2026 SUV rate report

Liability Only Ford Explorer Insurance in Rhode Island

2024 Ford Explorer liability-only in Rhode Island typically models at $87 – $144/mo — higher limits than the 25/50/25 floor, still no comprehensive or collision on the Explorer.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 5, 2026Rates: Rhode Island DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
Rhode Island
Quick take
  • Liability Only on a 2024 Explorer runs $87 – $144/mo in Rhode Island; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $243 – $406.
  • The premium is driven by repair severity — claim costs on the Ford Explorer run above segment average, and comp and collision are priced straight off those invoices.
  • Densest state in the US + Northeast claim severity.
$206 – $344
Full coverage, per month
$87 – $144
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#42
Rhode Island's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Explorer rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Ford Explorer insurance in Rhode Island?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Ford Explorer costs between $56/mo at the state minimum and $406/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Ford Explorer — Rhode Island rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageOther people's injuries and property only$56 – $94$672 – $1,128
Liability OnlyYou’re viewing this tierHigher limits; still nothing for your car$87 – $144$1,044 – $1,728
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your Explorer, theft, glass$206 – $344$2,472 – $4,128
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$243 – $406$2,916 – $4,872

What liability only includes

  • Liability limits above the 25/50/25 floor (typically 50/100 or 100/300 in the market — your quote sets the number)
  • No required PIP in this state
  • Uninsured/underinsured motorist — not listed as part of the state minimum here
  • Still no comprehensive or collision on the Explorer

What Rhode Island requires to drive a Explorer

Rhode Island lists 25/50/25 as the liability floor. That is what makes a Explorer legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
25/50/25
Fault system
Rhode Island is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.

Explorer insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Explorer runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — Rhode IslandDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$206 – $344$87 – $144—
2023$196 – $327$86 – $143−5%
2022$187 – $313$85 – $141−9%
2021$179 – $299$84 – $138−13%
2020$171 – $286$82 – $135−17%

Explorer vs. comparable vehicles

How the Explorer stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the Toyota Highlander insures for about 9% less in Rhode Island. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — Rhode IslandDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. ExplorerWhy it differs
Ford Explorer$206 – $344—Above-average claim severity
Toyota Highlander$188 – $313−9%Highlander's moderate repair tier undercuts Explorer collision claims.
Chevrolet Traverse$188 – $313−9%Traverse shares domestic parts economics with slightly lower severity.
Honda Pilot$188 – $313−9%Pilot's loss history is cleaner across most rating territories.

Explorer insurance cost by Rhode Island city

Providence drivers pay about 12% above the state average while Newport runs 4% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Ford ExplorerDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. RI average
Providence$231 – $385+12%
Pawtucket$222 – $372+8%
Cranston$216 – $361+5%
Warwick$210 – $351+2%
Newport$198 – $330−4%

Why Explorer insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
Not top-100
for theft (NICB) — theft is a rounding error in your comp premium
#42
of 51 — where Rhode Island ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Liability-only on a 2024 Ford Explorer in Rhode Island raises the limits above 25/50/25 but still leaves the Explorer uninsured for its own damage. Collision, theft, hail, glass, and animal strikes stay with the owner.

The Explorer is a SUV in the premium MSRP tier, with above-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.

Liability-only here ($87 – $144) sits between the $56 – $94 minimum and $206 – $344 full-coverage bands. You are paying for higher limits, not for repairing the Explorer.

Providence is modeled 12% above the RI average ($231 – $385/mo full coverage on this Explorer); Newport is modeled 4% below at $198 – $330. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file.

What the model knows about this Explorer

NHTSA overall
5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
MSRP tier
premiumReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
highClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is liability only the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • The Explorer is paid off and you want more lawsuit room than 25/50/25 without paying $206 – $344 for the car itself
  • You can cash-fund a total loss on this premium-tier SUV
  • You are deliberately banking the $119–$200/mo gap to full coverage
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Financed or leased Explorer — comprehensive and collision are typically required
  • A newer premium-tier SUV whose replacement cost still dwarfs $87 – $144
  • Drivers who park in weather- or theft-exposed conditions and cannot self-insure comprehensive losses
If the vehicle is still worth replacing, full coverage models at $206 – $344 — the gap is $119 – $200.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Explorer

On a Explorer this model prices a $250 deductible at $37–$62/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$206 – $344$2,472–$4,128Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$243 – $406$2,916–$4,872Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on liability coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not Rhode Island mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a SUV you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Medical payments (MedPay)

Rhode Island does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.

It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.

Carriers that commonly quote Rhode Island

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Rhode Island. We do not publish a per-carrier Explorer price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your Explorer rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Explorer premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$22–$41/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Explorer profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Rhode Island.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  4. Ask about safety-tech discounts. Automatic emergency braking, lane keeping, and anti-theft equipment all carry filed credits with some carriers — none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 5, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Rhode Island Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Ford Explorer insurance in Rhode Island: FAQ

  1. 01What extra do I get vs Rhode Island minimum on a Explorer?

    Higher liability caps than 25/50/25. You still do not have comprehensive or collision. The modeled price for that middle tier is $87 – $144; full coverage on the same 2024 Ford Explorer is $206 – $344.

  2. 02What does Rhode Island actually require to drive a Explorer?

    Rhode Island lists 25/50/25 as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $206 – $344 for a 2024 Ford Explorer.

  3. 03Does Explorer insurance cost more in Providence than in Newport?

    In this model, yes — Providence is 12% vs the RI average ($231 – $385/mo full coverage) and Newport is -4% ($198 – $330). Same 2024 Ford Explorer, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

  4. 04Does a 5-star NHTSA rating lower Explorer insurance in Rhode Island?

    This model applies a small credit for a 5-star overall NHTSA rating (the Explorer is a 5). It is one of four vehicle modifiers next to MSRP tier, theft rank, and repair tier — not a standalone “safety discount” we can quote as a percent off your bill.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Explorer rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994