2026 Sedan rate report

Liability Only Nissan Sentra Insurance in West Virginia

2024 Nissan Sentra liability-only in West Virginia typically models at $46 – $77/mo — higher limits than the 25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM floor, still no comprehensive or collision on the Sentra.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 19, 2026Rates: West Virginia DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
West Virginia
Quick take
  • Liability Only on a 2024 Sentra runs $46 – $77/mo in West Virginia; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $131 – $218.
  • The Nissan Sentra is one of the cheaper vehicles in its class to insure — low claim severity and a 5-star NHTSA rating pull both sides of the premium down.
  • Mountain-road accident severity and limited carrier competition.
$111 – $184
Full coverage, per month
$46 – $77
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#34
West Virginia's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Sentra rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Nissan Sentra insurance in West Virginia?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Nissan Sentra costs between $43/mo at the state minimum and $218/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Nissan Sentra — West Virginia rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageOther people's injuries and property only$43 – $71$516 – $852
Liability OnlyYou’re viewing this tierHigher limits; still nothing for your car$46 – $77$552 – $924
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your Sentra, theft, glass$111 – $184$1,332 – $2,208
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$131 – $218$1,572 – $2,616

What liability only includes

  • Liability limits above the 25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM floor (typically 50/100 or 100/300 in the market — your quote sets the number)
  • No required PIP in this state
  • Uninsured/underinsured motorist as listed with the state minimum
  • Still no comprehensive or collision on the Sentra

What West Virginia requires to drive a Sentra

West Virginia lists 25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM as the liability floor. That is what makes a Sentra legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM
Fault system
West Virginia is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is listed with this state’s minimum package in our registry.

Sentra insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Sentra runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — West VirginiaDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$111 – $184$46 – $77—
2023$105 – $175$46 – $76−5%
2022$101 – $167$45 – $75−9%
2021$97 – $160$44 – $74−13%
2020$92 – $153$43 – $72−17%

Sentra vs. comparable vehicles

How the Sentra stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — West VirginiaDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. SentraWhy it differs
Nissan Sentra$111 – $184—Below-average claim severity
Honda Civic$124 – $206+12%Civic adds top-5 theft-rank comp cost the Sentra does not carry.
Toyota Corolla$111 – $184—Corolla repairs on the largest parts network in the class, keeping severity low.
Kia Forte$119 – $199+8%Forte trades a lower sticker for a materially higher theft ranking.

Sentra insurance cost by West Virginia city

Charleston drivers pay about 8% above the state average while Wheeling runs 5% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Nissan SentraDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. WV average
Charleston$120 – $199+8%
Huntington$115 – $191+4%
Morgantown$110 – $182−1%
Parkersburg$108 – $178−3%
Wheeling$105 – $175−5%

Why Sentra insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
Not top-100
for theft (NICB) — theft is a rounding error in your comp premium
#34
of 51 — where West Virginia ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Liability-only on a 2024 Nissan Sentra in West Virginia raises the limits above 25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM but still leaves the Sentra uninsured for its own damage. Collision, theft, hail, glass, and animal strikes stay with the owner.

The Sentra is a sedan in the budget MSRP tier, with below-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.

Liability-only here ($46 – $77) sits between the $43 – $71 minimum and $111 – $184 full-coverage bands. You are paying for higher limits, not for repairing the Sentra.

Charleston is modeled 8% above the WV average ($120 – $199/mo full coverage on this Sentra); Wheeling is modeled 5% below at $105 – $175. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file. UM/UIM is listed with West Virginia's minimum package in our registry.

What the model knows about this Sentra

NHTSA overall
5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
MSRP tier
budgetReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
lowClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is liability only the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • The Sentra is paid off and you want more lawsuit room than 25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM without paying $111 – $184 for the car itself
  • You can cash-fund a total loss on this budget-tier sedan
  • You are deliberately banking the $65–$107/mo gap to full coverage
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Financed or leased Sentra — comprehensive and collision are typically required
  • A newer budget-tier sedan whose replacement cost still dwarfs $46 – $77
  • Drivers who park in weather- or theft-exposed conditions and cannot self-insure comprehensive losses
If the vehicle is still worth replacing, full coverage models at $111 – $184 — the gap is $65 – $107.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Sentra

On a Sentra this model prices a $250 deductible at $20–$34/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$111 – $184$1,332–$2,208Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$131 – $218$1,572–$2,616Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on liability coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not West Virginia mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a sedan you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Medical payments (MedPay)

West Virginia does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.

It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.

Carriers that commonly quote West Virginia

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote West Virginia. We do not publish a per-carrier Sentra price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your Sentra rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Sentra premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$12–$22/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Sentra profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in West Virginia.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  4. Ask about safety-tech discounts. Automatic emergency braking, lane keeping, and anti-theft equipment all carry filed credits with some carriers — none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 19, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the West Virginia Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Nissan Sentra insurance in West Virginia: FAQ

  1. 01What extra do I get vs West Virginia minimum on a Sentra?

    Higher liability caps than 25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM. You still do not have comprehensive or collision. The modeled price for that middle tier is $46 – $77; full coverage on the same 2024 Nissan Sentra is $111 – $184.

  2. 02What does West Virginia actually require to drive a Sentra?

    West Virginia lists 25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $111 – $184 for a 2024 Nissan Sentra.

  3. 03Does Sentra insurance cost more in Charleston than in Wheeling?

    In this model, yes — Charleston is 8% vs the WV average ($120 – $199/mo full coverage) and Wheeling is -5% ($105 – $175). Same 2024 Nissan Sentra, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

  4. 04Does a 5-star NHTSA rating lower Sentra insurance in West Virginia?

    This model applies a small credit for a 5-star overall NHTSA rating (the Sentra is a 5). It is one of four vehicle modifiers next to MSRP tier, theft rank, and repair tier — not a standalone “safety discount” we can quote as a percent off your bill.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Sentra rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994