2026 SUV rate report

Liability Only Chevrolet Tahoe Insurance in Wyoming

2024 Chevrolet Tahoe liability-only in Wyoming typically models at $83 – $139/mo — higher limits than the 25/50/20 floor, still no comprehensive or collision on the Tahoe.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 19, 2026Rates: Wyoming DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
Wyoming
Quick take
  • Liability Only on a 2024 Tahoe runs $83 – $139/mo in Wyoming; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $234 – $390.
  • The Chevrolet Tahoe sits at #9 on the NICB most-stolen list, so theft risk carries real weight in the comprehensive premium — an anti-theft device discount is worth asking for.
  • Long driving distances offset by lowest population density in the US.
$198 – $330
Full coverage, per month
$83 – $139
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#17
Wyoming's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Tahoe rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Chevrolet Tahoe insurance in Wyoming?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Chevrolet Tahoe costs between $47/mo at the state minimum and $390/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Chevrolet Tahoe — Wyoming rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageOther people's injuries and property only$47 – $78$564 – $936
Liability OnlyYou’re viewing this tierHigher limits; still nothing for your car$83 – $139$996 – $1,668
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your Tahoe, theft, glass$198 – $330$2,376 – $3,960
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$234 – $390$2,808 – $4,680

What liability only includes

  • Liability limits above the 25/50/20 floor (typically 50/100 or 100/300 in the market — your quote sets the number)
  • No required PIP in this state
  • Uninsured/underinsured motorist — not listed as part of the state minimum here
  • Still no comprehensive or collision on the Tahoe

What Wyoming requires to drive a Tahoe

Wyoming lists 25/50/20 as the liability floor. That is what makes a Tahoe legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
25/50/20
Fault system
Wyoming is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.

Tahoe insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Tahoe runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — WyomingDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$198 – $330$83 – $139—
2023$188 – $314$82 – $138−5%
2022$180 – $300$81 – $136−9%
2021$172 – $287$80 – $133−13%
2020$164 – $274$78 – $131−17%

Tahoe vs. comparable vehicles

How the Tahoe stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the Ford Explorer insures for about 31% less in Wyoming. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — WyomingDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. TahoeWhy it differs
Chevrolet Tahoe$198 – $330—Above-average claim severity
GMC Yukon$177 – $295−11%Yukon is the same truck in nicer trim — premiums track GM parts pricing.
Chevrolet Suburban$177 – $295−11%Suburban adds length and replacement cost; little else changes.
Ford Explorer$136 – $227−31%Explorer benchmarks the mid-size alternative without the top-10 theft rank.

Tahoe insurance cost by Wyoming city

Cheyenne drivers pay about 6% above the state average while Rock Springs runs 4% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Chevrolet TahoeDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. WY average
Cheyenne$210 – $350+6%
Casper$204 – $340+3%
Laramie$196 – $327−1%
Gillette$194 – $323−2%
Rock Springs$190 – $317−4%

Why Tahoe insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
#9
on the NICB most-stolen list — theft loads the comprehensive premium
#17
of 51 — where Wyoming ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Liability-only on a 2024 Chevrolet Tahoe in Wyoming raises the limits above 25/50/20 but still leaves the Tahoe uninsured for its own damage. Collision, theft, hail, glass, and animal strikes stay with the owner.

The Tahoe is a SUV in the luxury / EV MSRP tier, with above-average claim severity in our model and a 4-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It also carries NICB Hot Wheels rank #9, which our model applies as a comprehensive surcharge.

Liability-only here ($83 – $139) sits between the $47 – $78 minimum and $198 – $330 full-coverage bands. You are paying for higher limits, not for repairing the Tahoe.

Cheyenne is modeled 6% above the WY average ($210 – $350/mo full coverage on this Tahoe); Rock Springs is modeled 4% below at $190 – $317. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file.

What the model knows about this Tahoe

NHTSA overall
4 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Rank #9On-list vehicles get a comprehensive surcharge in rates.ts.
MSRP tier
luxury / EVReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
highClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is liability only the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • The Tahoe is paid off and you want more lawsuit room than 25/50/20 without paying $198 – $330 for the car itself
  • You can cash-fund a total loss on this luxury / EV-tier SUV
  • You are deliberately banking the $115–$191/mo gap to full coverage
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Financed or leased Tahoe — comprehensive and collision are typically required
  • A newer luxury / EV-tier SUV whose replacement cost still dwarfs $83 – $139
  • Drivers who park in weather- or theft-exposed conditions and cannot self-insure comprehensive losses
If the vehicle is still worth replacing, full coverage models at $198 – $330 — the gap is $115 – $191.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Tahoe

On a Tahoe this model prices a $250 deductible at $36–$60/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$198 – $330$2,376–$3,960Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$234 – $390$2,808–$4,680Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on liability coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not Wyoming mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a SUV you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Medical payments (MedPay)

Wyoming does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.

It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.

Carriers that commonly quote Wyoming

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Wyoming. We do not publish a per-carrier Tahoe price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your Tahoe rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Tahoe premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$21–$40/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Tahoe profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Wyoming.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  4. Add an anti-theft device. The Tahoe is on the NICB most-stolen list — a tracked immobilizer or kill switch earns a filed comprehensive credit with most carriers.Saves 3–10%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 19, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Wyoming Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Chevrolet Tahoe insurance in Wyoming: FAQ

  1. 01What extra do I get vs Wyoming minimum on a Tahoe?

    Higher liability caps than 25/50/20. You still do not have comprehensive or collision. The modeled price for that middle tier is $83 – $139; full coverage on the same 2024 Chevrolet Tahoe is $198 – $330.

  2. 02What does Wyoming actually require to drive a Tahoe?

    Wyoming lists 25/50/20 as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $198 – $330 for a 2024 Chevrolet Tahoe.

  3. 03Does Tahoe insurance cost more in Cheyenne than in Rock Springs?

    In this model, yes — Cheyenne is 6% vs the WY average ($210 – $350/mo full coverage) and Rock Springs is -4% ($190 – $317). Same 2024 Chevrolet Tahoe, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

  4. 04Does the Tahoe's NICB rank change this Wyoming premium?

    Our model applies a comprehensive surcharge when a vehicle is on the NICB top-100 list. The Tahoe is rank #9. That is a modeled modifier, not a carrier’s filed theft factor for your ZIP.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Tahoe rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994