2026 Sedan rate report

Full Coverage + Low Deductible Dodge Charger Insurance in Texas

2024 Dodge Charger full coverage with a $250 deductible in Texas typically models at $221 – $369/mo — 18% above the $500-deductible band in this rate model ($188 – $313).

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 19, 2026Rates: Texas DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
Texas skyline
Texas
Quick take
  • Full Coverage + Low Deductible on a 2024 Charger runs $221 – $369/mo in Texas; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $221 – $369.
  • The Dodge Charger sits at #19 on the NICB most-stolen list, so theft risk carries real weight in the comprehensive premium — an anti-theft device discount is worth asking for.
  • Hailstorm comprehensive losses are the highest in the US.
$188 – $313
Full coverage, per month
$79 – $131
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#30
Texas's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Charger rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Dodge Charger insurance in Texas?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Dodge Charger costs between $47/mo at the state minimum and $369/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Dodge Charger — Texas rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageOther people's injuries and property only$47 – $79$564 – $948
Liability OnlyHigher limits; still nothing for your car$79 – $131$948 – $1,572
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your Charger, theft, glass$188 – $313$2,256 – $3,756
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleYou’re viewing this tierSame, with less out of pocket per claim$221 – $369$2,652 – $4,428

What full coverage + low deductible includes

  • Everything in full coverage, still above 30/60/25
  • $250 deductible on comprehensive and collision (vs $500 on the standard full-coverage tier)
  • Uninsured/underinsured motorist — not listed as part of the state minimum here
  • No required PIP in this state

What Texas requires to drive a Charger

Texas lists 30/60/25 as the liability floor. That is what makes a Charger legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
30/60/25
Fault system
Texas is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.
Credit scoring
Texas allows credit-based insurance scoring — a change in the score carriers use can move a quote.

Charger insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Charger runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — TexasDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$188 – $313$79 – $131—
2023$179 – $297$78 – $130−5%
2022$171 – $285$77 – $128−9%
2021$164 – $272$76 – $126−13%
2020$156 – $260$74 – $123−17%

Charger vs. comparable vehicles

How the Charger stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the Toyota Camry insures for about 30% less in Texas. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — TexasDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. ChargerWhy it differs
Dodge Charger$188 – $313—Above-average claim severity
Ford Mustang$188 – $313—Mustang rates on the same performance loss curve with two fewer doors.
Chevrolet Camaro$182 – $304−3%Camaro sees comparable loss rates with a slightly lower theft ranking.
Toyota Camry$131 – $218−30%Camry shows what the same footprint costs without the performance surcharge.

Charger insurance cost by Texas city

Houston drivers pay about 18% above the state average while El Paso runs 10% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Dodge ChargerDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. TX average
Houston$222 – $369+18%
Dallas$214 – $357+14%
San Antonio$196 – $326+4%
Austin$192 – $319+2%
El Paso$169 – $282−10%

Why Charger insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
#19
on the NICB most-stolen list — theft loads the comprehensive premium
#30
of 51 — where Texas ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

The low-deductible tier on a 2024 Dodge Charger in Texas is full coverage with the comprehensive and collision deductible cut from $500 to $250. Nothing about Texas's 30/60/25 floor changes — you are buying a smaller out-of-pocket on a first-party claim.

The Charger is a sedan in the premium MSRP tier, with above-average claim severity in our model and a 4-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It also carries NICB Hot Wheels rank #19, which our model applies as a comprehensive surcharge.

This tier is the same stack as standard full coverage, with the first-dollar share shifted toward the carrier. The model prices that shift at 18% ($188 – $313 → $221 – $369), which is a filed-shape assumption, not a quote.

Houston is modeled 18% above the TX average ($222 – $369/mo full coverage on this Charger); El Paso is modeled 10% below at $169 – $282. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file. Texas allows credit-based insurance scoring — a change in the score carriers use can move a quote.

What the model knows about this Charger

NHTSA overall
4 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Rank #19On-list vehicles get a comprehensive surcharge in rates.ts.
MSRP tier
premiumReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
highClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is full coverage + low deductible the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • You would rather pay $221 – $369 than keep $500 liquid for a claim
  • Repair bills on this high-severity tend to clear a $500 deductible in one visit
  • You are already buying full coverage and want the first-dollar piece smaller
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • You already keep $500 available and file claims rarely — the 18% modeled bump may not earn back
  • You would rather put the $221 – $369 vs $188 – $313 difference into higher liability limits
  • The Charger is near the end of its useful life and you are about to drop collision anyway

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Charger

On a Charger this model prices a $250 deductible at $33–$56/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$188 – $313$2,256–$3,756Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverageYou’re viewing this tier$250$221 – $369$2,652–$4,428Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on full + low deductible coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not Texas mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Rental reimbursement

If this Charger is your only car, a shop visit without a rental add-on is an out-of-pocket week.

Not automatic on full coverage. Typical market price cited elsewhere on this site is $5–15/mo — confirm on the quote, do not treat that as a filed TX rate.

Loan/lease payoff (gap)

New or financed Dodge Charger: actual cash value after a total loss can sit below the loan.

State law does not require gap. Lenders sometimes sell it at the dealership; price it against the same add-on on the auto policy.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a sedan you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Medical payments (MedPay)

Texas does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.

It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.

Carriers that commonly quote Texas

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Texas. We do not publish a per-carrier Charger price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents
  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets

How to lower your Charger rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Charger premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$20–$38/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Charger profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Texas.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  4. Add an anti-theft device. The Charger is on the NICB most-stolen list — a tracked immobilizer or kill switch earns a filed comprehensive credit with most carriers.Saves 3–10%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 19, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Texas Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Dodge Charger insurance in Texas: FAQ

  1. 01How much more is the $250 deductible on a Charger in Texas?

    This model prices it 18% above the $500-deductible full-coverage band: $188 – $313 → $221 – $369. That 18% is a file assumption (see methodology), not a carrier filing we scraped.

  2. 02What does Texas actually require to drive a Charger?

    Texas lists 30/60/25 as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $188 – $313 for a 2024 Dodge Charger.

  3. 03Does Charger insurance cost more in Houston than in El Paso?

    In this model, yes — Houston is 18% vs the TX average ($222 – $369/mo full coverage) and El Paso is -10% ($169 – $282). Same 2024 Dodge Charger, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

  4. 04Does the Charger's NICB rank change this Texas premium?

    Our model applies a comprehensive surcharge when a vehicle is on the NICB top-100 list. The Charger is rank #19. That is a modeled modifier, not a carrier’s filed theft factor for your ZIP.

  5. 05When does dropping collision on an older Charger in Texas make sense?

    When the car’s actual cash value is no longer worth a modeled $2,256–$3,756 a year in full coverage. A common rule of thumb is to drop first-party coverages when 10× the annual premium exceeds the car’s value — keep the liability portion either way. Texas still wants 30/60/25 on the road.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Charger rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994