How much is Ford Ranger insurance in Texas?
For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Ford Ranger costs between $44/mo at the state minimum and $311/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.
| Coverage level | What it covers | Monthly | Annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minimum Coverage | Other people's injuries and property only | $44 – $74 | $528 – $888 |
| Liability Only | Higher limits; still nothing for your car | $66 – $111 | $792 – $1,332 |
| Full CoverageMost ownersYou’re viewing this tier | Adds damage to your Ranger, theft, glass | $158 – $263 | $1,896 – $3,156 |
| Full Coverage + Low Deductible | Same, with less out of pocket per claim | $186 – $311 | $2,232 – $3,732 |
What full coverage includes
- Liability at recommended limits, above 30/60/25
- Comprehensive: theft, hail, vandalism, fire, animal strike, glass
- Collision on the Ranger, $500 deductible
- Uninsured/underinsured motorist — not listed as part of the state minimum here
What Texas requires to drive a Ranger
Texas lists 30/60/25 as the liability floor. That is what makes a Ranger legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.
- Liability floor
- 30/60/25
- Fault system
- Texas is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
- PIP
- PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
- Uninsured motorist in the minimum
- UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.
- Credit scoring
- Texas allows credit-based insurance scoring — a change in the score carriers use can move a quote.
Ranger insurance cost by model year
Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Ranger runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.
| Model year | Full coverage / mo | Liability / mo | vs. 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $158 – $263 | $66 – $111 | — |
| 2023 | $150 – $250 | $65 – $110 | −5% |
| 2022 | $144 – $239 | $65 – $109 | −9% |
| 2021 | $137 – $229 | $63 – $107 | −13% |
| 2020 | $131 – $218 | $62 – $104 | −17% |
Ranger vs. comparable vehicles
How the Ranger stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the Nissan Frontier insures for about 14% less in Texas. Same coverage, same driver profile.
| Vehicle | Full coverage / mo | vs. Ranger | Why it differs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ford Ranger | $158 – $263 | — | Segment-average claim severity |
| Toyota Tacoma | $158 – $263 | — | Tacoma's segment-best resale raises total-loss payouts. |
| Nissan Frontier | $136 – $227 | −14% | Frontier undercuts on MSRP and insures accordingly. |
| Ford F-150 | $187 – $312 | +18% | F-150 adds size, theft exposure, and aluminum panel costs. |
Ranger insurance cost by Texas city
Houston drivers pay about 18% above the state average while El Paso runs 10% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.
| City | Full coverage / mo | vs. TX average |
|---|---|---|
| Houston | $186 – $310 | +18% |
| Dallas | $180 – $300 | +14% |
| San Antonio | $164 – $274 | +4% |
| Austin | $161 – $268 | +2% |
| El Paso | $142 – $237 | −10% |
Why Ranger insurance costs what it costs
Full coverage on a 2024 Ford Ranger in Texas stacks recommended liability limits on top of 30/60/25, plus comprehensive and collision at a $500 deductible. Lenders and lessors typically require that stack for the life of the loan; Texas law itself does not.
The Ranger is a pickup in the premium MSRP tier, with near-segment-average claim severity in our model and a 4-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.
About 58% of this modeled full-coverage premium is comprehensive and collision — the part that tracks the Ranger's replacement and repair cost rather than Texas's liability floor. The $250-deductible sibling is $186 – $311.
Houston is modeled 18% above the TX average ($186 – $310/mo full coverage on this Ranger); El Paso is modeled 10% below at $142 – $237. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file. Texas allows credit-based insurance scoring — a change in the score carriers use can move a quote.
What the model knows about this Ranger
- NHTSA overall
- 4 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
- NICB theft list
- Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
- MSRP tier
- premiumReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
- Repair severity
- moderateClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.
Is full coverage the right tier for you?
- The Ranger is financed or leased — the lender’s contract typically requires comprehensive and collision
- You want a modeled $158 – $263/mo cap on repairing this premium-tier pickup instead of paying a shop out of pocket
- You want first-party coverage on the Ranger for crash and non-crash damage
- A paid-off Ranger whose actual cash value is well below ~$1,896–$3,156 a year in modeled full-coverage premium
- Very low annual miles where you would rather keep liability and drop the first-party lines
- Drivers who already keep $500+ reserved and want to price the $250-deductible tier ($186 – $311) before deciding
$500 vs $250 deductible on a Ranger
On a Ranger this model prices a $250 deductible at $28–$48/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.
| Tier | Deductible | Monthly | Annual | In this file |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard full coverageYou’re viewing this tier | $500 | $158 – $263 | $1,896–$3,156 | Default first-party deductible in this model |
| Low-deductible full coverage | $250 | $186 – $311 | $2,232–$3,732 | Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts |
Add-ons that are not automatic on full coverage
These are typical market add-ons, not Texas mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.
- Rental reimbursement
If this Ranger is your only car, a shop visit without a rental add-on is an out-of-pocket week.
Not automatic on full coverage. Typical market price cited elsewhere on this site is $5–15/mo — confirm on the quote, do not treat that as a filed TX rate.
- Loan/lease payoff (gap)
New or financed Ford Ranger: actual cash value after a total loss can sit below the loan.
State law does not require gap. Lenders sometimes sell it at the dealership; price it against the same add-on on the auto policy.
- Roadside assistance
Useful on a pickup you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.
2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.
- Medical payments (MedPay)
Texas does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.
It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.
Carriers that commonly quote Texas
These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Texas. We do not publish a per-carrier Ranger price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”
State FarmBundling + agents
GEICOLowest base rate
ProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
How to lower your Ranger rate
- Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Ranger premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$17–$32/mo
- Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Ranger profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Texas.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
- Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
- Ask about safety-tech discounts. Automatic emergency braking, lane keeping, and anti-theft equipment all carry filed credits with some carriers — none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
- Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
- Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%
About these numbers
Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Texas Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.
Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.
Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.
What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.
Ford Ranger insurance in Texas: FAQ
01Is full coverage required on a financed Ranger in Texas?
Typically yes, by contract — not by Texas statute. The state floor is 30/60/25. A lender can force-place a policy if you drop comprehensive or collision. This page models the $500-deductible stack at $158 – $263.
02What does Texas actually require to drive a Ranger?
Texas lists 30/60/25 as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $158 – $263 for a 2024 Ford Ranger.
03Does Ranger insurance cost more in Houston than in El Paso?
In this model, yes — Houston is 18% vs the TX average ($186 – $310/mo full coverage) and El Paso is -10% ($142 – $237). Same 2024 Ford Ranger, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.
04When does dropping collision on an older Ranger in Texas make sense?
When the car’s actual cash value is no longer worth a modeled $1,896–$3,156 a year in full coverage. A common rule of thumb is to drop first-party coverages when 10× the annual premium exceeds the car’s value — keep the liability portion either way. Texas still wants 30/60/25 on the road.











