the comprehensive premium — an anti-theft device discount is worth asking for.
  • High uninsured-motorist rate (top 10 nationally) plus dense Phoenix-metro claim frequency.
$190 – $316
Full coverage, per month
$80 – $133
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#30
Arizona's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Charger rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Dodge Charger insurance in Arizona?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Dodge Charger costs between $46/mo at the state minimum and $373/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Dodge Charger — Arizona rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageOther people's injuries and property only$46 – $77$552 – $924
Liability OnlyYou’re viewing this tierHigher limits; still nothing for your car$80 – $133$960 – $1,596
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your Charger, theft, glass$190 – $316$2,280 – $3,792
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$224 – $373$2,688 – $4,476

What liability only includes

  • Liability limits above the 25/50/15 floor (typically 50/100 or 100/300 in the market — your quote sets the number)
  • No required PIP in this state
  • Uninsured/underinsured motorist — not listed as part of the state minimum here
  • Still no comprehensive or collision on the Charger

What Arizona requires to drive a Charger

Arizona lists 25/50/15 as the liability floor. That is what makes a Charger legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
25/50/15
Fault system
Arizona is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.
Uninsured-driver share (from state notes)
About 12% — cited in this state’s notes that feed the page, not a live NAIC pull.
Credit scoring
Arizona allows credit-based insurance scoring — a change in the score carriers use can move a quote.

Charger insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Charger runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — ArizonaDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$190 – $316$80 – $133—
2023$181 – $300$79 – $132−5%
2022$173 – $288$78 – $130−9%
2021$165 – $275$77 – $128−13%
2020$158 – $262$75 – $125−17%

Charger vs. comparable vehicles

How the Charger stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the Toyota Camry insures for about 30% less in Arizona. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — ArizonaDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. ChargerWhy it differs
Dodge Charger$190 – $316—Above-average claim severity
Ford Mustang$190 – $316—Mustang rates on the same performance loss curve with two fewer doors.
Chevrolet Camaro$184 – $307−3%Camaro sees comparable loss rates with a slightly lower theft ranking.
Toyota Camry$132 – $220−30%Camry shows what the same footprint costs without the performance surcharge.

Charger insurance cost by Arizona city

Phoenix drivers pay about 14% above the state average while Flagstaff runs 8% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Dodge ChargerDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. AZ average
Phoenix$217 – $360+14%
Mesa$205 – $341+8%
Scottsdale$200 – $332+5%
Tucson$186 – $310−2%
Flagstaff$175 – $291−8%

Why Charger insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
#19
on the NICB most-stolen list — theft loads the comprehensive premium
#30
of 51 — where Arizona ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Liability-only on a 2024 Dodge Charger in Arizona raises the limits above 25/50/15 but still leaves the Charger uninsured for its own damage. Collision, theft, hail, glass, and animal strikes stay with the owner.

The Charger is a sedan in the premium MSRP tier, with above-average claim severity in our model and a 4-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It also carries NICB Hot Wheels rank #19, which our model applies as a comprehensive surcharge.

Liability-only here ($80 – $133) sits between the $46 – $77 minimum and $190 – $316 full-coverage bands. You are paying for higher limits, not for repairing the Charger.

Phoenix is modeled 14% above the AZ average ($217 – $360/mo full coverage on this Charger); Flagstaff is modeled 8% below at $175 – $291. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file. Arizona's notes cite a roughly 12% uninsured-driver share. UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum here, so it is a separate decision — and the piece that typically pays your injuries when the other driver has no (or not enough) liability. Arizona allows credit-based insurance scoring — a change in the score carriers use can move a quote.

What the model knows about this Charger

NHTSA overall
4 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Rank #19On-list vehicles get a comprehensive surcharge in rates.ts.
MSRP tier
premiumReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
highClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is liability only the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • The Charger is paid off and you want more lawsuit room than 25/50/15 without paying $190 – $316 for the car itself
  • You can cash-fund a total loss on this premium-tier sedan
  • You are deliberately banking the $110–$183/mo gap to full coverage
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Financed or leased Charger — comprehensive and collision are typically required
  • A newer premium-tier sedan whose replacement cost still dwarfs $80 – $133
  • Drivers who park in weather- or theft-exposed conditions and cannot self-insure comprehensive losses
If the vehicle is still worth replacing, full coverage models at $190 – $316 — the gap is $110 – $183.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Charger

On a Charger this model prices a $250 deductible at $34–$57/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$190 – $316$2,280–$3,792Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$224 – $373$2,688–$4,476Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on liability coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not Arizona mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a sedan you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Medical payments (MedPay)

Arizona does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.

It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.

Uninsured/underinsured motorist

Arizona notes cite a roughly 12% uninsured-driver share, and UM is not in the listed minimum.

This is usually the highest-leverage add-on on a minimum or liability-only policy. Confirm reject/stack rules on the quote.

Carriers that commonly quote Arizona

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Arizona. We do not publish a per-carrier Charger price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your Charger rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Charger premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$20–$38/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Charger profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Arizona.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  4. Add an anti-theft device. The Charger is on the NICB most-stolen list — a tracked immobilizer or kill switch earns a filed comprehensive credit with most carriers.Saves 3–10%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 18, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Arizona Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Dodge Charger insurance in Arizona: FAQ

  1. 01What extra do I get vs Arizona minimum on a Charger?

    Higher liability caps than 25/50/15. You still do not have comprehensive or collision. The modeled price for that middle tier is $80 – $133; full coverage on the same 2024 Dodge Charger is $190 – $316.

  2. 02What does Arizona actually require to drive a Charger?

    Arizona lists 25/50/15 as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $190 – $316 for a 2024 Dodge Charger.

  3. 03Should I add uninsured-motorist coverage on a Charger in Arizona?

    Arizona's notes cite a roughly 12% uninsured-driver share, and UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum. Collision (on full coverage) can still repair the Charger after a hit-and-run; UM/UIM is what typically pays your injuries when the other driver cannot.

  4. 04Does Charger insurance cost more in Phoenix than in Flagstaff?

    In this model, yes — Phoenix is 14% vs the AZ average ($217 – $360/mo full coverage) and Flagstaff is -8% ($175 – $291). Same 2024 Dodge Charger, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

  5. 05Does the Charger's NICB rank change this Arizona premium?

    Our model applies a comprehensive surcharge when a vehicle is on the NICB top-100 list. The Charger is rank #19. That is a modeled modifier, not a carrier’s filed theft factor for your ZIP.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Charger rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994