2026 SUV rate report

Minimum Coverage Nissan Rogue Insurance in Minnesota

2024 Nissan Rogue minimum coverage in Minnesota typically models at $45 – $75/mo — the legal floor (30/60/10 plus $40,000 PIP + UM) that pays other people, not the Rogue.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 18, 2026Rates: Minnesota DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
Minnesota
Quick take
  • Minimum Coverage on a 2024 Rogue runs $45 – $75/mo in Minnesota; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $130 – $217.
  • The Nissan Rogue prices close to segment average — no theft-list penalty, mainstream repair costs, and a 5-star NHTSA rating.
  • No-fault PIP system with comprehensive coverage mandates. Minnesota is a no-fault state, so PIP rides on every policy.
$110 – $184
Full coverage, per month
$46 – $77
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#16
Minnesota's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Rogue rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Nissan Rogue insurance in Minnesota?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Nissan Rogue costs between $45/mo at the state minimum and $217/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Nissan Rogue — Minnesota rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageYou’re viewing this tierOther people's injuries and property only$45 – $75$540 – $900
Liability OnlyHigher limits; still nothing for your car$46 – $77$552 – $924
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your Rogue, theft, glass$110 – $184$1,320 – $2,208
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$130 – $217$1,560 – $2,604

What minimum coverage includes

  • Bodily injury + property-damage liability at 30/60/10 plus $40,000 PIP + UM
  • Personal injury protection at the Minnesota required minimum
  • Uninsured/underinsured motorist as listed with the state minimum
  • No comprehensive or collision — the Rogue itself is uninsured

What Minnesota requires to drive a Rogue

Minnesota lists 30/60/10 plus $40,000 PIP + UM as the liability floor. That is what makes a Rogue legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
30/60/10 plus $40,000 PIP + UM
Fault system
Minnesota is a no-fault state — PIP typically rides on every policy.
PIP
Personal injury protection is required at this state’s minimum.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is listed with this state’s minimum package in our registry.

Rogue insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Rogue runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — MinnesotaDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$110 – $184$46 – $77—
2023$105 – $175$46 – $76−5%
2022$100 – $167$45 – $75−9%
2021$96 – $160$44 – $74−13%
2020$91 – $153$43 – $72−17%

Rogue vs. comparable vehicles

How the Rogue stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — MinnesotaDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. RogueWhy it differs
Nissan Rogue$110 – $184—Segment-average claim severity
Toyota RAV4$110 – $184—RAV4's lower claim severity keeps its collision line cheaper.
Honda CR-V$119 – $198+8%CR-V's theft ranking pushes its comp premium above the Rogue's.
Hyundai Tucson$119 – $198+8%Tucson carries immobilizer-era theft exposure the Rogue avoids.

Rogue insurance cost by Minnesota city

Minneapolis drivers pay about 12% above the state average while Duluth runs 5% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Nissan RogueDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. MN average
Minneapolis$123 – $206+12%
St. Paul$121 – $202+10%
Bloomington$116 – $193+5%
Rochester$106 – $177−4%
Duluth$105 – $175−5%

Why Rogue insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
Not top-100
for theft (NICB) — theft is a rounding error in your comp premium
#16
of 51 — where Minnesota ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Minimum coverage on a 2024 Nissan Rogue in Minnesota is the 30/60/10 plus $40,000 PIP + UM package — bodily injury and property damage you cause, up to those caps. It does not pay to repair or replace this Rogue. Minnesota requires that package (or a listed alternative) to drive legally.

The Rogue is a SUV in the mainstream MSRP tier, with near-segment-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.

On this Rogue the modeled ladder in Minnesota runs $45 – $75 at minimum, $46 – $77 at higher liability, and $110 – $184 once comprehensive and collision attach — that last jump is the car showing up on the bill.

Minneapolis is modeled 12% above the MN average ($123 – $206/mo full coverage on this Rogue); Duluth is modeled 5% below at $105 – $175. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file. UM/UIM is listed with Minnesota's minimum package in our registry.

What the model knows about this Rogue

NHTSA overall
5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
MSRP tier
mainstreamReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
moderateClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is minimum coverage the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • Title is free and clear on a Rogue you can afford to replace without an insurer
  • You accept that Minnesota's 30/60/10 plus $40,000 PIP + UM caps may be below a serious injury claim
  • Mileage and parking exposure are low enough that you are choosing to self-insure the car
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Anyone still financing or leasing the Rogue — this tier is not what a lender typically accepts
  • Anyone who cannot pay a Rogue repair bill without insurance
  • Anyone whose assets exceed Minnesota's 30/60/10 plus $40,000 PIP + UM caps
Pricing UM/UIM next to this $45 – $75 minimum is the usual first step in Minnesota — then decide whether the $65 – $109 jump to full coverage is worth insuring the car itself.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Rogue

On a Rogue this model prices a $250 deductible at $20–$33/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$110 – $184$1,320–$2,208Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$130 – $217$1,560–$2,604Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on minimum coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not Minnesota mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a SUV you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Carriers that commonly quote Minnesota

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Minnesota. We do not publish a per-carrier Rogue price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your Rogue rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Rogue premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$12–$22/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Rogue profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Minnesota.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Right-size your PIP. Minnesota is a no-fault state — if your health insurance already covers auto injuries, coordinating or trimming PIP limits cuts a mandatory coverage you may be double-paying.Saves 5–15%
  4. Ask about safety-tech discounts. Automatic emergency braking, lane keeping, and anti-theft equipment all carry filed credits with some carriers — none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 18, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Minnesota Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Nissan Rogue insurance in Minnesota: FAQ

  1. 01Does Minnesota's 30/60/10 plus $40,000 PIP + UM minimum pay to fix my Rogue?

    No. That package is liability for other people. A damaged 2024 Nissan Rogue is only paid for if you buy collision (crash) or comprehensive (non-crash). Those lines start at the full-coverage tier, which models at $110 – $184/mo on this page.

  2. 02What does Minnesota actually require to drive a Rogue?

    Minnesota lists 30/60/10 plus $40,000 PIP + UM as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $110 – $184 for a 2024 Nissan Rogue.

  3. 03Does Rogue insurance cost more in Minneapolis than in Duluth?

    In this model, yes — Minneapolis is 12% vs the MN average ($123 – $206/mo full coverage) and Duluth is -5% ($105 – $175). Same 2024 Nissan Rogue, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

  4. 04Does a 5-star NHTSA rating lower Rogue insurance in Minnesota?

    This model applies a small credit for a 5-star overall NHTSA rating (the Rogue is a 5). It is one of four vehicle modifiers next to MSRP tier, theft rank, and repair tier — not a standalone “safety discount” we can quote as a percent off your bill.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Rogue rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994