2026 Truck rate report

Liability Only Ford Ranger Insurance in Virginia

2024 Ford Ranger liability-only in Virginia typically models at $48 – $81/mo — higher limits than the not mandatory ($500 uninsured fee option) floor, still no comprehensive or collision on the Ranger.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 19, 2026Rates: Virginia DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
Virginia
Quick take
  • Liability Only on a 2024 Ranger runs $48 – $81/mo in Virginia; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $136 – $227.
  • The Ford Ranger prices close to segment average — no theft-list penalty, mainstream repair costs, and a 4-star NHTSA rating.
  • Insurance optional (with uninsured fee) — voluntary pool skews lower-risk.
$115 – $192
Full coverage, per month
$48 – $81
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#6
Virginia's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Ranger rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Ford Ranger insurance in Virginia?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Ford Ranger costs between $32/mo at the state minimum and $227/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Ford Ranger — Virginia rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageOther people's injuries and property only$32 – $53$384 – $636
Liability OnlyYou’re viewing this tierHigher limits; still nothing for your car$48 – $81$576 – $972
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your Ranger, theft, glass$115 – $192$1,380 – $2,304
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$136 – $227$1,632 – $2,724

What liability only includes

  • Liability limits above the not mandatory ($500 uninsured fee option) floor (typically 50/100 or 100/300 in the market — your quote sets the number)
  • No required PIP in this state
  • Uninsured/underinsured motorist — not listed as part of the state minimum here
  • Still no comprehensive or collision on the Ranger

What Virginia requires to drive a Ranger

Virginia is listed in our registry as not strictly requiring a policy (not mandatory ($500 uninsured fee option)). The Ranger numbers on this page still assume someone who buys coverage, because that is what the rate model prices.

Liability floor
not mandatory ($500 uninsured fee option)
Fault system
Virginia is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.
Purchase required?
not mandatory ($500 uninsured fee option)

Ranger insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Ranger runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — VirginiaDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$115 – $192$48 – $81—
2023$109 – $182$48 – $80−5%
2022$105 – $175$47 – $79−9%
2021$100 – $167$46 – $78−13%
2020$95 – $159$45 – $76−17%

Ranger vs. comparable vehicles

How the Ranger stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the Nissan Frontier insures for about 14% less in Virginia. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — VirginiaDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. RangerWhy it differs
Ford Ranger$115 – $192—Segment-average claim severity
Toyota Tacoma$115 – $192—Tacoma's segment-best resale raises total-loss payouts.
Nissan Frontier$99 – $166−14%Frontier undercuts on MSRP and insures accordingly.
Ford F-150$137 – $228+18%F-150 adds size, theft exposure, and aluminum panel costs.

Ranger insurance cost by Virginia city

Arlington drivers pay about 10% above the state average while Richmond runs 2% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Ford RangerDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. VA average
Arlington$127 – $211+10%
Alexandria$124 – $207+8%
Norfolk$121 – $202+5%
Virginia Beach$118 – $198+3%
Richmond$113 – $188−2%

Why Ranger insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
Not top-100
for theft (NICB) — theft is a rounding error in your comp premium
#6
of 51 — where Virginia ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Liability-only on a 2024 Ford Ranger in Virginia raises the limits above not mandatory ($500 uninsured fee option) but still leaves the Ranger uninsured for its own damage. Collision, theft, hail, glass, and animal strikes stay with the owner.

The Ranger is a pickup in the premium MSRP tier, with near-segment-average claim severity in our model and a 4-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.

Liability-only here ($48 – $81) sits between the $32 – $53 minimum and $115 – $192 full-coverage bands. You are paying for higher limits, not for repairing the Ranger.

Arlington is modeled 10% above the VA average ($127 – $211/mo full coverage on this Ranger); Richmond is modeled 2% below at $113 – $188. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file.

What the model knows about this Ranger

NHTSA overall
4 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
MSRP tier
premiumReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
moderateClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is liability only the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • The Ranger is paid off and you want more lawsuit room than not mandatory ($500 uninsured fee option) without paying $115 – $192 for the car itself
  • You can cash-fund a total loss on this premium-tier pickup
  • You are deliberately banking the $67–$111/mo gap to full coverage
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Financed or leased Ranger — comprehensive and collision are typically required
  • A newer premium-tier pickup whose replacement cost still dwarfs $48 – $81
  • Drivers who park in weather- or theft-exposed conditions and cannot self-insure comprehensive losses
If the vehicle is still worth replacing, full coverage models at $115 – $192 — the gap is $67 – $111.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Ranger

On a Ranger this model prices a $250 deductible at $21–$35/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$115 – $192$1,380–$2,304Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$136 – $227$1,632–$2,724Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on liability coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not Virginia mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a pickup you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Medical payments (MedPay)

Virginia does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.

It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.

Carriers that commonly quote Virginia

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Virginia. We do not publish a per-carrier Ranger price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your Ranger rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Ranger premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$12–$23/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Ranger profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Virginia.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  4. Ask about safety-tech discounts. Automatic emergency braking, lane keeping, and anti-theft equipment all carry filed credits with some carriers — none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 19, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Virginia Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Ford Ranger insurance in Virginia: FAQ

  1. 01What extra do I get vs Virginia minimum on a Ranger?

    Higher liability caps than not mandatory ($500 uninsured fee option). You still do not have comprehensive or collision. The modeled price for that middle tier is $48 – $81; full coverage on the same 2024 Ford Ranger is $115 – $192.

  2. 02What does Virginia actually require to drive a Ranger?

    Virginia's registry line is “not mandatory ($500 uninsured fee option).” Buying a policy is not strictly mandatory in that line; if you buy one, not mandatory ($500 uninsured fee option) is the package we list.

  3. 03Does Ranger insurance cost more in Arlington than in Richmond?

    In this model, yes — Arlington is 10% vs the VA average ($127 – $211/mo full coverage) and Richmond is -2% ($113 – $188). Same 2024 Ford Ranger, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Ranger rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994