2026 Minivan rate report

Minimum Coverage Chrysler Pacifica Insurance in West Virginia

2024 Chrysler Pacifica minimum coverage in West Virginia typically models at $47 – $78/mo — the legal floor (25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM) that pays other people, not the Pacifica.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 18, 2026Rates: West Virginia DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
West Virginia
Quick take
  • Minimum Coverage on a 2024 Pacifica runs $47 – $78/mo in West Virginia; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $181 – $302.
  • The Chrysler Pacifica prices close to segment average — no theft-list penalty, mainstream repair costs, and a 5-star NHTSA rating.
  • Mountain-road accident severity and limited carrier competition.
$153 – $256
Full coverage, per month
$64 – $107
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#34
West Virginia's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Pacifica rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Chrysler Pacifica insurance in West Virginia?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Chrysler Pacifica costs between $47/mo at the state minimum and $302/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Chrysler Pacifica — West Virginia rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageYou’re viewing this tierOther people's injuries and property only$47 – $78$564 – $936
Liability OnlyHigher limits; still nothing for your car$64 – $107$768 – $1,284
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your Pacifica, theft, glass$153 – $256$1,836 – $3,072
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$181 – $302$2,172 – $3,624

What minimum coverage includes

  • Bodily injury + property-damage liability at 25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM
  • No required PIP in this state
  • Uninsured/underinsured motorist as listed with the state minimum
  • No comprehensive or collision — the Pacifica itself is uninsured

What West Virginia requires to drive a Pacifica

West Virginia lists 25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM as the liability floor. That is what makes a Pacifica legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM
Fault system
West Virginia is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is listed with this state’s minimum package in our registry.

Pacifica insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Pacifica runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — West VirginiaDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$153 – $256$64 – $107—
2023$145 – $243$63 – $106−5%
2022$139 – $233$63 – $105−9%
2021$133 – $223$61 – $103−13%
2020$127 – $212$60 – $101−17%

Pacifica vs. comparable vehicles

How the Pacifica stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — West VirginiaDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. PacificaWhy it differs
Chrysler Pacifica$153 – $256—Segment-average claim severity
Honda Odyssey$153 – $256—Odyssey's resale strength raises replacement cost.
Toyota Sienna$153 – $256—Sienna's hybrid hardware prices repairs higher.
Toyota Highlander$153 – $256—Highlander compares the SUV route at a similar monthly.

Pacifica insurance cost by West Virginia city

Charleston drivers pay about 8% above the state average while Wheeling runs 5% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Chrysler PacificaDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. WV average
Charleston$165 – $276+8%
Huntington$159 – $266+4%
Morgantown$151 – $253−1%
Parkersburg$148 – $248−3%
Wheeling$145 – $243−5%

Why Pacifica insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
Not top-100
for theft (NICB) — theft is a rounding error in your comp premium
#34
of 51 — where West Virginia ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Minimum coverage on a 2024 Chrysler Pacifica in West Virginia is the 25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM package — bodily injury and property damage you cause, up to those caps. It does not pay to repair or replace this Pacifica. West Virginia requires that package (or a listed alternative) to drive legally.

The Pacifica is a minivan in the premium MSRP tier, with near-segment-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.

On this Pacifica the modeled ladder in West Virginia runs $47 – $78 at minimum, $64 – $107 at higher liability, and $153 – $256 once comprehensive and collision attach — that last jump is the car showing up on the bill.

Charleston is modeled 8% above the WV average ($165 – $276/mo full coverage on this Pacifica); Wheeling is modeled 5% below at $145 – $243. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file. UM/UIM is listed with West Virginia's minimum package in our registry.

What the model knows about this Pacifica

NHTSA overall
5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
MSRP tier
premiumReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
moderateClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is minimum coverage the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • Title is free and clear on a Pacifica you can afford to replace without an insurer
  • You accept that West Virginia's 25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM caps may be below a serious injury claim
  • Mileage and parking exposure are low enough that you are choosing to self-insure the car
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Anyone still financing or leasing the Pacifica — this tier is not what a lender typically accepts
  • Anyone who cannot pay a Pacifica repair bill without insurance
  • Anyone whose assets exceed West Virginia's 25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM caps
Pricing UM/UIM next to this $47 – $78 minimum is the usual first step in West Virginia — then decide whether the $106 – $178 jump to full coverage is worth insuring the car itself.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Pacifica

On a Pacifica this model prices a $250 deductible at $28–$46/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$153 – $256$1,836–$3,072Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$181 – $302$2,172–$3,624Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on minimum coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not West Virginia mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a minivan you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Medical payments (MedPay)

West Virginia does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.

It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.

Carriers that commonly quote West Virginia

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote West Virginia. We do not publish a per-carrier Pacifica price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your Pacifica rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Pacifica premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$16–$31/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Pacifica profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in West Virginia.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  4. Ask about safety-tech discounts. Automatic emergency braking, lane keeping, and anti-theft equipment all carry filed credits with some carriers — none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 18, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the West Virginia Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Chrysler Pacifica insurance in West Virginia: FAQ

  1. 01Does West Virginia's 25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM minimum pay to fix my Pacifica?

    No. That package is liability for other people. A damaged 2024 Chrysler Pacifica is only paid for if you buy collision (crash) or comprehensive (non-crash). Those lines start at the full-coverage tier, which models at $153 – $256/mo on this page.

  2. 02What does West Virginia actually require to drive a Pacifica?

    West Virginia lists 25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $153 – $256 for a 2024 Chrysler Pacifica.

  3. 03Does Pacifica insurance cost more in Charleston than in Wheeling?

    In this model, yes — Charleston is 8% vs the WV average ($165 – $276/mo full coverage) and Wheeling is -5% ($145 – $243). Same 2024 Chrysler Pacifica, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

  4. 04Does a 5-star NHTSA rating lower Pacifica insurance in West Virginia?

    This model applies a small credit for a 5-star overall NHTSA rating (the Pacifica is a 5). It is one of four vehicle modifiers next to MSRP tier, theft rank, and repair tier — not a standalone “safety discount” we can quote as a percent off your bill.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Pacifica rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994