How much is Chevrolet Equinox insurance in Minnesota?
For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Chevrolet Equinox costs between $45/mo at the state minimum and $217/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.
| Coverage level | What it covers | Monthly | Annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minimum CoverageYou’re viewing this tier | Other people's injuries and property only | $45 – $75 | $540 – $900 |
| Liability Only | Higher limits; still nothing for your car | $46 – $77 | $552 – $924 |
| Full CoverageMost owners | Adds damage to your Equinox, theft, glass | $110 – $184 | $1,320 – $2,208 |
| Full Coverage + Low Deductible | Same, with less out of pocket per claim | $130 – $217 | $1,560 – $2,604 |
What minimum coverage includes
- Bodily injury + property-damage liability at 30/60/10 plus $40,000 PIP + UM
- Personal injury protection at the Minnesota required minimum
- Uninsured/underinsured motorist as listed with the state minimum
- No comprehensive or collision — the Equinox itself is uninsured
What Minnesota requires to drive a Equinox
Minnesota lists 30/60/10 plus $40,000 PIP + UM as the liability floor. That is what makes a Equinox legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.
- Liability floor
- 30/60/10 plus $40,000 PIP + UM
- Fault system
- Minnesota is a no-fault state — PIP typically rides on every policy.
- PIP
- Personal injury protection is required at this state’s minimum.
- Uninsured motorist in the minimum
- UM/UIM is listed with this state’s minimum package in our registry.
Equinox insurance cost by model year
Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Equinox runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.
| Model year | Full coverage / mo | Liability / mo | vs. 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $110 – $184 | $46 – $77 | — |
| 2023 | $105 – $175 | $46 – $76 | −5% |
| 2022 | $100 – $167 | $45 – $75 | −9% |
| 2021 | $96 – $160 | $44 – $74 | −13% |
| 2020 | $91 – $153 | $43 – $72 | −17% |
Equinox vs. comparable vehicles
How the Equinox stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with. Same coverage, same driver profile.
| Vehicle | Full coverage / mo | vs. Equinox | Why it differs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chevrolet Equinox | $110 – $184 | — | Segment-average claim severity |
| Toyota RAV4 | $110 – $184 | — | RAV4 costs more to replace but repairs on a bigger, cheaper network. |
| Ford Escape | $110 – $184 | — | Escape is the closest domestic rival and insures within a few dollars. |
| Nissan Rogue | $110 – $184 | — | Rogue's claim frequency runs a touch higher in metro territories. |
Equinox insurance cost by Minnesota city
Minneapolis drivers pay about 12% above the state average while Duluth runs 5% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.
| City | Full coverage / mo | vs. MN average |
|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis | $123 – $206 | +12% |
| St. Paul | $121 – $202 | +10% |
| Bloomington | $116 – $193 | +5% |
| Rochester | $106 – $177 | −4% |
| Duluth | $105 – $175 | −5% |
Why Equinox insurance costs what it costs
Minimum coverage on a 2024 Chevrolet Equinox in Minnesota is the 30/60/10 plus $40,000 PIP + UM package — bodily injury and property damage you cause, up to those caps. It does not pay to repair or replace this Equinox. Minnesota requires that package (or a listed alternative) to drive legally.
The Equinox is a SUV in the mainstream MSRP tier, with near-segment-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.
On this Equinox the modeled ladder in Minnesota runs $45 – $75 at minimum, $46 – $77 at higher liability, and $110 – $184 once comprehensive and collision attach — that last jump is the car showing up on the bill.
Minneapolis is modeled 12% above the MN average ($123 – $206/mo full coverage on this Equinox); Duluth is modeled 5% below at $105 – $175. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file. UM/UIM is listed with Minnesota's minimum package in our registry.
What the model knows about this Equinox
- NHTSA overall
- 5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
- NICB theft list
- Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
- MSRP tier
- mainstreamReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
- Repair severity
- moderateClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.
Is minimum coverage the right tier for you?
- Title is free and clear on a Equinox you can afford to replace without an insurer
- You accept that Minnesota's 30/60/10 plus $40,000 PIP + UM caps may be below a serious injury claim
- Mileage and parking exposure are low enough that you are choosing to self-insure the car
- Anyone still financing or leasing the Equinox — this tier is not what a lender typically accepts
- Anyone who cannot pay a Equinox repair bill without insurance
- Anyone whose assets exceed Minnesota's 30/60/10 plus $40,000 PIP + UM caps
$500 vs $250 deductible on a Equinox
On a Equinox this model prices a $250 deductible at $20–$33/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.
| Tier | Deductible | Monthly | Annual | In this file |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard full coverage | $500 | $110 – $184 | $1,320–$2,208 | Default first-party deductible in this model |
| Low-deductible full coverage | $250 | $130 – $217 | $1,560–$2,604 | Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts |
Add-ons that are not automatic on minimum coverage
These are typical market add-ons, not Minnesota mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.
- Roadside assistance
Useful on a SUV you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.
2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.
Carriers that commonly quote Minnesota
These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Minnesota. We do not publish a per-carrier Equinox price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”
GEICOLowest base rate
ProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
State FarmBundling + agents
How to lower your Equinox rate
- Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Equinox premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$12–$22/mo
- Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Equinox profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Minnesota.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
- Right-size your PIP. Minnesota is a no-fault state — if your health insurance already covers auto injuries, coordinating or trimming PIP limits cuts a mandatory coverage you may be double-paying.Saves 5–15%
- Ask about safety-tech discounts. Automatic emergency braking, lane keeping, and anti-theft equipment all carry filed credits with some carriers — none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
- Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
- Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%
About these numbers
Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Minnesota Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.
Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.
Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.
What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.
Chevrolet Equinox insurance in Minnesota: FAQ
01Does Minnesota's 30/60/10 plus $40,000 PIP + UM minimum pay to fix my Equinox?
No. That package is liability for other people. A damaged 2024 Chevrolet Equinox is only paid for if you buy collision (crash) or comprehensive (non-crash). Those lines start at the full-coverage tier, which models at $110 – $184/mo on this page.
02What does Minnesota actually require to drive a Equinox?
Minnesota lists 30/60/10 plus $40,000 PIP + UM as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $110 – $184 for a 2024 Chevrolet Equinox.
03Does Equinox insurance cost more in Minneapolis than in Duluth?
In this model, yes — Minneapolis is 12% vs the MN average ($123 – $206/mo full coverage) and Duluth is -5% ($105 – $175). Same 2024 Chevrolet Equinox, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.
04Does a 5-star NHTSA rating lower Equinox insurance in Minnesota?
This model applies a small credit for a 5-star overall NHTSA rating (the Equinox is a 5). It is one of four vehicle modifiers next to MSRP tier, theft rank, and repair tier — not a standalone “safety discount” we can quote as a percent off your bill.











