2026 Truck rate report

Liability Only Ford Ranger Insurance in Nevada

2024 Ford Ranger liability-only in Nevada typically models at $89 – $149/mo — higher limits than the 25/50/20 floor, still no comprehensive or collision on the Ranger. Nevada notes used on this page cite a roughly 10% uninsured-driver share.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 18, 2026Rates: Nevada DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
Nevada
Quick take
  • Liability Only on a 2024 Ranger runs $89 – $149/mo in Nevada; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $251 – $419.
  • The Ford Ranger prices close to segment average — no theft-list penalty, mainstream repair costs, and a 4-star NHTSA rating.
  • Las Vegas-metro density + high uninsured-motorist rate.
$213 – $355
Full coverage, per month
$89 – $149
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#45
Nevada's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Ranger rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Ford Ranger insurance in Nevada?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Ford Ranger costs between $59/mo at the state minimum and $419/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Ford Ranger — Nevada rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageOther people's injuries and property only$59 – $99$708 – $1,188
Liability OnlyYou’re viewing this tierHigher limits; still nothing for your car$89 – $149$1,068 – $1,788
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your Ranger, theft, glass$213 – $355$2,556 – $4,260
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$251 – $419$3,012 – $5,028

What liability only includes

  • Liability limits above the 25/50/20 floor (typically 50/100 or 100/300 in the market — your quote sets the number)
  • No required PIP in this state
  • Uninsured/underinsured motorist — not listed as part of the state minimum here
  • Still no comprehensive or collision on the Ranger

What Nevada requires to drive a Ranger

Nevada lists 25/50/20 as the liability floor. That is what makes a Ranger legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
25/50/20
Fault system
Nevada is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.
Uninsured-driver share (from state notes)
About 10% — cited in this state’s notes that feed the page, not a live NAIC pull.

Ranger insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Ranger runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — NevadaDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$213 – $355$89 – $149—
2023$202 – $337$88 – $148−5%
2022$194 – $323$87 – $146−9%
2021$185 – $309$85 – $143−13%
2020$177 – $295$84 – $140−17%

Ranger vs. comparable vehicles

How the Ranger stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the Nissan Frontier insures for about 14% less in Nevada. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — NevadaDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. RangerWhy it differs
Ford Ranger$213 – $355—Segment-average claim severity
Toyota Tacoma$213 – $355—Tacoma's segment-best resale raises total-loss payouts.
Nissan Frontier$184 – $306−14%Frontier undercuts on MSRP and insures accordingly.
Ford F-150$252 – $420+18%F-150 adds size, theft exposure, and aluminum panel costs.

Ranger insurance cost by Nevada city

Las Vegas drivers pay about 18% above the state average while Carson City runs 8% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Ford RangerDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. NV average
Las Vegas$251 – $419+18%
North Las Vegas$243 – $405+14%
Henderson$234 – $391+10%
Reno$202 – $337−5%
Carson City$196 – $327−8%

Why Ranger insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
Not top-100
for theft (NICB) — theft is a rounding error in your comp premium
#45
of 51 — where Nevada ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Liability-only on a 2024 Ford Ranger in Nevada raises the limits above 25/50/20 but still leaves the Ranger uninsured for its own damage. Collision, theft, hail, glass, and animal strikes stay with the owner.

The Ranger is a pickup in the premium MSRP tier, with near-segment-average claim severity in our model and a 4-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.

Liability-only here ($89 – $149) sits between the $59 – $99 minimum and $213 – $355 full-coverage bands. You are paying for higher limits, not for repairing the Ranger.

Las Vegas is modeled 18% above the NV average ($251 – $419/mo full coverage on this Ranger); Carson City is modeled 8% below at $196 – $327. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file. Nevada's notes cite a roughly 10% uninsured-driver share. UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum here, so it is a separate decision — and the piece that typically pays your injuries when the other driver has no (or not enough) liability.

What the model knows about this Ranger

NHTSA overall
4 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
MSRP tier
premiumReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
moderateClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is liability only the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • The Ranger is paid off and you want more lawsuit room than 25/50/20 without paying $213 – $355 for the car itself
  • You can cash-fund a total loss on this premium-tier pickup
  • You are deliberately banking the $124–$206/mo gap to full coverage
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Financed or leased Ranger — comprehensive and collision are typically required
  • A newer premium-tier pickup whose replacement cost still dwarfs $89 – $149
  • Drivers who park in weather- or theft-exposed conditions and cannot self-insure comprehensive losses
If the vehicle is still worth replacing, full coverage models at $213 – $355 — the gap is $124 – $206.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Ranger

On a Ranger this model prices a $250 deductible at $38–$64/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$213 – $355$2,556–$4,260Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$251 – $419$3,012–$5,028Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on liability coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not Nevada mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a pickup you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Medical payments (MedPay)

Nevada does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.

It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.

Uninsured/underinsured motorist

Nevada notes cite a roughly 10% uninsured-driver share, and UM is not in the listed minimum.

This is usually the highest-leverage add-on on a minimum or liability-only policy. Confirm reject/stack rules on the quote.

Carriers that commonly quote Nevada

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Nevada. We do not publish a per-carrier Ranger price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your Ranger rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Ranger premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$23–$43/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Ranger profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Nevada.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  4. Ask about safety-tech discounts. Automatic emergency braking, lane keeping, and anti-theft equipment all carry filed credits with some carriers — none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 18, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Nevada Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Ford Ranger insurance in Nevada: FAQ

  1. 01What extra do I get vs Nevada minimum on a Ranger?

    Higher liability caps than 25/50/20. You still do not have comprehensive or collision. The modeled price for that middle tier is $89 – $149; full coverage on the same 2024 Ford Ranger is $213 – $355.

  2. 02What does Nevada actually require to drive a Ranger?

    Nevada lists 25/50/20 as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $213 – $355 for a 2024 Ford Ranger.

  3. 03Should I add uninsured-motorist coverage on a Ranger in Nevada?

    Nevada's notes cite a roughly 10% uninsured-driver share, and UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum. Collision (on full coverage) can still repair the Ranger after a hit-and-run; UM/UIM is what typically pays your injuries when the other driver cannot.

  4. 04Does Ranger insurance cost more in Las Vegas than in Carson City?

    In this model, yes — Las Vegas is 18% vs the NV average ($251 – $419/mo full coverage) and Carson City is -8% ($196 – $327). Same 2024 Ford Ranger, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Ranger rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994