2026 Truck rate report

Liability Only Ford Ranger Insurance in Florida

2024 Ford Ranger liability-only in Florida typically models at $92 – $153/mo — higher limits than the 10/20/10 plus $10,000 PIP floor, still no comprehensive or collision on the Ranger.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 19, 2026Rates: Florida DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
Florida skyline
Florida
Quick take
  • Liability Only on a 2024 Ranger runs $92 – $153/mo in Florida; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $259 – $431.
  • The Ford Ranger prices close to segment average — no theft-list penalty, mainstream repair costs, and a 4-star NHTSA rating.
  • No-fault PIP requirement plus hurricane catastrophic losses. Florida is a no-fault state, so PIP rides on every policy.
$219 – $365
Full coverage, per month
$92 – $153
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#49
Florida's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Ranger rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Ford Ranger insurance in Florida?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Ford Ranger costs between $72/mo at the state minimum and $431/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Ford Ranger — Florida rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageOther people's injuries and property only$72 – $120$864 – $1,440
Liability OnlyYou’re viewing this tierHigher limits; still nothing for your car$92 – $153$1,104 – $1,836
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your Ranger, theft, glass$219 – $365$2,628 – $4,380
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$259 – $431$3,108 – $5,172

What liability only includes

  • Liability limits above the 10/20/10 plus $10,000 PIP floor (typically 50/100 or 100/300 in the market — your quote sets the number)
  • Personal injury protection at the Florida required minimum
  • Uninsured/underinsured motorist — not listed as part of the state minimum here
  • Still no comprehensive or collision on the Ranger

What Florida requires to drive a Ranger

Florida lists 10/20/10 plus $10,000 PIP as the liability floor. That is what makes a Ranger legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
10/20/10 plus $10,000 PIP
Fault system
Florida is a no-fault state — PIP typically rides on every policy.
PIP
Personal injury protection is required at this state’s minimum.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.

Ranger insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Ranger runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — FloridaDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$219 – $365$92 – $153—
2023$208 – $347$91 – $151−5%
2022$199 – $332$90 – $150−9%
2021$191 – $318$88 – $147−13%
2020$182 – $303$86 – $144−17%

Ranger vs. comparable vehicles

How the Ranger stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the Nissan Frontier insures for about 14% less in Florida. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — FloridaDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. RangerWhy it differs
Ford Ranger$219 – $365—Segment-average claim severity
Toyota Tacoma$219 – $365—Tacoma's segment-best resale raises total-loss payouts.
Nissan Frontier$189 – $315−14%Frontier undercuts on MSRP and insures accordingly.
Ford F-150$259 – $432+18%F-150 adds size, theft exposure, and aluminum panel costs.

Ranger insurance cost by Florida city

Miami drivers pay about 24% above the state average while Tallahassee runs 10% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Ford RangerDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. FL average
Miami$272 – $453+24%
Tampa$245 – $409+12%
Orlando$237 – $394+8%
Jacksonville$215 – $358−2%
Tallahassee$197 – $329−10%

Why Ranger insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
Not top-100
for theft (NICB) — theft is a rounding error in your comp premium
#49
of 51 — where Florida ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Liability-only on a 2024 Ford Ranger in Florida raises the limits above 10/20/10 plus $10,000 PIP but still leaves the Ranger uninsured for its own damage. Collision, theft, hail, glass, and animal strikes stay with the owner.

The Ranger is a pickup in the premium MSRP tier, with near-segment-average claim severity in our model and a 4-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.

Liability-only here ($92 – $153) sits between the $72 – $120 minimum and $219 – $365 full-coverage bands. You are paying for higher limits, not for repairing the Ranger.

Miami is modeled 24% above the FL average ($272 – $453/mo full coverage on this Ranger); Tallahassee is modeled 10% below at $197 – $329. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file.

What the model knows about this Ranger

NHTSA overall
4 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
MSRP tier
premiumReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
moderateClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is liability only the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • The Ranger is paid off and you want more lawsuit room than 10/20/10 plus $10,000 PIP without paying $219 – $365 for the car itself
  • You can cash-fund a total loss on this premium-tier pickup
  • You are deliberately banking the $127–$212/mo gap to full coverage
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Financed or leased Ranger — comprehensive and collision are typically required
  • A newer premium-tier pickup whose replacement cost still dwarfs $92 – $153
  • Drivers who park in weather- or theft-exposed conditions and cannot self-insure comprehensive losses
If the vehicle is still worth replacing, full coverage models at $219 – $365 — the gap is $127 – $212.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Ranger

On a Ranger this model prices a $250 deductible at $40–$66/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$219 – $365$2,628–$4,380Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$259 – $431$3,108–$5,172Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on liability coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not Florida mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a pickup you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Carriers that commonly quote Florida

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Florida. We do not publish a per-carrier Ranger price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • The Hartford logoThe Hartford50+ drivers (AARP)

How to lower your Ranger rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Ranger premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$23–$44/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Ranger profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Florida.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Right-size your PIP. Florida is a no-fault state — if your health insurance already covers auto injuries, coordinating or trimming PIP limits cuts a mandatory coverage you may be double-paying.Saves 5–15%
  4. Ask about safety-tech discounts. Automatic emergency braking, lane keeping, and anti-theft equipment all carry filed credits with some carriers — none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 19, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Florida Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Ford Ranger insurance in Florida: FAQ

  1. 01What extra do I get vs Florida minimum on a Ranger?

    Higher liability caps than 10/20/10 plus $10,000 PIP. You still do not have comprehensive or collision. The modeled price for that middle tier is $92 – $153; full coverage on the same 2024 Ford Ranger is $219 – $365.

  2. 02What does Florida actually require to drive a Ranger?

    Florida lists 10/20/10 plus $10,000 PIP as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $219 – $365 for a 2024 Ford Ranger.

  3. 03Does Ranger insurance cost more in Miami than in Tallahassee?

    In this model, yes — Miami is 24% vs the FL average ($272 – $453/mo full coverage) and Tallahassee is -10% ($197 – $329). Same 2024 Ford Ranger, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Ranger rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994