2026 Sports car rate report

Liability Only Ford Mustang Insurance in New Mexico

2024 Ford Mustang liability-only in New Mexico typically models at $84 – $140/mo — higher limits than the 25/50/10 floor, still no comprehensive or collision on the Mustang. New Mexico notes used on this page cite a roughly 22% uninsured-driver share.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 19, 2026Rates: New Mexico DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
New Mexico
Quick take
  • Liability Only on a 2024 Mustang runs $84 – $140/mo in New Mexico; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $236 – $394.
  • The Ford Mustang sits at #22 on the NICB most-stolen list, so theft risk carries real weight in the comprehensive premium — an anti-theft device discount is worth asking for.
  • Top-5 uninsured-motorist rate in the US (~22%).
$200 – $334
Full coverage, per month
$84 – $140
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#35
New Mexico's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Mustang rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Ford Mustang insurance in New Mexico?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Ford Mustang costs between $50/mo at the state minimum and $394/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Ford Mustang — New Mexico rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageOther people's injuries and property only$50 – $84$600 – $1,008
Liability OnlyYou’re viewing this tierHigher limits; still nothing for your car$84 – $140$1,008 – $1,680
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your Mustang, theft, glass$200 – $334$2,400 – $4,008
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$236 – $394$2,832 – $4,728

What liability only includes

  • Liability limits above the 25/50/10 floor (typically 50/100 or 100/300 in the market — your quote sets the number)
  • No required PIP in this state
  • Uninsured/underinsured motorist — not listed as part of the state minimum here
  • Still no comprehensive or collision on the Mustang

What New Mexico requires to drive a Mustang

New Mexico lists 25/50/10 as the liability floor. That is what makes a Mustang legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
25/50/10
Fault system
New Mexico is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.
Uninsured-driver share (from state notes)
About 22% — cited in this state’s notes that feed the page, not a live NAIC pull.

Mustang insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Mustang runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — New MexicoDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$200 – $334$84 – $140—
2023$190 – $317$83 – $139−5%
2022$182 – $304$82 – $137−9%
2021$174 – $291$81 – $134−13%
2020$166 – $277$79 – $132−17%

Mustang vs. comparable vehicles

How the Mustang stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the Toyota Camry insures for about 30% less in New Mexico. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — New MexicoDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. MustangWhy it differs
Ford Mustang$200 – $334—Above-average claim severity
Chevrolet Camaro$195 – $325−3%Camaro's loss profile is nearly identical — theft rank is what splits them.
Dodge Charger$200 – $334—Charger adds two doors and a higher theft ranking.
Toyota Camry$139 – $232−30%Camry benchmarks the non-performance alternative at far lower claim severity.

Mustang insurance cost by New Mexico city

Albuquerque drivers pay about 14% above the state average while Roswell runs 7% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Ford MustangDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. NM average
Albuquerque$228 – $381+14%
Rio Rancho$212 – $354+6%
Santa Fe$196 – $327−2%
Las Cruces$190 – $317−5%
Roswell$186 – $311−7%

Why Mustang insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
#22
on the NICB most-stolen list — theft loads the comprehensive premium
#35
of 51 — where New Mexico ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Liability-only on a 2024 Ford Mustang in New Mexico raises the limits above 25/50/10 but still leaves the Mustang uninsured for its own damage. Collision, theft, hail, glass, and animal strikes stay with the owner.

The Mustang is a coupe in the premium MSRP tier, with above-average claim severity in our model and a 4-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It also carries NICB Hot Wheels rank #22, which our model applies as a comprehensive surcharge.

Liability-only here ($84 – $140) sits between the $50 – $84 minimum and $200 – $334 full-coverage bands. You are paying for higher limits, not for repairing the Mustang.

Albuquerque is modeled 14% above the NM average ($228 – $381/mo full coverage on this Mustang); Roswell is modeled 7% below at $186 – $311. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file. New Mexico's notes cite a roughly 22% uninsured-driver share. UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum here, so it is a separate decision — and the piece that typically pays your injuries when the other driver has no (or not enough) liability.

What the model knows about this Mustang

NHTSA overall
4 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Rank #22On-list vehicles get a comprehensive surcharge in rates.ts.
MSRP tier
premiumReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
highClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is liability only the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • The Mustang is paid off and you want more lawsuit room than 25/50/10 without paying $200 – $334 for the car itself
  • You can cash-fund a total loss on this premium-tier coupe
  • You are deliberately banking the $116–$194/mo gap to full coverage
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Financed or leased Mustang — comprehensive and collision are typically required
  • A newer premium-tier coupe whose replacement cost still dwarfs $84 – $140
  • Drivers who park in weather- or theft-exposed conditions and cannot self-insure comprehensive losses
If the vehicle is still worth replacing, full coverage models at $200 – $334 — the gap is $116 – $194.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Mustang

On a Mustang this model prices a $250 deductible at $36–$60/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$200 – $334$2,400–$4,008Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$236 – $394$2,832–$4,728Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on liability coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not New Mexico mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a coupe you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Medical payments (MedPay)

New Mexico does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.

It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.

Uninsured/underinsured motorist

New Mexico notes cite a roughly 22% uninsured-driver share, and UM is not in the listed minimum.

This is usually the highest-leverage add-on on a minimum or liability-only policy. Confirm reject/stack rules on the quote.

Carriers that commonly quote New Mexico

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote New Mexico. We do not publish a per-carrier Mustang price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your Mustang rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Mustang premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$21–$40/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Mustang profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in New Mexico.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  4. Add an anti-theft device. The Mustang is on the NICB most-stolen list — a tracked immobilizer or kill switch earns a filed comprehensive credit with most carriers.Saves 3–10%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 19, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the New Mexico Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Ford Mustang insurance in New Mexico: FAQ

  1. 01What extra do I get vs New Mexico minimum on a Mustang?

    Higher liability caps than 25/50/10. You still do not have comprehensive or collision. The modeled price for that middle tier is $84 – $140; full coverage on the same 2024 Ford Mustang is $200 – $334.

  2. 02What does New Mexico actually require to drive a Mustang?

    New Mexico lists 25/50/10 as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $200 – $334 for a 2024 Ford Mustang.

  3. 03Should I add uninsured-motorist coverage on a Mustang in New Mexico?

    New Mexico's notes cite a roughly 22% uninsured-driver share, and UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum. Collision (on full coverage) can still repair the Mustang after a hit-and-run; UM/UIM is what typically pays your injuries when the other driver cannot.

  4. 04Does Mustang insurance cost more in Albuquerque than in Roswell?

    In this model, yes — Albuquerque is 14% vs the NM average ($228 – $381/mo full coverage) and Roswell is -7% ($186 – $311). Same 2024 Ford Mustang, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

  5. 05Does the Mustang's NICB rank change this New Mexico premium?

    Our model applies a comprehensive surcharge when a vehicle is on the NICB top-100 list. The Mustang is rank #22. That is a modeled modifier, not a carrier’s filed theft factor for your ZIP.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Mustang rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994