2026 Sedan rate report

Liability Only Toyota Corolla Insurance in Oregon

2024 Toyota Corolla liability-only in Oregon typically models at $37 – $62/mo — higher limits than the 25/50/20 plus $15,000 PIP + 25/50 UM floor, still no comprehensive or collision on the Corolla.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 18, 2026Rates: Oregon DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
Oregon
Quick take
  • Liability Only on a 2024 Corolla runs $37 – $62/mo in Oregon; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $105 – $175.
  • The Toyota Corolla is one of the cheaper vehicles in its class to insure — low claim severity and a 5-star NHTSA rating pull both sides of the premium down.
  • PIP requirement balanced by tight rate-review.
$89 – $148
Full coverage, per month
$37 – $62
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#14
Oregon's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Corolla rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Toyota Corolla insurance in Oregon?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Toyota Corolla costs between $35/mo at the state minimum and $175/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Toyota Corolla — Oregon rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageOther people's injuries and property only$35 – $59$420 – $708
Liability OnlyYou’re viewing this tierHigher limits; still nothing for your car$37 – $62$444 – $744
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your Corolla, theft, glass$89 – $148$1,068 – $1,776
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$105 – $175$1,260 – $2,100

What liability only includes

  • Liability limits above the 25/50/20 plus $15,000 PIP + 25/50 UM floor (typically 50/100 or 100/300 in the market — your quote sets the number)
  • Personal injury protection at the Oregon required minimum
  • Uninsured/underinsured motorist as listed with the state minimum
  • Still no comprehensive or collision on the Corolla

What Oregon requires to drive a Corolla

Oregon lists 25/50/20 plus $15,000 PIP + 25/50 UM as the liability floor. That is what makes a Corolla legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
25/50/20 plus $15,000 PIP + 25/50 UM
Fault system
Oregon is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
Personal injury protection is required at this state’s minimum.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is listed with this state’s minimum package in our registry.

Corolla insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Corolla runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — OregonDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$89 – $148$37 – $62—
2023$85 – $141$37 – $61−5%
2022$81 – $135$36 – $61−9%
2021$77 – $129$36 – $60−13%
2020$74 – $123$35 – $58−17%

Corolla vs. comparable vehicles

How the Corolla stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — OregonDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. CorollaWhy it differs
Toyota Corolla$89 – $148—Below-average claim severity
Honda Civic$100 – $166+12%Civic sits fourth on the national theft list, which loads its comprehensive premium.
Hyundai Elantra$96 – $160+8%Elantra prices comp higher on theft exposure despite a nearly identical sticker.
Nissan Sentra$89 – $148—Sentra matches the price band; Nissan parts settle collision claims slightly cheaper.

Corolla insurance cost by Oregon city

Portland drivers pay about 14% above the state average while Bend runs 6% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Toyota CorollaDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. OR average
Portland$101 – $169+14%
Gresham$97 – $161+9%
Salem$91 – $151+2%
Eugene$87 – $145−2%
Bend$84 – $139−6%

Why Corolla insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
Not top-100
for theft (NICB) — theft is a rounding error in your comp premium
#14
of 51 — where Oregon ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Liability-only on a 2024 Toyota Corolla in Oregon raises the limits above 25/50/20 plus $15,000 PIP + 25/50 UM but still leaves the Corolla uninsured for its own damage. Collision, theft, hail, glass, and animal strikes stay with the owner.

The Corolla is a sedan in the budget MSRP tier, with below-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.

Liability-only here ($37 – $62) sits between the $35 – $59 minimum and $89 – $148 full-coverage bands. You are paying for higher limits, not for repairing the Corolla.

Portland is modeled 14% above the OR average ($101 – $169/mo full coverage on this Corolla); Bend is modeled 6% below at $84 – $139. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file. UM/UIM is listed with Oregon's minimum package in our registry.

What the model knows about this Corolla

NHTSA overall
5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
MSRP tier
budgetReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
lowClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is liability only the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • The Corolla is paid off and you want more lawsuit room than 25/50/20 plus $15,000 PIP + 25/50 UM without paying $89 – $148 for the car itself
  • You can cash-fund a total loss on this budget-tier sedan
  • You are deliberately banking the $52–$86/mo gap to full coverage
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Financed or leased Corolla — comprehensive and collision are typically required
  • A newer budget-tier sedan whose replacement cost still dwarfs $37 – $62
  • Drivers who park in weather- or theft-exposed conditions and cannot self-insure comprehensive losses
If the vehicle is still worth replacing, full coverage models at $89 – $148 — the gap is $52 – $86.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Corolla

On a Corolla this model prices a $250 deductible at $16–$27/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$89 – $148$1,068–$1,776Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$105 – $175$1,260–$2,100Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on liability coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not Oregon mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a sedan you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Carriers that commonly quote Oregon

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Oregon. We do not publish a per-carrier Corolla price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your Corolla rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Corolla premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$10–$18/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Corolla profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Oregon.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  4. Ask about safety-tech discounts. Automatic emergency braking, lane keeping, and anti-theft equipment all carry filed credits with some carriers — none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 18, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Oregon Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Toyota Corolla insurance in Oregon: FAQ

  1. 01What extra do I get vs Oregon minimum on a Corolla?

    Higher liability caps than 25/50/20 plus $15,000 PIP + 25/50 UM. You still do not have comprehensive or collision. The modeled price for that middle tier is $37 – $62; full coverage on the same 2024 Toyota Corolla is $89 – $148.

  2. 02What does Oregon actually require to drive a Corolla?

    Oregon lists 25/50/20 plus $15,000 PIP + 25/50 UM as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $89 – $148 for a 2024 Toyota Corolla.

  3. 03Does Corolla insurance cost more in Portland than in Bend?

    In this model, yes — Portland is 14% vs the OR average ($101 – $169/mo full coverage) and Bend is -6% ($84 – $139). Same 2024 Toyota Corolla, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

  4. 04Does a 5-star NHTSA rating lower Corolla insurance in Oregon?

    This model applies a small credit for a 5-star overall NHTSA rating (the Corolla is a 5). It is one of four vehicle modifiers next to MSRP tier, theft rank, and repair tier — not a standalone “safety discount” we can quote as a percent off your bill.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Corolla rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994