How much is Kia Forte insurance in Utah?
For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Kia Forte costs between $36/mo at the state minimum and $215/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.
| Coverage level | What it covers | Monthly | Annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minimum Coverage | Other people's injuries and property only | $36 – $60 | $432 – $720 |
| Liability Only | Higher limits; still nothing for your car | $46 – $77 | $552 – $924 |
| Full CoverageMost ownersYou’re viewing this tier | Adds damage to your Forte, theft, glass | $109 – $182 | $1,308 – $2,184 |
| Full Coverage + Low Deductible | Same, with less out of pocket per claim | $129 – $215 | $1,548 – $2,580 |
What full coverage includes
- Liability at recommended limits, above 25/65/15 plus $3,000 PIP
- Comprehensive: theft, hail, vandalism, fire, animal strike, glass
- Collision on the Forte, $500 deductible
- Uninsured/underinsured motorist — not listed as part of the state minimum here
What Utah requires to drive a Forte
Utah lists 25/65/15 plus $3,000 PIP as the liability floor. That is what makes a Forte legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.
- Liability floor
- 25/65/15 plus $3,000 PIP
- Fault system
- Utah is a no-fault state — PIP typically rides on every policy.
- PIP
- Personal injury protection is required at this state’s minimum.
- Uninsured motorist in the minimum
- UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.
Forte insurance cost by model year
Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Forte runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.
| Model year | Full coverage / mo | Liability / mo | vs. 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $109 – $182 | $46 – $77 | — |
| 2023 | $104 – $173 | $46 – $76 | −5% |
| 2022 | $99 – $166 | $45 – $75 | −9% |
| 2021 | $95 – $158 | $44 – $74 | −13% |
| 2020 | $90 – $151 | $43 – $72 | −17% |
Forte vs. comparable vehicles
How the Forte stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the Toyota Corolla insures for about 8% less in Utah. Same coverage, same driver profile.
| Vehicle | Full coverage / mo | vs. Forte | Why it differs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kia Forte | $109 – $182 | — | Below-average claim severity |
| Honda Civic | $114 – $189 | +3% | Civic's stronger resale raises the payout on total-loss claims. |
| Toyota Corolla | $101 – $169 | −8% | Corolla's clean theft profile shows up as a cheaper comprehensive line. |
| Hyundai Elantra | $109 – $182 | — | Elantra is the platform sibling — same theft exposure, near-identical pricing. |
Forte insurance cost by Utah city
Salt Lake City drivers pay about 12% above the state average while St. George runs 6% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.
| City | Full coverage / mo | vs. UT average |
|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake City | $122 – $204 | +12% |
| West Valley City | $118 – $197 | +8% |
| Ogden | $112 – $187 | +3% |
| Provo | $107 – $178 | −2% |
| St. George | $102 – $171 | −6% |
Why Forte insurance costs what it costs
Full coverage on a 2024 Kia Forte in Utah stacks recommended liability limits on top of 25/65/15 plus $3,000 PIP, plus comprehensive and collision at a $500 deductible. Lenders and lessors typically require that stack for the life of the loan; Utah law itself does not.
The Forte is a sedan in the budget MSRP tier, with below-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It also carries NICB Hot Wheels rank #13, which our model applies as a comprehensive surcharge.
About 58% of this modeled full-coverage premium is comprehensive and collision — the part that tracks the Forte's replacement and repair cost rather than Utah's liability floor. The $250-deductible sibling is $129 – $215.
Salt Lake City is modeled 12% above the UT average ($122 – $204/mo full coverage on this Forte); St. George is modeled 6% below at $102 – $171. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file.
What the model knows about this Forte
- NHTSA overall
- 5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
- NICB theft list
- Rank #13On-list vehicles get a comprehensive surcharge in rates.ts.
- MSRP tier
- budgetReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
- Repair severity
- lowClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.
Is full coverage the right tier for you?
- The Forte is financed or leased — the lender’s contract typically requires comprehensive and collision
- You want a modeled $109 – $182/mo cap on repairing this budget-tier sedan instead of paying a shop out of pocket
- You want first-party coverage on the Forte for crash and non-crash damage
- A paid-off Forte whose actual cash value is well below ~$1,308–$2,184 a year in modeled full-coverage premium
- Very low annual miles where you would rather keep liability and drop the first-party lines
- Drivers who already keep $500+ reserved and want to price the $250-deductible tier ($129 – $215) before deciding
$500 vs $250 deductible on a Forte
On a Forte this model prices a $250 deductible at $20–$33/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.
| Tier | Deductible | Monthly | Annual | In this file |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard full coverageYou’re viewing this tier | $500 | $109 – $182 | $1,308–$2,184 | Default first-party deductible in this model |
| Low-deductible full coverage | $250 | $129 – $215 | $1,548–$2,580 | Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts |
Add-ons that are not automatic on full coverage
These are typical market add-ons, not Utah mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.
- Rental reimbursement
If this Forte is your only car, a shop visit without a rental add-on is an out-of-pocket week.
Not automatic on full coverage. Typical market price cited elsewhere on this site is $5–15/mo — confirm on the quote, do not treat that as a filed UT rate.
- Loan/lease payoff (gap)
New or financed Kia Forte: actual cash value after a total loss can sit below the loan.
State law does not require gap. Lenders sometimes sell it at the dealership; price it against the same add-on on the auto policy.
- Roadside assistance
Useful on a sedan you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.
2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.
Carriers that commonly quote Utah
These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Utah. We do not publish a per-carrier Forte price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”
GEICOLowest base rate
ProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
State FarmBundling + agents
How to lower your Forte rate
- Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Forte premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$12–$22/mo
- Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Forte profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Utah.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
- Right-size your PIP. Utah is a no-fault state — if your health insurance already covers auto injuries, coordinating or trimming PIP limits cuts a mandatory coverage you may be double-paying.Saves 5–15%
- Add an anti-theft device. The Forte is on the NICB most-stolen list — a tracked immobilizer or kill switch earns a filed comprehensive credit with most carriers.Saves 3–10%
- Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
- Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%
About these numbers
Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Utah Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.
Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.
Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.
What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.
Kia Forte insurance in Utah: FAQ
01Is full coverage required on a financed Forte in Utah?
Typically yes, by contract — not by Utah statute. The state floor is 25/65/15 plus $3,000 PIP. A lender can force-place a policy if you drop comprehensive or collision. This page models the $500-deductible stack at $109 – $182.
02What does Utah actually require to drive a Forte?
Utah lists 25/65/15 plus $3,000 PIP as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $109 – $182 for a 2024 Kia Forte.
03Does Forte insurance cost more in Salt Lake City than in St. George?
In this model, yes — Salt Lake City is 12% vs the UT average ($122 – $204/mo full coverage) and St. George is -6% ($102 – $171). Same 2024 Kia Forte, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.
04Does the Forte's NICB rank change this Utah premium?
Our model applies a comprehensive surcharge when a vehicle is on the NICB top-100 list. The Forte is rank #13. That is a modeled modifier, not a carrier’s filed theft factor for your ZIP.
05When does dropping collision on an older Forte in Utah make sense?
When the car’s actual cash value is no longer worth a modeled $1,308–$2,184 a year in full coverage. A common rule of thumb is to drop first-party coverages when 10× the annual premium exceeds the car’s value — keep the liability portion either way. Utah still wants 25/65/15 plus $3,000 PIP on the road.











