2026 Truck rate report

Liability Only Ford F-250 Insurance in West Virginia

2024 Ford F-250 liability-only in West Virginia typically models at $92 – $154/mo — higher limits than the 25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM floor, still no comprehensive or collision on the F-250.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 18, 2026Rates: West Virginia DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
West Virginia
Quick take
  • Liability Only on a 2024 F-250 runs $92 – $154/mo in West Virginia; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $259 – $432.
  • The premium is driven by repair severity — claim costs on the Ford F-250 run above segment average, and comp and collision are priced straight off those invoices.
  • Mountain-road accident severity and limited carrier competition.
$220 – $366
Full coverage, per month
$92 – $154
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#34
West Virginia's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual F-250 rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Ford F-250 insurance in West Virginia?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Ford F-250 costs between $53/mo at the state minimum and $432/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Ford F-250 — West Virginia rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageOther people's injuries and property only$53 – $89$636 – $1,068
Liability OnlyYou’re viewing this tierHigher limits; still nothing for your car$92 – $154$1,104 – $1,848
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your F-250, theft, glass$220 – $366$2,640 – $4,392
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$259 – $432$3,108 – $5,184

What liability only includes

  • Liability limits above the 25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM floor (typically 50/100 or 100/300 in the market — your quote sets the number)
  • No required PIP in this state
  • Uninsured/underinsured motorist as listed with the state minimum
  • Still no comprehensive or collision on the F-250

What West Virginia requires to drive a F-250

West Virginia lists 25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM as the liability floor. That is what makes a F-250 legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM
Fault system
West Virginia is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is listed with this state’s minimum package in our registry.

F-250 insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 F-250 runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — West VirginiaDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$220 – $366$92 – $154—
2023$209 – $348$91 – $152−5%
2022$200 – $333$90 – $151−9%
2021$191 – $318$88 – $148−13%
2020$183 – $304$86 – $145−17%

F-250 vs. comparable vehicles

How the F-250 stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the Ford F-150 insures for about 14% less in West Virginia. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — West VirginiaDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. F-250Why it differs
Ford F-250$220 – $366—Above-average claim severity
Chevrolet Silverado 2500$220 – $366—Silverado HD matches capability; GM parts run slightly cheaper.
Ford F-150$189 – $315−14%F-150 insures lower — lighter duty, cheaper components.
Ram 1500$189 – $315−14%Ram 1500 benchmarks the light-duty alternative most HD buyers cross-shop.

F-250 insurance cost by West Virginia city

Charleston drivers pay about 8% above the state average while Wheeling runs 5% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Ford F-250DOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. WV average
Charleston$238 – $395+8%
Huntington$229 – $381+4%
Morgantown$218 – $362−1%
Parkersburg$213 – $355−3%
Wheeling$209 – $348−5%

Why F-250 insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
Not top-100
for theft (NICB) — theft is a rounding error in your comp premium
#34
of 51 — where West Virginia ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Liability-only on a 2024 Ford F-250 in West Virginia raises the limits above 25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM but still leaves the F-250 uninsured for its own damage. Collision, theft, hail, glass, and animal strikes stay with the owner.

The F-250 is a pickup in the luxury / EV MSRP tier, with above-average claim severity in our model and a 4-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.

Liability-only here ($92 – $154) sits between the $53 – $89 minimum and $220 – $366 full-coverage bands. You are paying for higher limits, not for repairing the F-250.

Charleston is modeled 8% above the WV average ($238 – $395/mo full coverage on this F-250); Wheeling is modeled 5% below at $209 – $348. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file. UM/UIM is listed with West Virginia's minimum package in our registry.

What the model knows about this F-250

NHTSA overall
4 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
MSRP tier
luxury / EVReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
highClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is liability only the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • The F-250 is paid off and you want more lawsuit room than 25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM without paying $220 – $366 for the car itself
  • You can cash-fund a total loss on this luxury / EV-tier pickup
  • You are deliberately banking the $128–$212/mo gap to full coverage
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Financed or leased F-250 — comprehensive and collision are typically required
  • A newer luxury / EV-tier pickup whose replacement cost still dwarfs $92 – $154
  • Drivers who park in weather- or theft-exposed conditions and cannot self-insure comprehensive losses
If the vehicle is still worth replacing, full coverage models at $220 – $366 — the gap is $128 – $212.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a F-250

On a F-250 this model prices a $250 deductible at $39–$66/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$220 – $366$2,640–$4,392Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$259 – $432$3,108–$5,184Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on liability coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not West Virginia mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a pickup you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Medical payments (MedPay)

West Virginia does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.

It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.

Carriers that commonly quote West Virginia

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote West Virginia. We do not publish a per-carrier F-250 price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your F-250 rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a F-250 premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$23–$44/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical F-250 profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in West Virginia.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  4. Ask about safety-tech discounts. Automatic emergency braking, lane keeping, and anti-theft equipment all carry filed credits with some carriers — none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 18, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the West Virginia Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Ford F-250 insurance in West Virginia: FAQ

  1. 01What extra do I get vs West Virginia minimum on a F-250?

    Higher liability caps than 25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM. You still do not have comprehensive or collision. The modeled price for that middle tier is $92 – $154; full coverage on the same 2024 Ford F-250 is $220 – $366.

  2. 02What does West Virginia actually require to drive a F-250?

    West Virginia lists 25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $220 – $366 for a 2024 Ford F-250.

  3. 03Does F-250 insurance cost more in Charleston than in Wheeling?

    In this model, yes — Charleston is 8% vs the WV average ($238 – $395/mo full coverage) and Wheeling is -5% ($209 – $348). Same 2024 Ford F-250, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real F-250 rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994