2026 Sedan rate report

Liability Only Chevrolet Malibu Insurance in Texas

2024 Chevrolet Malibu liability-only in Texas typically models at $52 – $87/mo — higher limits than the 30/60/25 floor, still no comprehensive or collision on the Malibu.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 12, 2026Rates: Texas DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
Texas skyline
Texas
Quick take
  • Liability Only on a 2024 Malibu runs $52 – $87/mo in Texas; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $147 – $244.
  • The Chevrolet Malibu is one of the cheaper vehicles in its class to insure — low claim severity and a 5-star NHTSA rating pull both sides of the premium down.
  • Hailstorm comprehensive losses are the highest in the US.
$124 – $207
Full coverage, per month
$52 – $87
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#30
Texas's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Malibu rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Chevrolet Malibu insurance in Texas?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Chevrolet Malibu costs between $41/mo at the state minimum and $244/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Chevrolet Malibu — Texas rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageOther people's injuries and property only$41 – $69$492 – $828
Liability OnlyYou’re viewing this tierHigher limits; still nothing for your car$52 – $87$624 – $1,044
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your Malibu, theft, glass$124 – $207$1,488 – $2,484
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$147 – $244$1,764 – $2,928

What liability only includes

  • Liability limits above the 30/60/25 floor (typically 50/100 or 100/300 in the market — your quote sets the number)
  • No required PIP in this state
  • Uninsured/underinsured motorist — not listed as part of the state minimum here
  • Still no comprehensive or collision on the Malibu

What Texas requires to drive a Malibu

Texas lists 30/60/25 as the liability floor. That is what makes a Malibu legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
30/60/25
Fault system
Texas is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.
Credit scoring
Texas allows credit-based insurance scoring — a change in the score carriers use can move a quote.

Malibu insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Malibu runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — TexasDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$124 – $207$52 – $87—
2023$118 – $197$51 – $86−5%
2022$113 – $188$51 – $85−9%
2021$108 – $180$50 – $84−13%
2020$103 – $172$49 – $82−17%

Malibu vs. comparable vehicles

How the Malibu stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — TexasDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. MalibuWhy it differs
Chevrolet Malibu$124 – $207—Below-average claim severity
Toyota Camry$131 – $218+5%Camry's top-40 theft ranking nudges its comp line above the Malibu's.
Honda Accord$147 – $244+17%Accord adds a top-10 theft rank and pricier body panels.
Volkswagen Jetta$131 – $218+5%Jetta's imported parts sourcing raises collision severity a notch.

Malibu insurance cost by Texas city

Houston drivers pay about 18% above the state average while El Paso runs 10% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Chevrolet MalibuDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. TX average
Houston$146 – $244+18%
Dallas$141 – $236+14%
San Antonio$129 – $215+4%
Austin$126 – $211+2%
El Paso$112 – $186−10%

Why Malibu insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
Not top-100
for theft (NICB) — theft is a rounding error in your comp premium
#30
of 51 — where Texas ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Liability-only on a 2024 Chevrolet Malibu in Texas raises the limits above 30/60/25 but still leaves the Malibu uninsured for its own damage. Collision, theft, hail, glass, and animal strikes stay with the owner.

The Malibu is a sedan in the mainstream MSRP tier, with below-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.

Liability-only here ($52 – $87) sits between the $41 – $69 minimum and $124 – $207 full-coverage bands. You are paying for higher limits, not for repairing the Malibu.

Houston is modeled 18% above the TX average ($146 – $244/mo full coverage on this Malibu); El Paso is modeled 10% below at $112 – $186. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file. Texas allows credit-based insurance scoring — a change in the score carriers use can move a quote.

What the model knows about this Malibu

NHTSA overall
5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
MSRP tier
mainstreamReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
lowClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is liability only the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • The Malibu is paid off and you want more lawsuit room than 30/60/25 without paying $124 – $207 for the car itself
  • You can cash-fund a total loss on this mainstream-tier sedan
  • You are deliberately banking the $72–$120/mo gap to full coverage
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Financed or leased Malibu — comprehensive and collision are typically required
  • A newer mainstream-tier sedan whose replacement cost still dwarfs $52 – $87
  • Drivers who park in weather- or theft-exposed conditions and cannot self-insure comprehensive losses
If the vehicle is still worth replacing, full coverage models at $124 – $207 — the gap is $72 – $120.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Malibu

On a Malibu this model prices a $250 deductible at $23–$37/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$124 – $207$1,488–$2,484Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$147 – $244$1,764–$2,928Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on liability coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not Texas mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a sedan you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Medical payments (MedPay)

Texas does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.

It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.

Carriers that commonly quote Texas

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Texas. We do not publish a per-carrier Malibu price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents
  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets

How to lower your Malibu rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Malibu premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$13–$25/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Malibu profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Texas.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  4. Ask about safety-tech discounts. Automatic emergency braking, lane keeping, and anti-theft equipment all carry filed credits with some carriers — none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 12, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Texas Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Chevrolet Malibu insurance in Texas: FAQ

  1. 01What extra do I get vs Texas minimum on a Malibu?

    Higher liability caps than 30/60/25. You still do not have comprehensive or collision. The modeled price for that middle tier is $52 – $87; full coverage on the same 2024 Chevrolet Malibu is $124 – $207.

  2. 02What does Texas actually require to drive a Malibu?

    Texas lists 30/60/25 as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $124 – $207 for a 2024 Chevrolet Malibu.

  3. 03Does Malibu insurance cost more in Houston than in El Paso?

    In this model, yes — Houston is 18% vs the TX average ($146 – $244/mo full coverage) and El Paso is -10% ($112 – $186). Same 2024 Chevrolet Malibu, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

  4. 04Does a 5-star NHTSA rating lower Malibu insurance in Texas?

    This model applies a small credit for a 5-star overall NHTSA rating (the Malibu is a 5). It is one of four vehicle modifiers next to MSRP tier, theft rank, and repair tier — not a standalone “safety discount” we can quote as a percent off your bill.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Malibu rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994