2026 Sedan rate report

Minimum Coverage Honda Accord Insurance in Virginia

2024 Honda Accord minimum coverage in Virginia typically models at $31 – $51/mo — the legal floor (not mandatory ($500 uninsured fee option)) that pays other people, not the Accord.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 18, 2026Rates: Virginia DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
Virginia
Quick take
  • Minimum Coverage on a 2024 Accord runs $31 – $51/mo in Virginia; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $126 – $210.
  • The Honda Accord sits at #7 on the NICB most-stolen list, so theft risk carries real weight in the comprehensive premium — an anti-theft device discount is worth asking for.
  • Insurance optional (with uninsured fee) — voluntary pool skews lower-risk.
$107 – $178
Full coverage, per month
$45 – $75
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#6
Virginia's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Accord rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Honda Accord insurance in Virginia?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Honda Accord costs between $31/mo at the state minimum and $210/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Honda Accord — Virginia rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageYou’re viewing this tierOther people's injuries and property only$31 – $51$372 – $612
Liability OnlyHigher limits; still nothing for your car$45 – $75$540 – $900
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your Accord, theft, glass$107 – $178$1,284 – $2,136
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$126 – $210$1,512 – $2,520

What minimum coverage includes

  • Bodily injury + property-damage liability at not mandatory ($500 uninsured fee option)
  • No required PIP in this state
  • UM/UIM not listed as part of the state minimum
  • No comprehensive or collision — the Accord itself is uninsured

What Virginia requires to drive a Accord

Virginia is listed in our registry as not strictly requiring a policy (not mandatory ($500 uninsured fee option)). The Accord numbers on this page still assume someone who buys coverage, because that is what the rate model prices.

Liability floor
not mandatory ($500 uninsured fee option)
Fault system
Virginia is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.
Purchase required?
not mandatory ($500 uninsured fee option)

Accord insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Accord runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — VirginiaDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$107 – $178$45 – $75—
2023$102 – $169$45 – $74−5%
2022$97 – $162$44 – $74−9%
2021$93 – $155$43 – $72−13%
2020$89 – $148$42 – $71−17%

Accord vs. comparable vehicles

How the Accord stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the Toyota Camry insures for about 11% less in Virginia. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — VirginiaDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. AccordWhy it differs
Honda Accord$107 – $178—Segment-average claim severity
Toyota Camry$95 – $159−11%Camry's lower claim severity and cheaper repairs edge it under the Accord.
Nissan Altima$100 – $167−6%Altima runs higher claim frequency in urban rating territories.
Hyundai Sonata$103 – $172−3%Sonata's lower sticker is offset by its mid-pack theft ranking.

Accord insurance cost by Virginia city

Arlington drivers pay about 10% above the state average while Richmond runs 2% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Honda AccordDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. VA average
Arlington$118 – $196+10%
Alexandria$116 – $192+8%
Norfolk$112 – $187+5%
Virginia Beach$110 – $183+3%
Richmond$105 – $174−2%

Why Accord insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
#7
on the NICB most-stolen list — theft loads the comprehensive premium
#6
of 51 — where Virginia ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Minimum coverage on a 2024 Honda Accord in Virginia is the not mandatory ($500 uninsured fee option) package — bodily injury and property damage you cause, up to those caps. It does not pay to repair or replace this Accord. Virginia is one of the states where buying a policy is not strictly mandatory in our registry; the numbers below still describe the minimum package if you buy one.

The Accord is a sedan in the mainstream MSRP tier, with near-segment-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It also carries NICB Hot Wheels rank #7, which our model applies as a comprehensive surcharge.

On this Accord the modeled ladder in Virginia runs $31 – $51 at minimum, $45 – $75 at higher liability, and $107 – $178 once comprehensive and collision attach — that last jump is the car showing up on the bill.

Arlington is modeled 10% above the VA average ($118 – $196/mo full coverage on this Accord); Richmond is modeled 2% below at $105 – $174. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file.

What the model knows about this Accord

NHTSA overall
5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Rank #7On-list vehicles get a comprehensive surcharge in rates.ts.
MSRP tier
mainstreamReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
moderateClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is minimum coverage the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • Title is free and clear on a Accord you can afford to replace without an insurer
  • You accept that Virginia's not mandatory ($500 uninsured fee option) caps may be below a serious injury claim
  • Mileage and parking exposure are low enough that you are choosing to self-insure the car
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Anyone still financing or leasing the Accord — this tier is not what a lender typically accepts
  • Anyone who cannot pay a Accord repair bill without insurance
  • Anyone whose assets exceed Virginia's not mandatory ($500 uninsured fee option) caps
Pricing UM/UIM next to this $31 – $51 minimum is the usual first step in Virginia — then decide whether the $76 – $127 jump to full coverage is worth insuring the car itself.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Accord

On a Accord this model prices a $250 deductible at $19–$32/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$107 – $178$1,284–$2,136Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$126 – $210$1,512–$2,520Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on minimum coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not Virginia mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a sedan you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Medical payments (MedPay)

Virginia does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.

It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.

Carriers that commonly quote Virginia

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Virginia. We do not publish a per-carrier Accord price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your Accord rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Accord premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$11–$21/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Accord profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Virginia.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  4. Add an anti-theft device. The Accord is on the NICB most-stolen list — a tracked immobilizer or kill switch earns a filed comprehensive credit with most carriers.Saves 3–10%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 18, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Virginia Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Honda Accord insurance in Virginia: FAQ

  1. 01Does Virginia's not mandatory ($500 uninsured fee option) minimum pay to fix my Accord?

    No. That package is liability for other people. A damaged 2024 Honda Accord is only paid for if you buy collision (crash) or comprehensive (non-crash). Those lines start at the full-coverage tier, which models at $107 – $178/mo on this page.

  2. 02What does Virginia actually require to drive a Accord?

    Virginia's registry line is “not mandatory ($500 uninsured fee option).” Buying a policy is not strictly mandatory in that line; if you buy one, not mandatory ($500 uninsured fee option) is the package we list.

  3. 03Does Accord insurance cost more in Arlington than in Richmond?

    In this model, yes — Arlington is 10% vs the VA average ($118 – $196/mo full coverage) and Richmond is -2% ($105 – $174). Same 2024 Honda Accord, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

  4. 04Does the Accord's NICB rank change this Virginia premium?

    Our model applies a comprehensive surcharge when a vehicle is on the NICB top-100 list. The Accord is rank #7. That is a modeled modifier, not a carrier’s filed theft factor for your ZIP.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Accord rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994