2026 SUV rate report

Liability Only Chevrolet Suburban Insurance in Rhode Island

2024 Chevrolet Suburban liability-only in Rhode Island typically models at $113 – $188/mo — higher limits than the 25/50/25 floor, still no comprehensive or collision on the Suburban.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 19, 2026Rates: Rhode Island DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
Rhode Island
Quick take
  • Liability Only on a 2024 Suburban runs $113 – $188/mo in Rhode Island; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $317 – $528.
  • The premium is driven by repair severity — claim costs on the Chevrolet Suburban run above segment average, and comp and collision are priced straight off those invoices.
  • Densest state in the US + Northeast claim severity.
$268 – $447
Full coverage, per month
$113 – $188
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#42
Rhode Island's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Suburban rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Chevrolet Suburban insurance in Rhode Island?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Chevrolet Suburban costs between $62/mo at the state minimum and $528/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Chevrolet Suburban — Rhode Island rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageOther people's injuries and property only$62 – $104$744 – $1,248
Liability OnlyYou’re viewing this tierHigher limits; still nothing for your car$113 – $188$1,356 – $2,256
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your Suburban, theft, glass$268 – $447$3,216 – $5,364
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$317 – $528$3,804 – $6,336

What liability only includes

  • Liability limits above the 25/50/25 floor (typically 50/100 or 100/300 in the market — your quote sets the number)
  • No required PIP in this state
  • Uninsured/underinsured motorist — not listed as part of the state minimum here
  • Still no comprehensive or collision on the Suburban

What Rhode Island requires to drive a Suburban

Rhode Island lists 25/50/25 as the liability floor. That is what makes a Suburban legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
25/50/25
Fault system
Rhode Island is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.

Suburban insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Suburban runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — Rhode IslandDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$268 – $447$113 – $188—
2023$255 – $425$112 – $186−5%
2022$244 – $407$111 – $184−9%
2021$233 – $389$108 – $180−13%
2020$222 – $371$106 – $177−17%

Suburban vs. comparable vehicles

How the Suburban stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the Ford Explorer insures for about 23% less in Rhode Island. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — Rhode IslandDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. SuburbanWhy it differs
Chevrolet Suburban$268 – $447—Above-average claim severity
Chevrolet Tahoe$301 – $501+12%Tahoe's shorter body trims replacement cost, but its theft rank bites back.
GMC Yukon$268 – $447—Yukon's upmarket trim raises MSRP more than actual risk.
Ford Explorer$206 – $344−23%Explorer shows the mid-size saving at a much lower sticker.

Suburban insurance cost by Rhode Island city

Providence drivers pay about 12% above the state average while Newport runs 4% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Chevrolet SuburbanDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. RI average
Providence$300 – $501+12%
Pawtucket$289 – $483+8%
Cranston$281 – $469+5%
Warwick$273 – $456+2%
Newport$257 – $429−4%

Why Suburban insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
Not top-100
for theft (NICB) — theft is a rounding error in your comp premium
#42
of 51 — where Rhode Island ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Liability-only on a 2024 Chevrolet Suburban in Rhode Island raises the limits above 25/50/25 but still leaves the Suburban uninsured for its own damage. Collision, theft, hail, glass, and animal strikes stay with the owner.

The Suburban is a SUV in the luxury / EV MSRP tier, with above-average claim severity in our model and a 4-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.

Liability-only here ($113 – $188) sits between the $62 – $104 minimum and $268 – $447 full-coverage bands. You are paying for higher limits, not for repairing the Suburban.

Providence is modeled 12% above the RI average ($300 – $501/mo full coverage on this Suburban); Newport is modeled 4% below at $257 – $429. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file.

What the model knows about this Suburban

NHTSA overall
4 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
MSRP tier
luxury / EVReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
highClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is liability only the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • The Suburban is paid off and you want more lawsuit room than 25/50/25 without paying $268 – $447 for the car itself
  • You can cash-fund a total loss on this luxury / EV-tier SUV
  • You are deliberately banking the $155–$259/mo gap to full coverage
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Financed or leased Suburban — comprehensive and collision are typically required
  • A newer luxury / EV-tier SUV whose replacement cost still dwarfs $113 – $188
  • Drivers who park in weather- or theft-exposed conditions and cannot self-insure comprehensive losses
If the vehicle is still worth replacing, full coverage models at $268 – $447 — the gap is $155 – $259.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Suburban

On a Suburban this model prices a $250 deductible at $49–$81/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$268 – $447$3,216–$5,364Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$317 – $528$3,804–$6,336Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on liability coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not Rhode Island mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a SUV you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Medical payments (MedPay)

Rhode Island does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.

It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.

Carriers that commonly quote Rhode Island

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Rhode Island. We do not publish a per-carrier Suburban price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your Suburban rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Suburban premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$29–$54/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Suburban profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Rhode Island.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  4. Ask about safety-tech discounts. Automatic emergency braking, lane keeping, and anti-theft equipment all carry filed credits with some carriers — none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 19, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Rhode Island Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Chevrolet Suburban insurance in Rhode Island: FAQ

  1. 01What extra do I get vs Rhode Island minimum on a Suburban?

    Higher liability caps than 25/50/25. You still do not have comprehensive or collision. The modeled price for that middle tier is $113 – $188; full coverage on the same 2024 Chevrolet Suburban is $268 – $447.

  2. 02What does Rhode Island actually require to drive a Suburban?

    Rhode Island lists 25/50/25 as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $268 – $447 for a 2024 Chevrolet Suburban.

  3. 03Does Suburban insurance cost more in Providence than in Newport?

    In this model, yes — Providence is 12% vs the RI average ($300 – $501/mo full coverage) and Newport is -4% ($257 – $429). Same 2024 Chevrolet Suburban, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Suburban rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994