2026 Sedan rate report

Full Coverage Toyota Prius Insurance in Tennessee

2024 Toyota Prius full coverage in Tennessee typically models at $112 – $187/mo (about $1,344–$2,244 a year) for liability plus comprehensive and collision at a $500 deductible. Tennessee notes used on this page cite a roughly 24% uninsured-driver share.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 19, 2026Rates: Tennessee DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
Tennessee
Quick take
  • Full Coverage on a 2024 Prius runs $112 – $187/mo in Tennessee; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $132 – $220.
  • The Toyota Prius prices close to segment average — no theft-list penalty, mainstream repair costs, and a 5-star NHTSA rating.
  • Elevated uninsured-motorist rate balanced by competitive market.
$112 – $187
Full coverage, per month
$47 – $78
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#13
Tennessee's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Prius rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Toyota Prius insurance in Tennessee?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Toyota Prius costs between $38/mo at the state minimum and $220/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Toyota Prius — Tennessee rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageOther people's injuries and property only$38 – $63$456 – $756
Liability OnlyHigher limits; still nothing for your car$47 – $78$564 – $936
Full CoverageMost ownersYou’re viewing this tierAdds damage to your Prius, theft, glass$112 – $187$1,344 – $2,244
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$132 – $220$1,584 – $2,640

What full coverage includes

  • Liability at recommended limits, above 25/50/15
  • Comprehensive: theft, hail, vandalism, fire, animal strike, glass
  • Collision on the Prius, $500 deductible
  • Uninsured/underinsured motorist — not listed as part of the state minimum here

What Tennessee requires to drive a Prius

Tennessee lists 25/50/15 as the liability floor. That is what makes a Prius legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
25/50/15
Fault system
Tennessee is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.
Uninsured-driver share (from state notes)
About 24% — cited in this state’s notes that feed the page, not a live NAIC pull.

Prius insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Prius runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — TennesseeDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$112 – $187$47 – $78—
2023$106 – $178$47 – $77−5%
2022$102 – $170$46 – $76−9%
2021$97 – $163$45 – $75−13%
2020$93 – $155$44 – $73−17%

Prius vs. comparable vehicles

How the Prius stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the Toyota Corolla insures for about 20% less in Tennessee. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — TennesseeDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. PriusWhy it differs
Toyota Prius$112 – $187—Segment-average claim severity
Toyota Camry$106 – $177−5%Camry skips the hybrid-battery exposure that raises Prius total-loss costs.
Honda Civic$100 – $166−11%Civic's conventional drivetrain repairs cheaper after a front-end hit.
Toyota Corolla$89 – $148−20%Corolla shares the showroom but not the Prius's catalytic-converter theft problem.

Prius insurance cost by Tennessee city

Memphis drivers pay about 20% above the state average while Clarksville runs 5% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Toyota PriusDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. TN average
Memphis$134 – $224+20%
Nashville$128 – $213+14%
Chattanooga$111 – $185−1%
Knoxville$109 – $181−3%
Clarksville$106 – $178−5%

Why Prius insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
#41
on the NICB most-stolen list — theft loads the comprehensive premium
#13
of 51 — where Tennessee ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Full coverage on a 2024 Toyota Prius in Tennessee stacks recommended liability limits on top of 25/50/15, plus comprehensive and collision at a $500 deductible. Lenders and lessors typically require that stack for the life of the loan; Tennessee law itself does not.

The Prius is a sedan in the mainstream MSRP tier, with near-segment-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It also carries NICB Hot Wheels rank #41, which our model applies as a comprehensive surcharge.

About 58% of this modeled full-coverage premium is comprehensive and collision — the part that tracks the Prius's replacement and repair cost rather than Tennessee's liability floor. The $250-deductible sibling is $132 – $220.

Memphis is modeled 20% above the TN average ($134 – $224/mo full coverage on this Prius); Clarksville is modeled 5% below at $106 – $178. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file. Tennessee's notes cite a roughly 24% uninsured-driver share. UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum here, so it is a separate decision — and the piece that typically pays your injuries when the other driver has no (or not enough) liability.

What the model knows about this Prius

NHTSA overall
5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Rank #41On-list vehicles get a comprehensive surcharge in rates.ts.
MSRP tier
mainstreamReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
moderateClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is full coverage the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • The Prius is financed or leased — the lender’s contract typically requires comprehensive and collision
  • You want a modeled $112 – $187/mo cap on repairing this mainstream-tier sedan instead of paying a shop out of pocket
  • You drive in Tennessee, where this page’s notes cite a roughly 24% uninsured-driver share — UM/UIM is the injury backstop when the other driver cannot pay
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • A paid-off Prius whose actual cash value is well below ~$1,344–$2,244 a year in modeled full-coverage premium
  • Very low annual miles where you would rather keep liability and drop the first-party lines
  • Drivers who already keep $500+ reserved and want to price the $250-deductible tier ($132 – $220) before deciding
The $250-deductible tier models at $132 – $220 (18% above this band in our file). Price both; do not assume the lower deductible is cheaper overall.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Prius

On a Prius this model prices a $250 deductible at $20–$33/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverageYou’re viewing this tier$500$112 – $187$1,344–$2,244Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$132 – $220$1,584–$2,640Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on full coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not Tennessee mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Rental reimbursement

If this Prius is your only car, a shop visit without a rental add-on is an out-of-pocket week.

Not automatic on full coverage. Typical market price cited elsewhere on this site is $5–15/mo — confirm on the quote, do not treat that as a filed TN rate.

Loan/lease payoff (gap)

New or financed Toyota Prius: actual cash value after a total loss can sit below the loan.

State law does not require gap. Lenders sometimes sell it at the dealership; price it against the same add-on on the auto policy.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a sedan you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Medical payments (MedPay)

Tennessee does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.

It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.

Uninsured/underinsured motorist

Tennessee notes cite a roughly 24% uninsured-driver share, and UM is not in the listed minimum.

This is usually the highest-leverage add-on on a minimum or liability-only policy. Confirm reject/stack rules on the quote.

Carriers that commonly quote Tennessee

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Tennessee. We do not publish a per-carrier Prius price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your Prius rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Prius premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$12–$22/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Prius profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Tennessee.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  4. Add an anti-theft device. The Prius is on the NICB most-stolen list — a tracked immobilizer or kill switch earns a filed comprehensive credit with most carriers.Saves 3–10%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 19, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Tennessee Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Toyota Prius insurance in Tennessee: FAQ

  1. 01Is full coverage required on a financed Prius in Tennessee?

    Typically yes, by contract — not by Tennessee statute. The state floor is 25/50/15. A lender can force-place a policy if you drop comprehensive or collision. This page models the $500-deductible stack at $112 – $187.

  2. 02What does Tennessee actually require to drive a Prius?

    Tennessee lists 25/50/15 as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $112 – $187 for a 2024 Toyota Prius.

  3. 03Should I add uninsured-motorist coverage on a Prius in Tennessee?

    Tennessee's notes cite a roughly 24% uninsured-driver share, and UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum. Collision (on full coverage) can still repair the Prius after a hit-and-run; UM/UIM is what typically pays your injuries when the other driver cannot.

  4. 04Does Prius insurance cost more in Memphis than in Clarksville?

    In this model, yes — Memphis is 20% vs the TN average ($134 – $224/mo full coverage) and Clarksville is -5% ($106 – $178). Same 2024 Toyota Prius, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

  5. 05Does the Prius's NICB rank change this Tennessee premium?

    Our model applies a comprehensive surcharge when a vehicle is on the NICB top-100 list. The Prius is rank #41. That is a modeled modifier, not a carrier’s filed theft factor for your ZIP.

  6. 06When does dropping collision on an older Prius in Tennessee make sense?

    When the car’s actual cash value is no longer worth a modeled $1,344–$2,244 a year in full coverage. A common rule of thumb is to drop first-party coverages when 10× the annual premium exceeds the car’s value — keep the liability portion either way. Tennessee still wants 25/50/15 on the road.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Prius rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994