2026 SUV rate report

Liability Only Honda CR-V Insurance in Alaska

2024 Honda CR-V liability-only in Alaska typically models at $58 – $97/mo — higher limits than the 50/100/25 floor, still no comprehensive or collision on the CR-V.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 18, 2026Rates: Alaska DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
Alaska
Quick take
  • Liability Only on a 2024 CR-V runs $58 – $97/mo in Alaska; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $164 – $273.
  • The Honda CR-V sits at #18 on the NICB most-stolen list, so theft risk carries real weight in the comprehensive premium — an anti-theft device discount is worth asking for.
  • Long driving distances and limited shop network for collision repair.
$139 – $232
Full coverage, per month
$58 – $97
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#27
Alaska's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual CR-V rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Honda CR-V insurance in Alaska?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Honda CR-V costs between $38/mo at the state minimum and $273/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Honda CR-V — Alaska rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageOther people's injuries and property only$38 – $64$456 – $768
Liability OnlyYou’re viewing this tierHigher limits; still nothing for your car$58 – $97$696 – $1,164
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your CR-V, theft, glass$139 – $232$1,668 – $2,784
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$164 – $273$1,968 – $3,276

What liability only includes

  • Liability limits above the 50/100/25 floor (typically 50/100 or 100/300 in the market — your quote sets the number)
  • No required PIP in this state
  • Uninsured/underinsured motorist — not listed as part of the state minimum here
  • Still no comprehensive or collision on the CR-V

What Alaska requires to drive a CR-V

Alaska lists 50/100/25 as the liability floor. That is what makes a CR-V legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
50/100/25
Fault system
Alaska is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.

CR-V insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 CR-V runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — AlaskaDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$139 – $232$58 – $97—
2023$132 – $220$57 – $96−5%
2022$126 – $211$57 – $95−9%
2021$121 – $202$56 – $93−13%
2020$115 – $193$55 – $91−17%

CR-V vs. comparable vehicles

How the CR-V stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the Toyota RAV4 insures for about 7% less in Alaska. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — AlaskaDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. CR-VWhy it differs
Honda CR-V$139 – $232—Segment-average claim severity
Toyota RAV4$129 – $214−7%RAV4 stays off the theft list, which trims its comprehensive line.
Ford Escape$129 – $214−7%Escape's cheaper parts are offset by weaker resale on total losses.
Nissan Rogue$129 – $214−7%Rogue rates close; Nissan parts pricing runs slightly higher per claim.

CR-V insurance cost by Alaska city

Anchorage drivers pay about 10% above the state average while Sitka runs 7% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Honda CR-VDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. AK average
Anchorage$153 – $255+10%
Fairbanks$146 – $244+5%
Wasilla$140 – $234+1%
Juneau$135 – $225−3%
Sitka$129 – $216−7%

Why CR-V insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
#18
on the NICB most-stolen list — theft loads the comprehensive premium
#27
of 51 — where Alaska ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Liability-only on a 2024 Honda CR-V in Alaska raises the limits above 50/100/25 but still leaves the CR-V uninsured for its own damage. Collision, theft, hail, glass, and animal strikes stay with the owner.

The CR-V is a SUV in the mainstream MSRP tier, with near-segment-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It also carries NICB Hot Wheels rank #18, which our model applies as a comprehensive surcharge.

Liability-only here ($58 – $97) sits between the $38 – $64 minimum and $139 – $232 full-coverage bands. You are paying for higher limits, not for repairing the CR-V.

Anchorage is modeled 10% above the AK average ($153 – $255/mo full coverage on this CR-V); Sitka is modeled 7% below at $129 – $216. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file.

What the model knows about this CR-V

NHTSA overall
5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Rank #18On-list vehicles get a comprehensive surcharge in rates.ts.
MSRP tier
mainstreamReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
moderateClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is liability only the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • The CR-V is paid off and you want more lawsuit room than 50/100/25 without paying $139 – $232 for the car itself
  • You can cash-fund a total loss on this mainstream-tier SUV
  • You are deliberately banking the $81–$135/mo gap to full coverage
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Financed or leased CR-V — comprehensive and collision are typically required
  • A newer mainstream-tier SUV whose replacement cost still dwarfs $58 – $97
  • Drivers who park in weather- or theft-exposed conditions and cannot self-insure comprehensive losses
If the vehicle is still worth replacing, full coverage models at $139 – $232 — the gap is $81 – $135.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a CR-V

On a CR-V this model prices a $250 deductible at $25–$41/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$139 – $232$1,668–$2,784Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$164 – $273$1,968–$3,276Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on liability coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not Alaska mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a SUV you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Medical payments (MedPay)

Alaska does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.

It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.

Carriers that commonly quote Alaska

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Alaska. We do not publish a per-carrier CR-V price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your CR-V rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a CR-V premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$15–$28/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical CR-V profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Alaska.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  4. Add an anti-theft device. The CR-V is on the NICB most-stolen list — a tracked immobilizer or kill switch earns a filed comprehensive credit with most carriers.Saves 3–10%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 18, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Alaska Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Honda CR-V insurance in Alaska: FAQ

  1. 01What extra do I get vs Alaska minimum on a CR-V?

    Higher liability caps than 50/100/25. You still do not have comprehensive or collision. The modeled price for that middle tier is $58 – $97; full coverage on the same 2024 Honda CR-V is $139 – $232.

  2. 02What does Alaska actually require to drive a CR-V?

    Alaska lists 50/100/25 as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $139 – $232 for a 2024 Honda CR-V.

  3. 03Does CR-V insurance cost more in Anchorage than in Sitka?

    In this model, yes — Anchorage is 10% vs the AK average ($153 – $255/mo full coverage) and Sitka is -7% ($129 – $216). Same 2024 Honda CR-V, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

  4. 04Does the CR-V's NICB rank change this Alaska premium?

    Our model applies a comprehensive surcharge when a vehicle is on the NICB top-100 list. The CR-V is rank #18. That is a modeled modifier, not a carrier’s filed theft factor for your ZIP.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real CR-V rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994