2026 Sedan rate report

Full Coverage Toyota Corolla Insurance in Colorado

2024 Toyota Corolla full coverage in Colorado typically models at $134 – $223/mo (about $1,608–$2,676 a year) for liability plus comprehensive and collision at a $500 deductible.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 18, 2026Rates: Colorado DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
Colorado
Quick take
  • Full Coverage on a 2024 Corolla runs $134 – $223/mo in Colorado; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $158 – $263.
  • The Toyota Corolla is one of the cheaper vehicles in its class to insure — low claim severity and a 5-star NHTSA rating pull both sides of the premium down.
  • Hailstorm losses (Front Range corridor) drive comprehensive premiums.
$134 – $223
Full coverage, per month
$56 – $94
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#41
Colorado's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Corolla rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Toyota Corolla insurance in Colorado?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Toyota Corolla costs between $43/mo at the state minimum and $263/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Toyota Corolla — Colorado rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageOther people's injuries and property only$43 – $71$516 – $852
Liability OnlyHigher limits; still nothing for your car$56 – $94$672 – $1,128
Full CoverageMost ownersYou’re viewing this tierAdds damage to your Corolla, theft, glass$134 – $223$1,608 – $2,676
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$158 – $263$1,896 – $3,156

What full coverage includes

  • Liability at recommended limits, above 25/50/15
  • Comprehensive: theft, hail, vandalism, fire, animal strike, glass
  • Collision on the Corolla, $500 deductible
  • Uninsured/underinsured motorist — not listed as part of the state minimum here

What Colorado requires to drive a Corolla

Colorado lists 25/50/15 as the liability floor. That is what makes a Corolla legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
25/50/15
Fault system
Colorado is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.

Corolla insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Corolla runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — ColoradoDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$134 – $223$56 – $94—
2023$127 – $212$55 – $93−5%
2022$122 – $203$55 – $92−9%
2021$117 – $194$54 – $90−13%
2020$111 – $185$53 – $88−17%

Corolla vs. comparable vehicles

How the Corolla stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — ColoradoDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. CorollaWhy it differs
Toyota Corolla$134 – $223—Below-average claim severity
Honda Civic$150 – $250+12%Civic sits fourth on the national theft list, which loads its comprehensive premium.
Hyundai Elantra$145 – $241+8%Elantra prices comp higher on theft exposure despite a nearly identical sticker.
Nissan Sentra$134 – $223—Sentra matches the price band; Nissan parts settle collision claims slightly cheaper.

Corolla insurance cost by Colorado city

Denver drivers pay about 14% above the state average while Fort Collins runs 6% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Toyota CorollaDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. CO average
Denver$153 – $254+14%
Aurora$149 – $248+11%
Colorado Springs$139 – $232+4%
Boulder$131 – $219−2%
Fort Collins$126 – $210−6%

Why Corolla insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
Not top-100
for theft (NICB) — theft is a rounding error in your comp premium
#41
of 51 — where Colorado ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Full coverage on a 2024 Toyota Corolla in Colorado stacks recommended liability limits on top of 25/50/15, plus comprehensive and collision at a $500 deductible. Lenders and lessors typically require that stack for the life of the loan; Colorado law itself does not.

The Corolla is a sedan in the budget MSRP tier, with below-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.

About 58% of this modeled full-coverage premium is comprehensive and collision — the part that tracks the Corolla's replacement and repair cost rather than Colorado's liability floor. The $250-deductible sibling is $158 – $263.

Denver is modeled 14% above the CO average ($153 – $254/mo full coverage on this Corolla); Fort Collins is modeled 6% below at $126 – $210. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file.

What the model knows about this Corolla

NHTSA overall
5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
MSRP tier
budgetReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
lowClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is full coverage the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • The Corolla is financed or leased — the lender’s contract typically requires comprehensive and collision
  • You want a modeled $134 – $223/mo cap on repairing this budget-tier sedan instead of paying a shop out of pocket
  • You want first-party coverage on the Corolla for crash and non-crash damage
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • A paid-off Corolla whose actual cash value is well below ~$1,608–$2,676 a year in modeled full-coverage premium
  • Very low annual miles where you would rather keep liability and drop the first-party lines
  • Drivers who already keep $500+ reserved and want to price the $250-deductible tier ($158 – $263) before deciding
The $250-deductible tier models at $158 – $263 (18% above this band in our file). Price both; do not assume the lower deductible is cheaper overall.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Corolla

On a Corolla this model prices a $250 deductible at $24–$40/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverageYou’re viewing this tier$500$134 – $223$1,608–$2,676Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$158 – $263$1,896–$3,156Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on full coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not Colorado mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Rental reimbursement

If this Corolla is your only car, a shop visit without a rental add-on is an out-of-pocket week.

Not automatic on full coverage. Typical market price cited elsewhere on this site is $5–15/mo — confirm on the quote, do not treat that as a filed CO rate.

Loan/lease payoff (gap)

New or financed Toyota Corolla: actual cash value after a total loss can sit below the loan.

State law does not require gap. Lenders sometimes sell it at the dealership; price it against the same add-on on the auto policy.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a sedan you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Medical payments (MedPay)

Colorado does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.

It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.

Carriers that commonly quote Colorado

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Colorado. We do not publish a per-carrier Corolla price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your Corolla rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Corolla premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$14–$27/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Corolla profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Colorado.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  4. Ask about safety-tech discounts. Automatic emergency braking, lane keeping, and anti-theft equipment all carry filed credits with some carriers — none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 18, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Colorado Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Toyota Corolla insurance in Colorado: FAQ

  1. 01Is full coverage required on a financed Corolla in Colorado?

    Typically yes, by contract — not by Colorado statute. The state floor is 25/50/15. A lender can force-place a policy if you drop comprehensive or collision. This page models the $500-deductible stack at $134 – $223.

  2. 02What does Colorado actually require to drive a Corolla?

    Colorado lists 25/50/15 as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $134 – $223 for a 2024 Toyota Corolla.

  3. 03Does Corolla insurance cost more in Denver than in Fort Collins?

    In this model, yes — Denver is 14% vs the CO average ($153 – $254/mo full coverage) and Fort Collins is -6% ($126 – $210). Same 2024 Toyota Corolla, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

  4. 04Does a 5-star NHTSA rating lower Corolla insurance in Colorado?

    This model applies a small credit for a 5-star overall NHTSA rating (the Corolla is a 5). It is one of four vehicle modifiers next to MSRP tier, theft rank, and repair tier — not a standalone “safety discount” we can quote as a percent off your bill.

  5. 05When does dropping collision on an older Corolla in Colorado make sense?

    When the car’s actual cash value is no longer worth a modeled $1,608–$2,676 a year in full coverage. A common rule of thumb is to drop first-party coverages when 10× the annual premium exceeds the car’s value — keep the liability portion either way. Colorado still wants 25/50/15 on the road.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Corolla rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994