How much is Honda CR-V insurance in Kentucky?
For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Honda CR-V costs between $61/mo at the state minimum and $390/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.
| Coverage level | What it covers | Monthly | Annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minimum Coverage | Other people's injuries and property only | $61 – $102 | $732 – $1,224 |
| Liability OnlyYou’re viewing this tier | Higher limits; still nothing for your car | $83 – $139 | $996 – $1,668 |
| Full CoverageMost owners | Adds damage to your CR-V, theft, glass | $198 – $331 | $2,376 – $3,972 |
| Full Coverage + Low Deductible | Same, with less out of pocket per claim | $234 – $390 | $2,808 – $4,680 |
What liability only includes
- Liability limits above the 25/50/25 plus $10,000 PIP floor (typically 50/100 or 100/300 in the market — your quote sets the number)
- Personal injury protection at the Kentucky required minimum
- Uninsured/underinsured motorist — not listed as part of the state minimum here
- Still no comprehensive or collision on the CR-V
What Kentucky requires to drive a CR-V
Kentucky lists 25/50/25 plus $10,000 PIP as the liability floor. That is what makes a CR-V legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.
- Liability floor
- 25/50/25 plus $10,000 PIP
- Fault system
- Kentucky is a no-fault state — PIP typically rides on every policy.
- PIP
- Personal injury protection is required at this state’s minimum.
- Uninsured motorist in the minimum
- UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.
- Uninsured-driver share (from state notes)
- About 21% — cited in this state’s notes that feed the page, not a live NAIC pull.
CR-V insurance cost by model year
Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 CR-V runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.
| Model year | Full coverage / mo | Liability / mo | vs. 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $198 – $331 | $83 – $139 | — |
| 2023 | $188 – $314 | $82 – $138 | −5% |
| 2022 | $180 – $301 | $81 – $136 | −9% |
| 2021 | $172 – $288 | $80 – $133 | −13% |
| 2020 | $164 – $275 | $78 – $131 | −17% |
CR-V vs. comparable vehicles
How the CR-V stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the Toyota RAV4 insures for about 8% less in Kentucky. Same coverage, same driver profile.
| Vehicle | Full coverage / mo | vs. CR-V | Why it differs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Honda CR-V | $198 – $331 | — | Segment-average claim severity |
| Toyota RAV4 | $184 – $306 | −8% | RAV4 stays off the theft list, which trims its comprehensive line. |
| Ford Escape | $184 – $306 | −8% | Escape's cheaper parts are offset by weaker resale on total losses. |
| Nissan Rogue | $184 – $306 | −8% | Rogue rates close; Nissan parts pricing runs slightly higher per claim. |
CR-V insurance cost by Kentucky city
Louisville drivers pay about 16% above the state average while Owensboro runs 6% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.
| City | Full coverage / mo | vs. KY average |
|---|---|---|
| Louisville | $230 – $384 | +16% |
| Lexington | $208 – $348 | +5% |
| Covington | $202 – $338 | +2% |
| Bowling Green | $192 – $321 | −3% |
| Owensboro | $186 – $311 | −6% |
Why CR-V insurance costs what it costs
Liability-only on a 2024 Honda CR-V in Kentucky raises the limits above 25/50/25 plus $10,000 PIP but still leaves the CR-V uninsured for its own damage. Collision, theft, hail, glass, and animal strikes stay with the owner.
The CR-V is a SUV in the mainstream MSRP tier, with near-segment-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It also carries NICB Hot Wheels rank #18, which our model applies as a comprehensive surcharge.
Liability-only here ($83 – $139) sits between the $61 – $102 minimum and $198 – $331 full-coverage bands. You are paying for higher limits, not for repairing the CR-V.
Louisville is modeled 16% above the KY average ($230 – $384/mo full coverage on this CR-V); Owensboro is modeled 6% below at $186 – $311. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file. Kentucky's notes cite a roughly 21% uninsured-driver share. UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum here, so it is a separate decision — and the piece that typically pays your injuries when the other driver has no (or not enough) liability.
What the model knows about this CR-V
- NHTSA overall
- 5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
- NICB theft list
- Rank #18On-list vehicles get a comprehensive surcharge in rates.ts.
- MSRP tier
- mainstreamReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
- Repair severity
- moderateClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.
Is liability only the right tier for you?
- The CR-V is paid off and you want more lawsuit room than 25/50/25 plus $10,000 PIP without paying $198 – $331 for the car itself
- You can cash-fund a total loss on this mainstream-tier SUV
- You are deliberately banking the $115–$192/mo gap to full coverage
- Financed or leased CR-V — comprehensive and collision are typically required
- A newer mainstream-tier SUV whose replacement cost still dwarfs $83 – $139
- Drivers who park in weather- or theft-exposed conditions and cannot self-insure comprehensive losses
$500 vs $250 deductible on a CR-V
On a CR-V this model prices a $250 deductible at $36–$59/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.
| Tier | Deductible | Monthly | Annual | In this file |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard full coverage | $500 | $198 – $331 | $2,376–$3,972 | Default first-party deductible in this model |
| Low-deductible full coverage | $250 | $234 – $390 | $2,808–$4,680 | Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts |
Add-ons that are not automatic on liability coverage
These are typical market add-ons, not Kentucky mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.
- Roadside assistance
Useful on a SUV you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.
2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.
- Uninsured/underinsured motorist
Kentucky notes cite a roughly 21% uninsured-driver share, and UM is not in the listed minimum.
This is usually the highest-leverage add-on on a minimum or liability-only policy. Confirm reject/stack rules on the quote.
Carriers that commonly quote Kentucky
These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Kentucky. We do not publish a per-carrier CR-V price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”
GEICOLowest base rate
ProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
State FarmBundling + agents
How to lower your CR-V rate
- Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a CR-V premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$21–$40/mo
- Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical CR-V profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Kentucky.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
- Right-size your PIP. Kentucky is a no-fault state — if your health insurance already covers auto injuries, coordinating or trimming PIP limits cuts a mandatory coverage you may be double-paying.Saves 5–15%
- Add an anti-theft device. The CR-V is on the NICB most-stolen list — a tracked immobilizer or kill switch earns a filed comprehensive credit with most carriers.Saves 3–10%
- Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
- Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%
About these numbers
Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Kentucky Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.
Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.
Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.
What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.
Honda CR-V insurance in Kentucky: FAQ
01What extra do I get vs Kentucky minimum on a CR-V?
Higher liability caps than 25/50/25 plus $10,000 PIP. You still do not have comprehensive or collision. The modeled price for that middle tier is $83 – $139; full coverage on the same 2024 Honda CR-V is $198 – $331.
02What does Kentucky actually require to drive a CR-V?
Kentucky lists 25/50/25 plus $10,000 PIP as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $198 – $331 for a 2024 Honda CR-V.
03Should I add uninsured-motorist coverage on a CR-V in Kentucky?
Kentucky's notes cite a roughly 21% uninsured-driver share, and UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum. Collision (on full coverage) can still repair the CR-V after a hit-and-run; UM/UIM is what typically pays your injuries when the other driver cannot.
04Does CR-V insurance cost more in Louisville than in Owensboro?
In this model, yes — Louisville is 16% vs the KY average ($230 – $384/mo full coverage) and Owensboro is -6% ($186 – $311). Same 2024 Honda CR-V, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.
05Does the CR-V's NICB rank change this Kentucky premium?
Our model applies a comprehensive surcharge when a vehicle is on the NICB top-100 list. The CR-V is rank #18. That is a modeled modifier, not a carrier’s filed theft factor for your ZIP.











