How much is Kia Telluride insurance in Virginia?
For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Kia Telluride costs between $31/mo at the state minimum and $218/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.
| Coverage level | What it covers | Monthly | Annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minimum CoverageYou’re viewing this tier | Other people's injuries and property only | $31 – $52 | $372 – $624 |
| Liability Only | Higher limits; still nothing for your car | $47 – $78 | $564 – $936 |
| Full CoverageMost owners | Adds damage to your Telluride, theft, glass | $111 – $185 | $1,332 – $2,220 |
| Full Coverage + Low Deductible | Same, with less out of pocket per claim | $131 – $218 | $1,572 – $2,616 |
What minimum coverage includes
- Bodily injury + property-damage liability at not mandatory ($500 uninsured fee option)
- No required PIP in this state
- UM/UIM not listed as part of the state minimum
- No comprehensive or collision — the Telluride itself is uninsured
What Virginia requires to drive a Telluride
Virginia is listed in our registry as not strictly requiring a policy (not mandatory ($500 uninsured fee option)). The Telluride numbers on this page still assume someone who buys coverage, because that is what the rate model prices.
- Liability floor
- not mandatory ($500 uninsured fee option)
- Fault system
- Virginia is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
- PIP
- PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
- Uninsured motorist in the minimum
- UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.
- Purchase required?
- not mandatory ($500 uninsured fee option)
Telluride insurance cost by model year
Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Telluride runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.
| Model year | Full coverage / mo | Liability / mo | vs. 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $111 – $185 | $47 – $78 | — |
| 2023 | $105 – $176 | $47 – $77 | −5% |
| 2022 | $101 – $168 | $46 – $76 | −9% |
| 2021 | $97 – $161 | $45 – $75 | −13% |
| 2020 | $92 – $154 | $44 – $73 | −17% |
Telluride vs. comparable vehicles
How the Telluride stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with. Same coverage, same driver profile.
| Vehicle | Full coverage / mo | vs. Telluride | Why it differs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kia Telluride | $111 – $185 | — | Segment-average claim severity |
| Honda Pilot | $111 – $185 | — | Pilot matches on size; Honda parts pricing runs a touch higher. |
| Toyota Highlander | $111 – $185 | — | Highlander's hybrid mix and resale lift its replacement cost. |
| Hyundai Santa Fe | $120 – $200 | +8% | Santa Fe is a size class down but carries the theft-wave surcharge. |
Telluride insurance cost by Virginia city
Arlington drivers pay about 10% above the state average while Richmond runs 2% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.
| City | Full coverage / mo | vs. VA average |
|---|---|---|
| Arlington | $122 – $204 | +10% |
| Alexandria | $120 – $200 | +8% |
| Norfolk | $117 – $194 | +5% |
| Virginia Beach | $114 – $191 | +3% |
| Richmond | $109 – $181 | −2% |
Why Telluride insurance costs what it costs
Minimum coverage on a 2024 Kia Telluride in Virginia is the not mandatory ($500 uninsured fee option) package — bodily injury and property damage you cause, up to those caps. It does not pay to repair or replace this Telluride. Virginia is one of the states where buying a policy is not strictly mandatory in our registry; the numbers below still describe the minimum package if you buy one.
The Telluride is a SUV in the premium MSRP tier, with near-segment-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.
On this Telluride the modeled ladder in Virginia runs $31 – $52 at minimum, $47 – $78 at higher liability, and $111 – $185 once comprehensive and collision attach — that last jump is the car showing up on the bill.
Arlington is modeled 10% above the VA average ($122 – $204/mo full coverage on this Telluride); Richmond is modeled 2% below at $109 – $181. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file.
What the model knows about this Telluride
- NHTSA overall
- 5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
- NICB theft list
- Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
- MSRP tier
- premiumReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
- Repair severity
- moderateClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.
Is minimum coverage the right tier for you?
- Title is free and clear on a Telluride you can afford to replace without an insurer
- You accept that Virginia's not mandatory ($500 uninsured fee option) caps may be below a serious injury claim
- Mileage and parking exposure are low enough that you are choosing to self-insure the car
- Anyone still financing or leasing the Telluride — this tier is not what a lender typically accepts
- Anyone who cannot pay a Telluride repair bill without insurance
- Anyone whose assets exceed Virginia's not mandatory ($500 uninsured fee option) caps
$500 vs $250 deductible on a Telluride
On a Telluride this model prices a $250 deductible at $20–$33/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.
| Tier | Deductible | Monthly | Annual | In this file |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard full coverage | $500 | $111 – $185 | $1,332–$2,220 | Default first-party deductible in this model |
| Low-deductible full coverage | $250 | $131 – $218 | $1,572–$2,616 | Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts |
Add-ons that are not automatic on minimum coverage
These are typical market add-ons, not Virginia mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.
- Roadside assistance
Useful on a SUV you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.
2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.
- Medical payments (MedPay)
Virginia does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.
It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.
Carriers that commonly quote Virginia
These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Virginia. We do not publish a per-carrier Telluride price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”
GEICOLowest base rate
ProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
State FarmBundling + agents
How to lower your Telluride rate
- Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Telluride premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$12–$22/mo
- Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Telluride profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Virginia.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
- Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
- Ask about safety-tech discounts. Automatic emergency braking, lane keeping, and anti-theft equipment all carry filed credits with some carriers — none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
- Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
- Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%
About these numbers
Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Virginia Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.
Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.
Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.
What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.
Kia Telluride insurance in Virginia: FAQ
01Does Virginia's not mandatory ($500 uninsured fee option) minimum pay to fix my Telluride?
No. That package is liability for other people. A damaged 2024 Kia Telluride is only paid for if you buy collision (crash) or comprehensive (non-crash). Those lines start at the full-coverage tier, which models at $111 – $185/mo on this page.
02What does Virginia actually require to drive a Telluride?
Virginia's registry line is “not mandatory ($500 uninsured fee option).” Buying a policy is not strictly mandatory in that line; if you buy one, not mandatory ($500 uninsured fee option) is the package we list.
03Does Telluride insurance cost more in Arlington than in Richmond?
In this model, yes — Arlington is 10% vs the VA average ($122 – $204/mo full coverage) and Richmond is -2% ($109 – $181). Same 2024 Kia Telluride, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.
04Does a 5-star NHTSA rating lower Telluride insurance in Virginia?
This model applies a small credit for a 5-star overall NHTSA rating (the Telluride is a 5). It is one of four vehicle modifiers next to MSRP tier, theft rank, and repair tier — not a standalone “safety discount” we can quote as a percent off your bill.











