2026 SUV rate report

Liability Only Jeep Cherokee Insurance in Utah

2024 Jeep Cherokee liability-only in Utah typically models at $53 – $88/mo — higher limits than the 25/65/15 plus $3,000 PIP floor, still no comprehensive or collision on the Cherokee.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 18, 2026Rates: Utah DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
Utah
Quick take
  • Liability Only on a 2024 Cherokee runs $53 – $88/mo in Utah; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $149 – $248.
  • The Jeep Cherokee prices close to segment average — no theft-list penalty, mainstream repair costs, and a 4-star NHTSA rating.
  • No-fault PIP system in a low-density state. Utah is a no-fault state, so PIP rides on every policy.
$126 – $210
Full coverage, per month
$53 – $88
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#18
Utah's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Cherokee rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Jeep Cherokee insurance in Utah?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Jeep Cherokee costs between $38/mo at the state minimum and $248/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Jeep Cherokee — Utah rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageOther people's injuries and property only$38 – $63$456 – $756
Liability OnlyYou’re viewing this tierHigher limits; still nothing for your car$53 – $88$636 – $1,056
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your Cherokee, theft, glass$126 – $210$1,512 – $2,520
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$149 – $248$1,788 – $2,976

What liability only includes

  • Liability limits above the 25/65/15 plus $3,000 PIP floor (typically 50/100 or 100/300 in the market — your quote sets the number)
  • Personal injury protection at the Utah required minimum
  • Uninsured/underinsured motorist — not listed as part of the state minimum here
  • Still no comprehensive or collision on the Cherokee

What Utah requires to drive a Cherokee

Utah lists 25/65/15 plus $3,000 PIP as the liability floor. That is what makes a Cherokee legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
25/65/15 plus $3,000 PIP
Fault system
Utah is a no-fault state — PIP typically rides on every policy.
PIP
Personal injury protection is required at this state’s minimum.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.

Cherokee insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Cherokee runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — UtahDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$126 – $210$53 – $88—
2023$120 – $200$52 – $87−5%
2022$115 – $191$52 – $86−9%
2021$110 – $183$51 – $84−13%
2020$105 – $174$50 – $83−17%

Cherokee vs. comparable vehicles

How the Cherokee stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the Toyota RAV4 insures for about 4% less in Utah. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — UtahDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. CherokeeWhy it differs
Jeep Cherokee$126 – $210—Segment-average claim severity
Toyota RAV4$121 – $202−4%RAV4's lower claim severity prices it under the Cherokee.
Ford Escape$121 – $202−4%Escape shares domestic parts economics and rates slightly lower.
Chevrolet Equinox$121 – $202−4%Equinox's simpler drivetrain mix keeps repair claims cheaper.

Cherokee insurance cost by Utah city

Salt Lake City drivers pay about 12% above the state average while St. George runs 6% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Jeep CherokeeDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. UT average
Salt Lake City$141 – $235+12%
West Valley City$136 – $227+8%
Ogden$130 – $216+3%
Provo$123 – $206−2%
St. George$118 – $197−6%

Why Cherokee insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
Not top-100
for theft (NICB) — theft is a rounding error in your comp premium
#18
of 51 — where Utah ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Liability-only on a 2024 Jeep Cherokee in Utah raises the limits above 25/65/15 plus $3,000 PIP but still leaves the Cherokee uninsured for its own damage. Collision, theft, hail, glass, and animal strikes stay with the owner.

The Cherokee is a SUV in the mainstream MSRP tier, with near-segment-average claim severity in our model and a 4-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.

Liability-only here ($53 – $88) sits between the $38 – $63 minimum and $126 – $210 full-coverage bands. You are paying for higher limits, not for repairing the Cherokee.

Salt Lake City is modeled 12% above the UT average ($141 – $235/mo full coverage on this Cherokee); St. George is modeled 6% below at $118 – $197. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file.

What the model knows about this Cherokee

NHTSA overall
4 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
MSRP tier
mainstreamReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
moderateClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is liability only the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • The Cherokee is paid off and you want more lawsuit room than 25/65/15 plus $3,000 PIP without paying $126 – $210 for the car itself
  • You can cash-fund a total loss on this mainstream-tier SUV
  • You are deliberately banking the $73–$122/mo gap to full coverage
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Financed or leased Cherokee — comprehensive and collision are typically required
  • A newer mainstream-tier SUV whose replacement cost still dwarfs $53 – $88
  • Drivers who park in weather- or theft-exposed conditions and cannot self-insure comprehensive losses
If the vehicle is still worth replacing, full coverage models at $126 – $210 — the gap is $73 – $122.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Cherokee

On a Cherokee this model prices a $250 deductible at $23–$38/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$126 – $210$1,512–$2,520Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$149 – $248$1,788–$2,976Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on liability coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not Utah mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a SUV you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Carriers that commonly quote Utah

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Utah. We do not publish a per-carrier Cherokee price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your Cherokee rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Cherokee premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$13–$25/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Cherokee profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Utah.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Right-size your PIP. Utah is a no-fault state — if your health insurance already covers auto injuries, coordinating or trimming PIP limits cuts a mandatory coverage you may be double-paying.Saves 5–15%
  4. Ask about safety-tech discounts. Automatic emergency braking, lane keeping, and anti-theft equipment all carry filed credits with some carriers — none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 18, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Utah Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Jeep Cherokee insurance in Utah: FAQ

  1. 01What extra do I get vs Utah minimum on a Cherokee?

    Higher liability caps than 25/65/15 plus $3,000 PIP. You still do not have comprehensive or collision. The modeled price for that middle tier is $53 – $88; full coverage on the same 2024 Jeep Cherokee is $126 – $210.

  2. 02What does Utah actually require to drive a Cherokee?

    Utah lists 25/65/15 plus $3,000 PIP as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $126 – $210 for a 2024 Jeep Cherokee.

  3. 03Does Cherokee insurance cost more in Salt Lake City than in St. George?

    In this model, yes — Salt Lake City is 12% vs the UT average ($141 – $235/mo full coverage) and St. George is -6% ($118 – $197). Same 2024 Jeep Cherokee, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Cherokee rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994