How much is Ford Escape insurance in Wyoming?
For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Ford Escape costs between $37/mo at the state minimum and $210/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.
| Coverage level | What it covers | Monthly | Annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minimum Coverage | Other people's injuries and property only | $37 – $62 | $444 – $744 |
| Liability Only | Higher limits; still nothing for your car | $45 – $75 | $540 – $900 |
| Full CoverageMost ownersYou’re viewing this tier | Adds damage to your Escape, theft, glass | $107 – $178 | $1,284 – $2,136 |
| Full Coverage + Low Deductible | Same, with less out of pocket per claim | $126 – $210 | $1,512 – $2,520 |
What full coverage includes
- Liability at recommended limits, above 25/50/20
- Comprehensive: theft, hail, vandalism, fire, animal strike, glass
- Collision on the Escape, $500 deductible
- Uninsured/underinsured motorist — not listed as part of the state minimum here
What Wyoming requires to drive a Escape
Wyoming lists 25/50/20 as the liability floor. That is what makes a Escape legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.
- Liability floor
- 25/50/20
- Fault system
- Wyoming is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
- PIP
- PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
- Uninsured motorist in the minimum
- UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.
Escape insurance cost by model year
Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Escape runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.
| Model year | Full coverage / mo | Liability / mo | vs. 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $107 – $178 | $45 – $75 | — |
| 2023 | $102 – $169 | $45 – $74 | −5% |
| 2022 | $97 – $162 | $44 – $74 | −9% |
| 2021 | $93 – $155 | $43 – $72 | −13% |
| 2020 | $89 – $148 | $42 – $71 | −17% |
Escape vs. comparable vehicles
How the Escape stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with. Same coverage, same driver profile.
| Vehicle | Full coverage / mo | vs. Escape | Why it differs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ford Escape | $107 – $178 | — | Segment-average claim severity |
| Toyota RAV4 | $107 – $178 | — | RAV4's stronger resale raises total-loss payouts, and premiums with them. |
| Chevrolet Equinox | $107 – $178 | — | Equinox shares the domestic parts advantage and rates within a few dollars. |
| Honda CR-V | $115 – $192 | +8% | CR-V adds theft-list comp cost to an otherwise similar risk. |
Escape insurance cost by Wyoming city
Cheyenne drivers pay about 6% above the state average while Rock Springs runs 4% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.
| City | Full coverage / mo | vs. WY average |
|---|---|---|
| Cheyenne | $113 – $189 | +6% |
| Casper | $110 – $183 | +3% |
| Laramie | $106 – $176 | −1% |
| Gillette | $105 – $174 | −2% |
| Rock Springs | $103 – $171 | −4% |
Why Escape insurance costs what it costs
Full coverage on a 2024 Ford Escape in Wyoming stacks recommended liability limits on top of 25/50/20, plus comprehensive and collision at a $500 deductible. Lenders and lessors typically require that stack for the life of the loan; Wyoming law itself does not.
The Escape is a SUV in the mainstream MSRP tier, with near-segment-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.
About 58% of this modeled full-coverage premium is comprehensive and collision — the part that tracks the Escape's replacement and repair cost rather than Wyoming's liability floor. The $250-deductible sibling is $126 – $210.
Cheyenne is modeled 6% above the WY average ($113 – $189/mo full coverage on this Escape); Rock Springs is modeled 4% below at $103 – $171. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file.
What the model knows about this Escape
- NHTSA overall
- 5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
- NICB theft list
- Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
- MSRP tier
- mainstreamReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
- Repair severity
- moderateClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.
Is full coverage the right tier for you?
- The Escape is financed or leased — the lender’s contract typically requires comprehensive and collision
- You want a modeled $107 – $178/mo cap on repairing this mainstream-tier SUV instead of paying a shop out of pocket
- You want first-party coverage on the Escape for crash and non-crash damage
- A paid-off Escape whose actual cash value is well below ~$1,284–$2,136 a year in modeled full-coverage premium
- Very low annual miles where you would rather keep liability and drop the first-party lines
- Drivers who already keep $500+ reserved and want to price the $250-deductible tier ($126 – $210) before deciding
$500 vs $250 deductible on a Escape
On a Escape this model prices a $250 deductible at $19–$32/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.
| Tier | Deductible | Monthly | Annual | In this file |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard full coverageYou’re viewing this tier | $500 | $107 – $178 | $1,284–$2,136 | Default first-party deductible in this model |
| Low-deductible full coverage | $250 | $126 – $210 | $1,512–$2,520 | Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts |
Add-ons that are not automatic on full coverage
These are typical market add-ons, not Wyoming mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.
- Rental reimbursement
If this Escape is your only car, a shop visit without a rental add-on is an out-of-pocket week.
Not automatic on full coverage. Typical market price cited elsewhere on this site is $5–15/mo — confirm on the quote, do not treat that as a filed WY rate.
- Loan/lease payoff (gap)
New or financed Ford Escape: actual cash value after a total loss can sit below the loan.
State law does not require gap. Lenders sometimes sell it at the dealership; price it against the same add-on on the auto policy.
- Roadside assistance
Useful on a SUV you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.
2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.
- Medical payments (MedPay)
Wyoming does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.
It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.
Carriers that commonly quote Wyoming
These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Wyoming. We do not publish a per-carrier Escape price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”
GEICOLowest base rate
ProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
State FarmBundling + agents
How to lower your Escape rate
- Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Escape premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$11–$21/mo
- Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Escape profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Wyoming.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
- Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
- Ask about safety-tech discounts. Automatic emergency braking, lane keeping, and anti-theft equipment all carry filed credits with some carriers — none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
- Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
- Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%
About these numbers
Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Wyoming Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.
Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.
Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.
What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.
Ford Escape insurance in Wyoming: FAQ
01Is full coverage required on a financed Escape in Wyoming?
Typically yes, by contract — not by Wyoming statute. The state floor is 25/50/20. A lender can force-place a policy if you drop comprehensive or collision. This page models the $500-deductible stack at $107 – $178.
02What does Wyoming actually require to drive a Escape?
Wyoming lists 25/50/20 as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $107 – $178 for a 2024 Ford Escape.
03Does Escape insurance cost more in Cheyenne than in Rock Springs?
In this model, yes — Cheyenne is 6% vs the WY average ($113 – $189/mo full coverage) and Rock Springs is -4% ($103 – $171). Same 2024 Ford Escape, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.
04Does a 5-star NHTSA rating lower Escape insurance in Wyoming?
This model applies a small credit for a 5-star overall NHTSA rating (the Escape is a 5). It is one of four vehicle modifiers next to MSRP tier, theft rank, and repair tier — not a standalone “safety discount” we can quote as a percent off your bill.
05When does dropping collision on an older Escape in Wyoming make sense?
When the car’s actual cash value is no longer worth a modeled $1,284–$2,136 a year in full coverage. A common rule of thumb is to drop first-party coverages when 10× the annual premium exceeds the car’s value — keep the liability portion either way. Wyoming still wants 25/50/20 on the road.











