2026 Sedan rate report

Liability Only Toyota Camry Insurance in California

2024 Toyota Camry liability-only in California typically models at $62 – $103/mo — higher limits than the 15/30/5 floor, still no comprehensive or collision on the Camry. California notes used on this page cite a roughly 17% uninsured-driver share.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 27, 2026Rates: California DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
2024 Toyota CamryCA DOI-modeledFull coverage avg$147 – $246/mo
Quick take
  • Liability Only on a 2024 Camry runs $62 – $103/mo in California; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $174 – $290.
  • The Toyota Camry is one of the cheaper vehicles in its class to insure — low claim severity and a 5-star NHTSA rating pull both sides of the premium down.
  • High uninsured-motorist rates and dense urban claim frequency.
$147 – $246
Full coverage, per month
$62 – $103
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
20%
CA good-driver discount (mandatory under Prop 103)

See your actual Camry rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Toyota Camry insurance in California?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Toyota Camry costs between $40/mo at the state minimum and $290/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Toyota Camry — California rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageOther people's injuries and property only$40 – $67$480 – $804
Liability OnlyYou’re viewing this tierHigher limits; still nothing for your car$62 – $103$744 – $1,236
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your Camry, theft, glass$147 – $246$1,764 – $2,952
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$174 – $290$2,088 – $3,480

What liability only includes

  • Liability limits above the 15/30/5 floor (typically 50/100 or 100/300 in the market — your quote sets the number)
  • No required PIP in this state
  • Uninsured/underinsured motorist — not listed as part of the state minimum here
  • Still no comprehensive or collision on the Camry

What California requires to drive a Camry

California lists 15/30/5 as the liability floor. That is what makes a Camry legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
15/30/5
Fault system
California is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.
Uninsured-driver share (from state notes)
About 17% — cited in this state’s notes that feed the page, not a live NAIC pull.
Credit scoring
California (Prop 103) does not allow insurers to use credit score or ZIP as a primary rating factor.

Camry insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Camry runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — CaliforniaDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$147 – $246$62 – $103—
2023$140 – $234$61 – $102−5%
2022$134 – $224$61 – $101−9%
2021$128 – $214$60 – $99−13%
2020$122 – $204$58 – $97−17%

Camry vs. comparable vehicles

How the Camry stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the Chevrolet Malibu insures for about 5% less in California. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — CaliforniaDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. CamryWhy it differs
Toyota Camry$147 – $246—Below-average claim severity
Honda Accord$165 – $276+13%Accord's top-10 theft rank loads its comprehensive premium.
Nissan Altima$155 – $259+6%Altima's claim-frequency history prices it above the Camry in most states.
Chevrolet Malibu$140 – $234−5%Malibu's bargain parts keep it close despite weaker crash-test resale.

Camry insurance cost by California city

Los Angeles drivers pay about 12% above the state average while San Diego runs 6% below — a narrower spread than most states, because Proposition 103 caps how heavily carriers can weight territory.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Toyota CamryDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. CA average
Los Angeles$165 – $276+12%
San Francisco$156 – $261+6%
Sacramento$150 – $251+2%
Fresno$143 – $239−3%
San Diego$138 – $231−6%

Why Camry insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
#32
on the NICB most-stolen list — theft loads the comprehensive premium
#38
of 51 — where California ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Liability-only on a 2024 Toyota Camry in California raises the limits above 15/30/5 but still leaves the Camry uninsured for its own damage. Collision, theft, hail, glass, and animal strikes stay with the owner.

The Camry is a sedan in the mainstream MSRP tier, with below-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It also carries NICB Hot Wheels rank #32, which our model applies as a comprehensive surcharge.

Liability-only here ($62 – $103) sits between the $40 – $67 minimum and $147 – $246 full-coverage bands. You are paying for higher limits, not for repairing the Camry.

Los Angeles is modeled 12% above the CA average ($165 – $276/mo full coverage on this Camry); San Diego is modeled 6% below at $138 – $231. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file. California's notes cite a roughly 17% uninsured-driver share. UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum here, so it is a separate decision — and the piece that typically pays your injuries when the other driver has no (or not enough) liability. California (Prop 103) does not allow insurers to use credit score or ZIP as a primary rating factor.

What the model knows about this Camry

NHTSA overall
5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Rank #32On-list vehicles get a comprehensive surcharge in rates.ts.
MSRP tier
mainstreamReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
lowClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is liability only the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • The Camry is paid off and you want more lawsuit room than 15/30/5 without paying $147 – $246 for the car itself
  • You can cash-fund a total loss on this mainstream-tier sedan
  • You are deliberately banking the $85–$143/mo gap to full coverage
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Financed or leased Camry — comprehensive and collision are typically required
  • A newer mainstream-tier sedan whose replacement cost still dwarfs $62 – $103
  • Drivers who park in weather- or theft-exposed conditions and cannot self-insure comprehensive losses
If the vehicle is still worth replacing, full coverage models at $147 – $246 — the gap is $85 – $143.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Camry

On a Camry this model prices a $250 deductible at $27–$44/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$147 – $246$1,764–$2,952Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$174 – $290$2,088–$3,480Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on liability coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not California mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a sedan you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Medical payments (MedPay)

California does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.

It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.

Uninsured/underinsured motorist

California notes cite a roughly 17% uninsured-driver share, and UM is not in the listed minimum.

This is usually the highest-leverage add-on on a minimum or liability-only policy. Confirm reject/stack rules on the quote.

Carriers that commonly quote California

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote California. We do not publish a per-carrier Camry price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • Allstate logoAllstateDrivewise discount

How to lower your Camry rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Camry premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$16–$29/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Camry profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in California.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Claim the CA good-driver discount. Mandatory 20% under Prop 103 if you've been licensed 3+ years with at most one point.Saves 20%
  4. Add an anti-theft device. The Camry is on the NICB most-stolen list — a tracked immobilizer or kill switch earns a filed comprehensive credit with most carriers.Saves 3–10%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 27, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the California Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Toyota Camry insurance in California: FAQ

  1. 01What extra do I get vs California minimum on a Camry?

    Higher liability caps than 15/30/5. You still do not have comprehensive or collision. The modeled price for that middle tier is $62 – $103; full coverage on the same 2024 Toyota Camry is $147 – $246.

  2. 02What does California actually require to drive a Camry?

    California lists 15/30/5 as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $147 – $246 for a 2024 Toyota Camry.

  3. 03Should I add uninsured-motorist coverage on a Camry in California?

    California's notes cite a roughly 17% uninsured-driver share, and UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum. Collision (on full coverage) can still repair the Camry after a hit-and-run; UM/UIM is what typically pays your injuries when the other driver cannot.

  4. 04Does Camry insurance cost more in Los Angeles than in San Diego?

    In this model, yes — Los Angeles is 12% vs the CA average ($165 – $276/mo full coverage) and San Diego is -6% ($138 – $231). Same 2024 Toyota Camry, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

  5. 05Does the Camry's NICB rank change this California premium?

    Our model applies a comprehensive surcharge when a vehicle is on the NICB top-100 list. The Camry is rank #32. That is a modeled modifier, not a carrier’s filed theft factor for your ZIP.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Camry rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994