2026 SUV rate report

Minimum Coverage Subaru Forester Insurance in New York

2024 Subaru Forester minimum coverage in New York typically models at $81 – $134/mo — the legal floor (25/50/10 plus $50,000 PIP) that pays other people, not the Forester.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 17, 2026Rates: New York DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
New York skyline
New York
Quick take
  • Minimum Coverage on a 2024 Forester runs $81 – $134/mo in New York; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $201 – $335.
  • The Subaru Forester prices close to segment average — no theft-list penalty, mainstream repair costs, and a 5-star NHTSA rating.
  • No-fault PIP requirement and dense NYC-area claim frequency. New York is a no-fault state, so PIP rides on every policy.
$171 – $284
Full coverage, per month
$72 – $119
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#46
New York's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Forester rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Subaru Forester insurance in New York?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Subaru Forester costs between $81/mo at the state minimum and $335/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Subaru Forester — New York rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageYou’re viewing this tierOther people's injuries and property only$81 – $134$972 – $1,608
Liability OnlyHigher limits; still nothing for your car$72 – $119$864 – $1,428
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your Forester, theft, glass$171 – $284$2,052 – $3,408
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$201 – $335$2,412 – $4,020

What minimum coverage includes

  • Bodily injury + property-damage liability at 25/50/10 plus $50,000 PIP
  • Personal injury protection at the New York required minimum
  • UM/UIM not listed as part of the state minimum
  • No comprehensive or collision — the Forester itself is uninsured

What New York requires to drive a Forester

New York lists 25/50/10 plus $50,000 PIP as the liability floor. That is what makes a Forester legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
25/50/10 plus $50,000 PIP
Fault system
New York is a no-fault state — PIP typically rides on every policy.
PIP
Personal injury protection is required at this state’s minimum.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.

Forester insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Forester runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — New YorkDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$171 – $284$72 – $119—
2023$162 – $270$71 – $118−5%
2022$156 – $258$71 – $117−9%
2021$149 – $247$69 – $114−13%
2020$142 – $236$68 – $112−17%

Forester vs. comparable vehicles

How the Forester stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — New YorkDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. ForesterWhy it differs
Subaru Forester$171 – $284—Segment-average claim severity
Toyota RAV4$171 – $284—RAV4's front-drive base trims repair a bit under standard AWD.
Subaru Crosstrek$171 – $284—Crosstrek's smaller footprint means cheaper panels and lower severity.
Honda CR-V$184 – $307+8%CR-V adds theft-list exposure the Forester does not have.

Forester insurance cost by New York city

New York City drivers pay about 22% above the state average while Syracuse runs 9% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Subaru ForesterDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. NY average
New York City$209 – $346+22%
Yonkers$195 – $324+14%
Buffalo$164 – $273−4%
Rochester$159 – $264−7%
Syracuse$156 – $258−9%

Why Forester insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
Not top-100
for theft (NICB) — theft is a rounding error in your comp premium
#46
of 51 — where New York ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Minimum coverage on a 2024 Subaru Forester in New York is the 25/50/10 plus $50,000 PIP package — bodily injury and property damage you cause, up to those caps. It does not pay to repair or replace this Forester. New York requires that package (or a listed alternative) to drive legally.

The Forester is a SUV in the mainstream MSRP tier, with near-segment-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.

On this Forester the modeled ladder in New York runs $81 – $134 at minimum, $72 – $119 at higher liability, and $171 – $284 once comprehensive and collision attach — that last jump is the car showing up on the bill.

New York City is modeled 22% above the NY average ($209 – $346/mo full coverage on this Forester); Syracuse is modeled 9% below at $156 – $258. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file.

What the model knows about this Forester

NHTSA overall
5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
MSRP tier
mainstreamReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
moderateClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is minimum coverage the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • Title is free and clear on a Forester you can afford to replace without an insurer
  • You accept that New York's 25/50/10 plus $50,000 PIP caps may be below a serious injury claim
  • Mileage and parking exposure are low enough that you are choosing to self-insure the car
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Anyone still financing or leasing the Forester — this tier is not what a lender typically accepts
  • Anyone who cannot pay a Forester repair bill without insurance
  • Anyone whose assets exceed New York's 25/50/10 plus $50,000 PIP caps
Pricing UM/UIM next to this $81 – $134 minimum is the usual first step in New York — then decide whether the $90 – $150 jump to full coverage is worth insuring the car itself.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Forester

On a Forester this model prices a $250 deductible at $30–$51/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$171 – $284$2,052–$3,408Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$201 – $335$2,412–$4,020Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on minimum coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not New York mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a SUV you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Carriers that commonly quote New York

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote New York. We do not publish a per-carrier Forester price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • Travelers logoTravelersNew vehicles

How to lower your Forester rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Forester premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$18–$34/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Forester profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in New York.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Right-size your PIP. New York is a no-fault state — if your health insurance already covers auto injuries, coordinating or trimming PIP limits cuts a mandatory coverage you may be double-paying.Saves 5–15%
  4. Ask about safety-tech discounts. Automatic emergency braking, lane keeping, and anti-theft equipment all carry filed credits with some carriers — none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 17, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the New York Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Subaru Forester insurance in New York: FAQ

  1. 01Does New York's 25/50/10 plus $50,000 PIP minimum pay to fix my Forester?

    No. That package is liability for other people. A damaged 2024 Subaru Forester is only paid for if you buy collision (crash) or comprehensive (non-crash). Those lines start at the full-coverage tier, which models at $171 – $284/mo on this page.

  2. 02What does New York actually require to drive a Forester?

    New York lists 25/50/10 plus $50,000 PIP as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $171 – $284 for a 2024 Subaru Forester.

  3. 03Does Forester insurance cost more in New York City than in Syracuse?

    In this model, yes — New York City is 22% vs the NY average ($209 – $346/mo full coverage) and Syracuse is -9% ($156 – $258). Same 2024 Subaru Forester, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

  4. 04Does a 5-star NHTSA rating lower Forester insurance in New York?

    This model applies a small credit for a 5-star overall NHTSA rating (the Forester is a 5). It is one of four vehicle modifiers next to MSRP tier, theft rank, and repair tier — not a standalone “safety discount” we can quote as a percent off your bill.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Forester rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994