2026 Sports car rate report

Minimum Coverage Ford Mustang Insurance in Washington

2024 Ford Mustang minimum coverage in Washington typically models at $42 – $70/mo — the legal floor (25/50/10) that pays other people, not the Mustang.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 11, 2026Rates: Washington DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
Washington
Quick take
  • Minimum Coverage on a 2024 Mustang runs $42 – $70/mo in Washington; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $180 – $301.
  • The Ford Mustang sits at #22 on the NICB most-stolen list, so theft risk carries real weight in the comprehensive premium — an anti-theft device discount is worth asking for.
  • Tight state rate-review + middle-of-pack claim frequency.
$153 – $255
Full coverage, per month
$64 – $107
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#12
Washington's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Mustang rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Ford Mustang insurance in Washington?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Ford Mustang costs between $42/mo at the state minimum and $301/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Ford Mustang — Washington rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageYou’re viewing this tierOther people's injuries and property only$42 – $70$504 – $840
Liability OnlyHigher limits; still nothing for your car$64 – $107$768 – $1,284
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your Mustang, theft, glass$153 – $255$1,836 – $3,060
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$180 – $301$2,160 – $3,612

What minimum coverage includes

  • Bodily injury + property-damage liability at 25/50/10
  • No required PIP in this state
  • UM/UIM not listed as part of the state minimum
  • No comprehensive or collision — the Mustang itself is uninsured

What Washington requires to drive a Mustang

Washington lists 25/50/10 as the liability floor. That is what makes a Mustang legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
25/50/10
Fault system
Washington is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.
Credit scoring
Credit-based scoring was temporarily banned by emergency rule in 2021-2022 but reinstated in 2023.

Mustang insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Mustang runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — WashingtonDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$153 – $255$64 – $107—
2023$145 – $242$63 – $106−5%
2022$139 – $232$63 – $105−9%
2021$133 – $222$61 – $103−13%
2020$127 – $212$60 – $101−17%

Mustang vs. comparable vehicles

How the Mustang stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the Toyota Camry insures for about 30% less in Washington. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — WashingtonDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. MustangWhy it differs
Ford Mustang$153 – $255—Above-average claim severity
Chevrolet Camaro$149 – $248−3%Camaro's loss profile is nearly identical — theft rank is what splits them.
Dodge Charger$153 – $255—Charger adds two doors and a higher theft ranking.
Toyota Camry$106 – $177−30%Camry benchmarks the non-performance alternative at far lower claim severity.

Mustang insurance cost by Washington city

Seattle drivers pay about 20% above the state average while Spokane runs 8% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Ford MustangDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. WA average
Seattle$184 – $306+20%
Tacoma$171 – $286+12%
Everett$165 – $275+8%
Vancouver$150 – $250−2%
Spokane$141 – $235−8%

Why Mustang insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
#22
on the NICB most-stolen list — theft loads the comprehensive premium
#12
of 51 — where Washington ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Minimum coverage on a 2024 Ford Mustang in Washington is the 25/50/10 package — bodily injury and property damage you cause, up to those caps. It does not pay to repair or replace this Mustang. Washington requires that package (or a listed alternative) to drive legally.

The Mustang is a coupe in the premium MSRP tier, with above-average claim severity in our model and a 4-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It also carries NICB Hot Wheels rank #22, which our model applies as a comprehensive surcharge.

On this Mustang the modeled ladder in Washington runs $42 – $70 at minimum, $64 – $107 at higher liability, and $153 – $255 once comprehensive and collision attach — that last jump is the car showing up on the bill.

Seattle is modeled 20% above the WA average ($184 – $306/mo full coverage on this Mustang); Spokane is modeled 8% below at $141 – $235. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file. Credit-based scoring was temporarily banned by emergency rule in 2021-2022 but reinstated in 2023.

What the model knows about this Mustang

NHTSA overall
4 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Rank #22On-list vehicles get a comprehensive surcharge in rates.ts.
MSRP tier
premiumReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
highClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is minimum coverage the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • Title is free and clear on a Mustang you can afford to replace without an insurer
  • You accept that Washington's 25/50/10 caps may be below a serious injury claim
  • Mileage and parking exposure are low enough that you are choosing to self-insure the car
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Anyone still financing or leasing the Mustang — this tier is not what a lender typically accepts
  • Anyone who cannot pay a Mustang repair bill without insurance
  • Anyone whose assets exceed Washington's 25/50/10 caps
Pricing UM/UIM next to this $42 – $70 minimum is the usual first step in Washington — then decide whether the $111 – $185 jump to full coverage is worth insuring the car itself.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Mustang

On a Mustang this model prices a $250 deductible at $27–$46/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$153 – $255$1,836–$3,060Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$180 – $301$2,160–$3,612Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on minimum coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not Washington mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a coupe you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Medical payments (MedPay)

Washington does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.

It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.

Carriers that commonly quote Washington

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Washington. We do not publish a per-carrier Mustang price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your Mustang rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Mustang premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$16–$31/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Mustang profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Washington.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  4. Add an anti-theft device. The Mustang is on the NICB most-stolen list — a tracked immobilizer or kill switch earns a filed comprehensive credit with most carriers.Saves 3–10%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 11, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Washington Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Ford Mustang insurance in Washington: FAQ

  1. 01Does Washington's 25/50/10 minimum pay to fix my Mustang?

    No. That package is liability for other people. A damaged 2024 Ford Mustang is only paid for if you buy collision (crash) or comprehensive (non-crash). Those lines start at the full-coverage tier, which models at $153 – $255/mo on this page.

  2. 02What does Washington actually require to drive a Mustang?

    Washington lists 25/50/10 as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $153 – $255 for a 2024 Ford Mustang.

  3. 03Does Mustang insurance cost more in Seattle than in Spokane?

    In this model, yes — Seattle is 20% vs the WA average ($184 – $306/mo full coverage) and Spokane is -8% ($141 – $235). Same 2024 Ford Mustang, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

  4. 04Does the Mustang's NICB rank change this Washington premium?

    Our model applies a comprehensive surcharge when a vehicle is on the NICB top-100 list. The Mustang is rank #22. That is a modeled modifier, not a carrier’s filed theft factor for your ZIP.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Mustang rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994