How much is Honda CR-V insurance in Utah?
For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Honda CR-V costs between $38/mo at the state minimum and $258/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.
| Coverage level | What it covers | Monthly | Annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minimum CoverageYou’re viewing this tier | Other people's injuries and property only | $38 – $64 | $456 – $768 |
| Liability Only | Higher limits; still nothing for your car | $55 – $92 | $660 – $1,104 |
| Full CoverageMost owners | Adds damage to your CR-V, theft, glass | $131 – $218 | $1,572 – $2,616 |
| Full Coverage + Low Deductible | Same, with less out of pocket per claim | $155 – $258 | $1,860 – $3,096 |
What minimum coverage includes
- Bodily injury + property-damage liability at 25/65/15 plus $3,000 PIP
- Personal injury protection at the Utah required minimum
- UM/UIM not listed as part of the state minimum
- No comprehensive or collision — the CR-V itself is uninsured
What Utah requires to drive a CR-V
Utah lists 25/65/15 plus $3,000 PIP as the liability floor. That is what makes a CR-V legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.
- Liability floor
- 25/65/15 plus $3,000 PIP
- Fault system
- Utah is a no-fault state — PIP typically rides on every policy.
- PIP
- Personal injury protection is required at this state’s minimum.
- Uninsured motorist in the minimum
- UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.
CR-V insurance cost by model year
Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 CR-V runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.
| Model year | Full coverage / mo | Liability / mo | vs. 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $131 – $218 | $55 – $92 | — |
| 2023 | $124 – $207 | $54 – $91 | −5% |
| 2022 | $119 – $198 | $54 – $90 | −9% |
| 2021 | $114 – $190 | $53 – $88 | −13% |
| 2020 | $109 – $181 | $52 – $86 | −17% |
CR-V vs. comparable vehicles
How the CR-V stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the Toyota RAV4 insures for about 7% less in Utah. Same coverage, same driver profile.
| Vehicle | Full coverage / mo | vs. CR-V | Why it differs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Honda CR-V | $131 – $218 | — | Segment-average claim severity |
| Toyota RAV4 | $121 – $202 | −7% | RAV4 stays off the theft list, which trims its comprehensive line. |
| Ford Escape | $121 – $202 | −7% | Escape's cheaper parts are offset by weaker resale on total losses. |
| Nissan Rogue | $121 – $202 | −7% | Rogue rates close; Nissan parts pricing runs slightly higher per claim. |
CR-V insurance cost by Utah city
Salt Lake City drivers pay about 12% above the state average while St. George runs 6% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.
| City | Full coverage / mo | vs. UT average |
|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake City | $147 – $244 | +12% |
| West Valley City | $141 – $235 | +8% |
| Ogden | $135 – $225 | +3% |
| Provo | $128 – $214 | −2% |
| St. George | $123 – $205 | −6% |
Why CR-V insurance costs what it costs
Minimum coverage on a 2024 Honda CR-V in Utah is the 25/65/15 plus $3,000 PIP package — bodily injury and property damage you cause, up to those caps. It does not pay to repair or replace this CR-V. Utah requires that package (or a listed alternative) to drive legally.
The CR-V is a SUV in the mainstream MSRP tier, with near-segment-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It also carries NICB Hot Wheels rank #18, which our model applies as a comprehensive surcharge.
On this CR-V the modeled ladder in Utah runs $38 – $64 at minimum, $55 – $92 at higher liability, and $131 – $218 once comprehensive and collision attach — that last jump is the car showing up on the bill.
Salt Lake City is modeled 12% above the UT average ($147 – $244/mo full coverage on this CR-V); St. George is modeled 6% below at $123 – $205. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file.
What the model knows about this CR-V
- NHTSA overall
- 5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
- NICB theft list
- Rank #18On-list vehicles get a comprehensive surcharge in rates.ts.
- MSRP tier
- mainstreamReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
- Repair severity
- moderateClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.
Is minimum coverage the right tier for you?
- Title is free and clear on a CR-V you can afford to replace without an insurer
- You accept that Utah's 25/65/15 plus $3,000 PIP caps may be below a serious injury claim
- Mileage and parking exposure are low enough that you are choosing to self-insure the car
- Anyone still financing or leasing the CR-V — this tier is not what a lender typically accepts
- Anyone who cannot pay a CR-V repair bill without insurance
- Anyone whose assets exceed Utah's 25/65/15 plus $3,000 PIP caps
$500 vs $250 deductible on a CR-V
On a CR-V this model prices a $250 deductible at $24–$40/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.
| Tier | Deductible | Monthly | Annual | In this file |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard full coverage | $500 | $131 – $218 | $1,572–$2,616 | Default first-party deductible in this model |
| Low-deductible full coverage | $250 | $155 – $258 | $1,860–$3,096 | Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts |
Add-ons that are not automatic on minimum coverage
These are typical market add-ons, not Utah mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.
- Roadside assistance
Useful on a SUV you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.
2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.
Carriers that commonly quote Utah
These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Utah. We do not publish a per-carrier CR-V price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”
GEICOLowest base rate
ProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
State FarmBundling + agents
How to lower your CR-V rate
- Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a CR-V premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$14–$26/mo
- Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical CR-V profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Utah.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
- Right-size your PIP. Utah is a no-fault state — if your health insurance already covers auto injuries, coordinating or trimming PIP limits cuts a mandatory coverage you may be double-paying.Saves 5–15%
- Add an anti-theft device. The CR-V is on the NICB most-stolen list — a tracked immobilizer or kill switch earns a filed comprehensive credit with most carriers.Saves 3–10%
- Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
- Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%
About these numbers
Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Utah Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.
Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.
Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.
What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.
Honda CR-V insurance in Utah: FAQ
01Does Utah's 25/65/15 plus $3,000 PIP minimum pay to fix my CR-V?
No. That package is liability for other people. A damaged 2024 Honda CR-V is only paid for if you buy collision (crash) or comprehensive (non-crash). Those lines start at the full-coverage tier, which models at $131 – $218/mo on this page.
02What does Utah actually require to drive a CR-V?
Utah lists 25/65/15 plus $3,000 PIP as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $131 – $218 for a 2024 Honda CR-V.
03Does CR-V insurance cost more in Salt Lake City than in St. George?
In this model, yes — Salt Lake City is 12% vs the UT average ($147 – $244/mo full coverage) and St. George is -6% ($123 – $205). Same 2024 Honda CR-V, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.
04Does the CR-V's NICB rank change this Utah premium?
Our model applies a comprehensive surcharge when a vehicle is on the NICB top-100 list. The CR-V is rank #18. That is a modeled modifier, not a carrier’s filed theft factor for your ZIP.











