2026 SUV rate report

Liability Only GMC Yukon Insurance in California

2024 GMC Yukon liability-only in California typically models at $103 – $172/mo — higher limits than the 15/30/5 floor, still no comprehensive or collision on the Yukon. California notes used on this page cite a roughly 17% uninsured-driver share.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 18, 2026Rates: California DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
California skyline
California
Quick take
  • Liability Only on a 2024 Yukon runs $103 – $172/mo in California; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $289 – $482.
  • The premium is driven by repair severity — claim costs on the GMC Yukon run above segment average, and comp and collision are priced straight off those invoices.
  • High uninsured-motorist rates and dense urban claim frequency.
$245 – $409
Full coverage, per month
$103 – $172
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
20%
CA good-driver discount (mandatory under Prop 103)

See your actual Yukon rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is GMC Yukon insurance in California?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 GMC Yukon costs between $48/mo at the state minimum and $482/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 GMC Yukon — California rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageOther people's injuries and property only$48 – $80$576 – $960
Liability OnlyYou’re viewing this tierHigher limits; still nothing for your car$103 – $172$1,236 – $2,064
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your Yukon, theft, glass$245 – $409$2,940 – $4,908
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$289 – $482$3,468 – $5,784

What liability only includes

  • Liability limits above the 15/30/5 floor (typically 50/100 or 100/300 in the market — your quote sets the number)
  • No required PIP in this state
  • Uninsured/underinsured motorist — not listed as part of the state minimum here
  • Still no comprehensive or collision on the Yukon

What California requires to drive a Yukon

California lists 15/30/5 as the liability floor. That is what makes a Yukon legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
15/30/5
Fault system
California is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.
Uninsured-driver share (from state notes)
About 17% — cited in this state’s notes that feed the page, not a live NAIC pull.
Credit scoring
California (Prop 103) does not allow insurers to use credit score or ZIP as a primary rating factor.

Yukon insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Yukon runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — CaliforniaDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$245 – $409$103 – $172—
2023$233 – $389$102 – $170−5%
2022$223 – $372$101 – $169−9%
2021$213 – $356$99 – $165−13%
2020$203 – $339$97 – $162−17%

Yukon vs. comparable vehicles

How the Yukon stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the BMW X5 insures for about 4% less in California. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — CaliforniaDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. YukonWhy it differs
GMC Yukon$245 – $409—Above-average claim severity
Chevrolet Tahoe$275 – $458+12%Tahoe is the mechanical twin at a slightly lower sticker — and a top-10 theft rank.
Chevrolet Suburban$245 – $409—Suburban stretches the wheelbase and the replacement cost.
BMW X5$236 – $393−4%X5 swaps truck bones for European parts pricing at a similar premium.

Yukon insurance cost by California city

Los Angeles drivers pay about 12% above the state average while San Diego runs 6% below — a narrower spread than most states, because Proposition 103 caps how heavily carriers can weight territory.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 GMC YukonDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. CA average
Los Angeles$274 – $458+12%
San Francisco$260 – $434+6%
Sacramento$250 – $417+2%
Fresno$238 – $397−3%
San Diego$230 – $384−6%

Why Yukon insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
Not top-100
for theft (NICB) — theft is a rounding error in your comp premium
#38
of 51 — where California ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Liability-only on a 2024 GMC Yukon in California raises the limits above 15/30/5 but still leaves the Yukon uninsured for its own damage. Collision, theft, hail, glass, and animal strikes stay with the owner.

The Yukon is a SUV in the luxury / EV MSRP tier, with above-average claim severity in our model and a 4-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.

Liability-only here ($103 – $172) sits between the $48 – $80 minimum and $245 – $409 full-coverage bands. You are paying for higher limits, not for repairing the Yukon.

Los Angeles is modeled 12% above the CA average ($274 – $458/mo full coverage on this Yukon); San Diego is modeled 6% below at $230 – $384. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file. California's notes cite a roughly 17% uninsured-driver share. UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum here, so it is a separate decision — and the piece that typically pays your injuries when the other driver has no (or not enough) liability. California (Prop 103) does not allow insurers to use credit score or ZIP as a primary rating factor.

What the model knows about this Yukon

NHTSA overall
4 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
MSRP tier
luxury / EVReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
highClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is liability only the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • The Yukon is paid off and you want more lawsuit room than 15/30/5 without paying $245 – $409 for the car itself
  • You can cash-fund a total loss on this luxury / EV-tier SUV
  • You are deliberately banking the $142–$237/mo gap to full coverage
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Financed or leased Yukon — comprehensive and collision are typically required
  • A newer luxury / EV-tier SUV whose replacement cost still dwarfs $103 – $172
  • Drivers who park in weather- or theft-exposed conditions and cannot self-insure comprehensive losses
If the vehicle is still worth replacing, full coverage models at $245 – $409 — the gap is $142 – $237.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Yukon

On a Yukon this model prices a $250 deductible at $44–$73/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$245 – $409$2,940–$4,908Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$289 – $482$3,468–$5,784Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on liability coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not California mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a SUV you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Medical payments (MedPay)

California does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.

It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.

Uninsured/underinsured motorist

California notes cite a roughly 17% uninsured-driver share, and UM is not in the listed minimum.

This is usually the highest-leverage add-on on a minimum or liability-only policy. Confirm reject/stack rules on the quote.

Carriers that commonly quote California

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote California. We do not publish a per-carrier Yukon price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • Allstate logoAllstateDrivewise discount

How to lower your Yukon rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Yukon premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$26–$49/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Yukon profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in California.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Claim the CA good-driver discount. Mandatory 20% under Prop 103 if you've been licensed 3+ years with at most one point.Saves 20%
  4. Ask about safety-tech discounts. Automatic emergency braking, lane keeping, and anti-theft equipment all carry filed credits with some carriers — none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 18, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the California Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

GMC Yukon insurance in California: FAQ

  1. 01What extra do I get vs California minimum on a Yukon?

    Higher liability caps than 15/30/5. You still do not have comprehensive or collision. The modeled price for that middle tier is $103 – $172; full coverage on the same 2024 GMC Yukon is $245 – $409.

  2. 02What does California actually require to drive a Yukon?

    California lists 15/30/5 as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $245 – $409 for a 2024 GMC Yukon.

  3. 03Should I add uninsured-motorist coverage on a Yukon in California?

    California's notes cite a roughly 17% uninsured-driver share, and UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum. Collision (on full coverage) can still repair the Yukon after a hit-and-run; UM/UIM is what typically pays your injuries when the other driver cannot.

  4. 04Does Yukon insurance cost more in Los Angeles than in San Diego?

    In this model, yes — Los Angeles is 12% vs the CA average ($274 – $458/mo full coverage) and San Diego is -6% ($230 – $384). Same 2024 GMC Yukon, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Yukon rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994