How much is Mazda Mazda3 insurance in Colorado?
For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Mazda Mazda3 costs between $44/mo at the state minimum and $299/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.
| Coverage level | What it covers | Monthly | Annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minimum Coverage | Other people's injuries and property only | $44 – $73 | $528 – $876 |
| Liability Only | Higher limits; still nothing for your car | $64 – $107 | $768 – $1,284 |
| Full CoverageMost ownersYou’re viewing this tier | Adds damage to your Mazda3, theft, glass | $152 – $254 | $1,824 – $3,048 |
| Full Coverage + Low Deductible | Same, with less out of pocket per claim | $180 – $299 | $2,160 – $3,588 |
What full coverage includes
- Liability at recommended limits, above 25/50/15
- Comprehensive: theft, hail, vandalism, fire, animal strike, glass
- Collision on the Mazda3, $500 deductible
- Uninsured/underinsured motorist — not listed as part of the state minimum here
What Colorado requires to drive a Mazda3
Colorado lists 25/50/15 as the liability floor. That is what makes a Mazda3 legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.
- Liability floor
- 25/50/15
- Fault system
- Colorado is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
- PIP
- PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
- Uninsured motorist in the minimum
- UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.
Mazda3 insurance cost by model year
Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Mazda3 runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.
| Model year | Full coverage / mo | Liability / mo | vs. 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $152 – $254 | $64 – $107 | — |
| 2023 | $144 – $241 | $63 – $106 | −5% |
| 2022 | $138 – $231 | $63 – $105 | −9% |
| 2021 | $132 – $221 | $61 – $103 | −13% |
| 2020 | $126 – $211 | $60 – $101 | −17% |
Mazda3 vs. comparable vehicles
How the Mazda3 stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the Toyota Corolla insures for about 12% less in Colorado. Same coverage, same driver profile.
| Vehicle | Full coverage / mo | vs. Mazda3 | Why it differs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mazda Mazda3 | $152 – $254 | — | Below-average claim severity |
| Honda Civic | $150 – $250 | −1% | Civic's theft ranking is the main gap — the two repair for similar money. |
| Toyota Corolla | $134 – $223 | −12% | Corolla's larger parts network keeps claim costs a touch lower. |
| Volkswagen Jetta | $160 – $267 | +5% | Jetta's European parts sourcing pushes collision claims above the Mazda3's. |
Mazda3 insurance cost by Colorado city
Denver drivers pay about 14% above the state average while Fort Collins runs 6% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.
| City | Full coverage / mo | vs. CO average |
|---|---|---|
| Denver | $173 – $290 | +14% |
| Aurora | $169 – $282 | +11% |
| Colorado Springs | $158 – $264 | +4% |
| Boulder | $149 – $249 | −2% |
| Fort Collins | $143 – $239 | −6% |
Why Mazda3 insurance costs what it costs
Full coverage on a 2024 Mazda Mazda3 in Colorado stacks recommended liability limits on top of 25/50/15, plus comprehensive and collision at a $500 deductible. Lenders and lessors typically require that stack for the life of the loan; Colorado law itself does not.
The Mazda3 is a sedan in the mainstream MSRP tier, with below-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.
About 58% of this modeled full-coverage premium is comprehensive and collision — the part that tracks the Mazda3's replacement and repair cost rather than Colorado's liability floor. The $250-deductible sibling is $180 – $299.
Denver is modeled 14% above the CO average ($173 – $290/mo full coverage on this Mazda3); Fort Collins is modeled 6% below at $143 – $239. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file.
What the model knows about this Mazda3
- NHTSA overall
- 5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
- NICB theft list
- Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
- MSRP tier
- mainstreamReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
- Repair severity
- lowClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.
Is full coverage the right tier for you?
- The Mazda3 is financed or leased — the lender’s contract typically requires comprehensive and collision
- You want a modeled $152 – $254/mo cap on repairing this mainstream-tier sedan instead of paying a shop out of pocket
- You want first-party coverage on the Mazda3 for crash and non-crash damage
- A paid-off Mazda3 whose actual cash value is well below ~$1,824–$3,048 a year in modeled full-coverage premium
- Very low annual miles where you would rather keep liability and drop the first-party lines
- Drivers who already keep $500+ reserved and want to price the $250-deductible tier ($180 – $299) before deciding
$500 vs $250 deductible on a Mazda3
On a Mazda3 this model prices a $250 deductible at $28–$45/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.
| Tier | Deductible | Monthly | Annual | In this file |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard full coverageYou’re viewing this tier | $500 | $152 – $254 | $1,824–$3,048 | Default first-party deductible in this model |
| Low-deductible full coverage | $250 | $180 – $299 | $2,160–$3,588 | Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts |
Add-ons that are not automatic on full coverage
These are typical market add-ons, not Colorado mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.
- Rental reimbursement
If this Mazda3 is your only car, a shop visit without a rental add-on is an out-of-pocket week.
Not automatic on full coverage. Typical market price cited elsewhere on this site is $5–15/mo — confirm on the quote, do not treat that as a filed CO rate.
- Loan/lease payoff (gap)
New or financed Mazda Mazda3: actual cash value after a total loss can sit below the loan.
State law does not require gap. Lenders sometimes sell it at the dealership; price it against the same add-on on the auto policy.
- Roadside assistance
Useful on a sedan you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.
2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.
- Medical payments (MedPay)
Colorado does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.
It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.
Carriers that commonly quote Colorado
These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Colorado. We do not publish a per-carrier Mazda3 price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”
GEICOLowest base rate
ProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
State FarmBundling + agents
How to lower your Mazda3 rate
- Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Mazda3 premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$16–$30/mo
- Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Mazda3 profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Colorado.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
- Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
- Ask about safety-tech discounts. Automatic emergency braking, lane keeping, and anti-theft equipment all carry filed credits with some carriers — none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
- Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
- Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%
About these numbers
Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Colorado Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.
Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.
Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.
What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.
Mazda Mazda3 insurance in Colorado: FAQ
01Is full coverage required on a financed Mazda3 in Colorado?
Typically yes, by contract — not by Colorado statute. The state floor is 25/50/15. A lender can force-place a policy if you drop comprehensive or collision. This page models the $500-deductible stack at $152 – $254.
02What does Colorado actually require to drive a Mazda3?
Colorado lists 25/50/15 as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $152 – $254 for a 2024 Mazda Mazda3.
03Does Mazda3 insurance cost more in Denver than in Fort Collins?
In this model, yes — Denver is 14% vs the CO average ($173 – $290/mo full coverage) and Fort Collins is -6% ($143 – $239). Same 2024 Mazda Mazda3, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.
04Does a 5-star NHTSA rating lower Mazda3 insurance in Colorado?
This model applies a small credit for a 5-star overall NHTSA rating (the Mazda3 is a 5). It is one of four vehicle modifiers next to MSRP tier, theft rank, and repair tier — not a standalone “safety discount” we can quote as a percent off your bill.
05When does dropping collision on an older Mazda3 in Colorado make sense?
When the car’s actual cash value is no longer worth a modeled $1,824–$3,048 a year in full coverage. A common rule of thumb is to drop first-party coverages when 10× the annual premium exceeds the car’s value — keep the liability portion either way. Colorado still wants 25/50/15 on the road.











