2026 SUV rate report

Liability Only Honda CR-V Insurance in Florida

2024 Honda CR-V liability-only in Florida typically models at $82 – $137/mo — higher limits than the 10/20/10 plus $10,000 PIP floor, still no comprehensive or collision on the CR-V.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 10, 2026Rates: Florida DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
Florida skyline
Florida
Quick take
  • Liability Only on a 2024 CR-V runs $82 – $137/mo in Florida; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $231 – $386.
  • The Honda CR-V sits at #18 on the NICB most-stolen list, so theft risk carries real weight in the comprehensive premium — an anti-theft device discount is worth asking for.
  • No-fault PIP requirement plus hurricane catastrophic losses. Florida is a no-fault state, so PIP rides on every policy.
$196 – $327
Full coverage, per month
$82 – $137
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#49
Florida's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual CR-V rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Honda CR-V insurance in Florida?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Honda CR-V costs between $69/mo at the state minimum and $386/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Honda CR-V — Florida rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageOther people's injuries and property only$69 – $116$828 – $1,392
Liability OnlyYou’re viewing this tierHigher limits; still nothing for your car$82 – $137$984 – $1,644
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your CR-V, theft, glass$196 – $327$2,352 – $3,924
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$231 – $386$2,772 – $4,632

What liability only includes

  • Liability limits above the 10/20/10 plus $10,000 PIP floor (typically 50/100 or 100/300 in the market — your quote sets the number)
  • Personal injury protection at the Florida required minimum
  • Uninsured/underinsured motorist — not listed as part of the state minimum here
  • Still no comprehensive or collision on the CR-V

What Florida requires to drive a CR-V

Florida lists 10/20/10 plus $10,000 PIP as the liability floor. That is what makes a CR-V legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
10/20/10 plus $10,000 PIP
Fault system
Florida is a no-fault state — PIP typically rides on every policy.
PIP
Personal injury protection is required at this state’s minimum.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.

CR-V insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 CR-V runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — FloridaDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$196 – $327$82 – $137—
2023$186 – $311$81 – $136−5%
2022$178 – $298$80 – $134−9%
2021$171 – $284$79 – $132−13%
2020$163 – $271$77 – $129−17%

CR-V vs. comparable vehicles

How the CR-V stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the Toyota RAV4 insures for about 7% less in Florida. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — FloridaDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. CR-VWhy it differs
Honda CR-V$196 – $327—Segment-average claim severity
Toyota RAV4$182 – $303−7%RAV4 stays off the theft list, which trims its comprehensive line.
Ford Escape$182 – $303−7%Escape's cheaper parts are offset by weaker resale on total losses.
Nissan Rogue$182 – $303−7%Rogue rates close; Nissan parts pricing runs slightly higher per claim.

CR-V insurance cost by Florida city

Miami drivers pay about 24% above the state average while Tallahassee runs 10% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Honda CR-VDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. FL average
Miami$243 – $405+24%
Tampa$220 – $366+12%
Orlando$212 – $353+8%
Jacksonville$192 – $320−2%
Tallahassee$176 – $294−10%

Why CR-V insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
#18
on the NICB most-stolen list — theft loads the comprehensive premium
#49
of 51 — where Florida ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Liability-only on a 2024 Honda CR-V in Florida raises the limits above 10/20/10 plus $10,000 PIP but still leaves the CR-V uninsured for its own damage. Collision, theft, hail, glass, and animal strikes stay with the owner.

The CR-V is a SUV in the mainstream MSRP tier, with near-segment-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It also carries NICB Hot Wheels rank #18, which our model applies as a comprehensive surcharge.

Liability-only here ($82 – $137) sits between the $69 – $116 minimum and $196 – $327 full-coverage bands. You are paying for higher limits, not for repairing the CR-V.

Miami is modeled 24% above the FL average ($243 – $405/mo full coverage on this CR-V); Tallahassee is modeled 10% below at $176 – $294. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file.

What the model knows about this CR-V

NHTSA overall
5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Rank #18On-list vehicles get a comprehensive surcharge in rates.ts.
MSRP tier
mainstreamReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
moderateClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is liability only the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • The CR-V is paid off and you want more lawsuit room than 10/20/10 plus $10,000 PIP without paying $196 – $327 for the car itself
  • You can cash-fund a total loss on this mainstream-tier SUV
  • You are deliberately banking the $114–$190/mo gap to full coverage
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Financed or leased CR-V — comprehensive and collision are typically required
  • A newer mainstream-tier SUV whose replacement cost still dwarfs $82 – $137
  • Drivers who park in weather- or theft-exposed conditions and cannot self-insure comprehensive losses
If the vehicle is still worth replacing, full coverage models at $196 – $327 — the gap is $114 – $190.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a CR-V

On a CR-V this model prices a $250 deductible at $35–$59/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$196 – $327$2,352–$3,924Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$231 – $386$2,772–$4,632Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on liability coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not Florida mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a SUV you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Carriers that commonly quote Florida

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Florida. We do not publish a per-carrier CR-V price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • The Hartford logoThe Hartford50+ drivers (AARP)

How to lower your CR-V rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a CR-V premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$21–$39/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical CR-V profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Florida.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Right-size your PIP. Florida is a no-fault state — if your health insurance already covers auto injuries, coordinating or trimming PIP limits cuts a mandatory coverage you may be double-paying.Saves 5–15%
  4. Add an anti-theft device. The CR-V is on the NICB most-stolen list — a tracked immobilizer or kill switch earns a filed comprehensive credit with most carriers.Saves 3–10%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 10, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Florida Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Honda CR-V insurance in Florida: FAQ

  1. 01What extra do I get vs Florida minimum on a CR-V?

    Higher liability caps than 10/20/10 plus $10,000 PIP. You still do not have comprehensive or collision. The modeled price for that middle tier is $82 – $137; full coverage on the same 2024 Honda CR-V is $196 – $327.

  2. 02What does Florida actually require to drive a CR-V?

    Florida lists 10/20/10 plus $10,000 PIP as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $196 – $327 for a 2024 Honda CR-V.

  3. 03Does CR-V insurance cost more in Miami than in Tallahassee?

    In this model, yes — Miami is 24% vs the FL average ($243 – $405/mo full coverage) and Tallahassee is -10% ($176 – $294). Same 2024 Honda CR-V, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

  4. 04Does the CR-V's NICB rank change this Florida premium?

    Our model applies a comprehensive surcharge when a vehicle is on the NICB top-100 list. The CR-V is rank #18. That is a modeled modifier, not a carrier’s filed theft factor for your ZIP.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real CR-V rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994