2026 Sports car rate report

Liability Only Ford Mustang Insurance in Florida

2024 Ford Mustang liability-only in Florida typically models at $109 – $182/mo — higher limits than the 10/20/10 plus $10,000 PIP floor, still no comprehensive or collision on the Mustang.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 11, 2026Rates: Florida DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
Florida skyline
Florida
Quick take
  • Liability Only on a 2024 Mustang runs $109 – $182/mo in Florida; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $307 – $512.
  • The Ford Mustang sits at #22 on the NICB most-stolen list, so theft risk carries real weight in the comprehensive premium — an anti-theft device discount is worth asking for.
  • No-fault PIP requirement plus hurricane catastrophic losses. Florida is a no-fault state, so PIP rides on every policy.
$260 – $434
Full coverage, per month
$109 – $182
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#49
Florida's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Mustang rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Ford Mustang insurance in Florida?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Ford Mustang costs between $77/mo at the state minimum and $512/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Ford Mustang — Florida rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageOther people's injuries and property only$77 – $128$924 – $1,536
Liability OnlyYou’re viewing this tierHigher limits; still nothing for your car$109 – $182$1,308 – $2,184
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your Mustang, theft, glass$260 – $434$3,120 – $5,208
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$307 – $512$3,684 – $6,144

What liability only includes

  • Liability limits above the 10/20/10 plus $10,000 PIP floor (typically 50/100 or 100/300 in the market — your quote sets the number)
  • Personal injury protection at the Florida required minimum
  • Uninsured/underinsured motorist — not listed as part of the state minimum here
  • Still no comprehensive or collision on the Mustang

What Florida requires to drive a Mustang

Florida lists 10/20/10 plus $10,000 PIP as the liability floor. That is what makes a Mustang legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
10/20/10 plus $10,000 PIP
Fault system
Florida is a no-fault state — PIP typically rides on every policy.
PIP
Personal injury protection is required at this state’s minimum.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.

Mustang insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Mustang runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — FloridaDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$260 – $434$109 – $182—
2023$247 – $412$108 – $180−5%
2022$237 – $395$107 – $178−9%
2021$226 – $378$105 – $175−13%
2020$216 – $360$102 – $171−17%

Mustang vs. comparable vehicles

How the Mustang stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the Toyota Camry insures for about 31% less in Florida. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — FloridaDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. MustangWhy it differs
Ford Mustang$260 – $434—Above-average claim severity
Chevrolet Camaro$253 – $422−3%Camaro's loss profile is nearly identical — theft rank is what splits them.
Dodge Charger$260 – $434—Charger adds two doors and a higher theft ranking.
Toyota Camry$181 – $302−31%Camry benchmarks the non-performance alternative at far lower claim severity.

Mustang insurance cost by Florida city

Miami drivers pay about 24% above the state average while Tallahassee runs 10% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Ford MustangDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. FL average
Miami$322 – $538+24%
Tampa$291 – $486+12%
Orlando$281 – $469+8%
Jacksonville$255 – $425−2%
Tallahassee$234 – $391−10%

Why Mustang insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
#22
on the NICB most-stolen list — theft loads the comprehensive premium
#49
of 51 — where Florida ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Liability-only on a 2024 Ford Mustang in Florida raises the limits above 10/20/10 plus $10,000 PIP but still leaves the Mustang uninsured for its own damage. Collision, theft, hail, glass, and animal strikes stay with the owner.

The Mustang is a coupe in the premium MSRP tier, with above-average claim severity in our model and a 4-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It also carries NICB Hot Wheels rank #22, which our model applies as a comprehensive surcharge.

Liability-only here ($109 – $182) sits between the $77 – $128 minimum and $260 – $434 full-coverage bands. You are paying for higher limits, not for repairing the Mustang.

Miami is modeled 24% above the FL average ($322 – $538/mo full coverage on this Mustang); Tallahassee is modeled 10% below at $234 – $391. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file.

What the model knows about this Mustang

NHTSA overall
4 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Rank #22On-list vehicles get a comprehensive surcharge in rates.ts.
MSRP tier
premiumReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
highClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is liability only the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • The Mustang is paid off and you want more lawsuit room than 10/20/10 plus $10,000 PIP without paying $260 – $434 for the car itself
  • You can cash-fund a total loss on this premium-tier coupe
  • You are deliberately banking the $151–$252/mo gap to full coverage
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Financed or leased Mustang — comprehensive and collision are typically required
  • A newer premium-tier coupe whose replacement cost still dwarfs $109 – $182
  • Drivers who park in weather- or theft-exposed conditions and cannot self-insure comprehensive losses
If the vehicle is still worth replacing, full coverage models at $260 – $434 — the gap is $151 – $252.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Mustang

On a Mustang this model prices a $250 deductible at $47–$78/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$260 – $434$3,120–$5,208Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$307 – $512$3,684–$6,144Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on liability coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not Florida mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a coupe you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Carriers that commonly quote Florida

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Florida. We do not publish a per-carrier Mustang price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • The Hartford logoThe Hartford50+ drivers (AARP)

How to lower your Mustang rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Mustang premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$28–$52/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Mustang profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Florida.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Right-size your PIP. Florida is a no-fault state — if your health insurance already covers auto injuries, coordinating or trimming PIP limits cuts a mandatory coverage you may be double-paying.Saves 5–15%
  4. Add an anti-theft device. The Mustang is on the NICB most-stolen list — a tracked immobilizer or kill switch earns a filed comprehensive credit with most carriers.Saves 3–10%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 11, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Florida Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Ford Mustang insurance in Florida: FAQ

  1. 01What extra do I get vs Florida minimum on a Mustang?

    Higher liability caps than 10/20/10 plus $10,000 PIP. You still do not have comprehensive or collision. The modeled price for that middle tier is $109 – $182; full coverage on the same 2024 Ford Mustang is $260 – $434.

  2. 02What does Florida actually require to drive a Mustang?

    Florida lists 10/20/10 plus $10,000 PIP as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $260 – $434 for a 2024 Ford Mustang.

  3. 03Does Mustang insurance cost more in Miami than in Tallahassee?

    In this model, yes — Miami is 24% vs the FL average ($322 – $538/mo full coverage) and Tallahassee is -10% ($234 – $391). Same 2024 Ford Mustang, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

  4. 04Does the Mustang's NICB rank change this Florida premium?

    Our model applies a comprehensive surcharge when a vehicle is on the NICB top-100 list. The Mustang is rank #22. That is a modeled modifier, not a carrier’s filed theft factor for your ZIP.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Mustang rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994