How much is Ram 1500 insurance in Tennessee?
For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Ram 1500 costs between $42/mo at the state minimum and $300/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.
| Coverage level | What it covers | Monthly | Annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minimum Coverage | Other people's injuries and property only | $42 – $70 | $504 – $840 |
| Liability OnlyYou’re viewing this tier | Higher limits; still nothing for your car | $64 – $107 | $768 – $1,284 |
| Full CoverageMost owners | Adds damage to your 1500, theft, glass | $152 – $254 | $1,824 – $3,048 |
| Full Coverage + Low Deductible | Same, with less out of pocket per claim | $180 – $300 | $2,160 – $3,600 |
What liability only includes
- Liability limits above the 25/50/15 floor (typically 50/100 or 100/300 in the market — your quote sets the number)
- No required PIP in this state
- Uninsured/underinsured motorist — not listed as part of the state minimum here
- Still no comprehensive or collision on the 1500
What Tennessee requires to drive a 1500
Tennessee lists 25/50/15 as the liability floor. That is what makes a 1500 legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.
- Liability floor
- 25/50/15
- Fault system
- Tennessee is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
- PIP
- PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
- Uninsured motorist in the minimum
- UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.
- Uninsured-driver share (from state notes)
- About 24% — cited in this state’s notes that feed the page, not a live NAIC pull.
1500 insurance cost by model year
Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 1500 runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.
| Model year | Full coverage / mo | Liability / mo | vs. 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $152 – $254 | $64 – $107 | — |
| 2023 | $144 – $241 | $63 – $106 | −5% |
| 2022 | $138 – $231 | $63 – $105 | −9% |
| 2021 | $132 – $221 | $61 – $103 | −13% |
| 2020 | $126 – $211 | $60 – $101 | −17% |
1500 vs. comparable vehicles
How the 1500 stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the GMC Sierra 1500 insures for about 3% less in Tennessee. Same coverage, same driver profile.
| Vehicle | Full coverage / mo | vs. 1500 | Why it differs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ram 1500 | $152 – $254 | — | Above-average claim severity |
| Ford F-150 | $152 – $254 | — | F-150's aluminum body raises panel costs; theft exposure matches. |
| Chevrolet Silverado 1500 | $152 – $254 | — | Silverado's steel panels repair cheaper after a hit. |
| GMC Sierra 1500 | $147 – $245 | −3% | Sierra rates similarly with a lower theft ranking. |
1500 insurance cost by Tennessee city
Memphis drivers pay about 20% above the state average while Clarksville runs 5% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.
| City | Full coverage / mo | vs. TN average |
|---|---|---|
| Memphis | $182 – $305 | +20% |
| Nashville | $173 – $290 | +14% |
| Chattanooga | $150 – $251 | −1% |
| Knoxville | $147 – $246 | −3% |
| Clarksville | $144 – $241 | −5% |
Why 1500 insurance costs what it costs
Liability-only on a 2024 Ram 1500 in Tennessee raises the limits above 25/50/15 but still leaves the 1500 uninsured for its own damage. Collision, theft, hail, glass, and animal strikes stay with the owner.
The 1500 is a pickup in the premium MSRP tier, with above-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It also carries NICB Hot Wheels rank #8, which our model applies as a comprehensive surcharge.
Liability-only here ($64 – $107) sits between the $42 – $70 minimum and $152 – $254 full-coverage bands. You are paying for higher limits, not for repairing the 1500.
Memphis is modeled 20% above the TN average ($182 – $305/mo full coverage on this 1500); Clarksville is modeled 5% below at $144 – $241. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file. Tennessee's notes cite a roughly 24% uninsured-driver share. UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum here, so it is a separate decision — and the piece that typically pays your injuries when the other driver has no (or not enough) liability.
What the model knows about this 1500
- NHTSA overall
- 5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
- NICB theft list
- Rank #8On-list vehicles get a comprehensive surcharge in rates.ts.
- MSRP tier
- premiumReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
- Repair severity
- highClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.
Is liability only the right tier for you?
- The 1500 is paid off and you want more lawsuit room than 25/50/15 without paying $152 – $254 for the car itself
- You can cash-fund a total loss on this premium-tier pickup
- You are deliberately banking the $88–$147/mo gap to full coverage
- Financed or leased 1500 — comprehensive and collision are typically required
- A newer premium-tier pickup whose replacement cost still dwarfs $64 – $107
- Drivers who park in weather- or theft-exposed conditions and cannot self-insure comprehensive losses
$500 vs $250 deductible on a 1500
On a 1500 this model prices a $250 deductible at $28–$46/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.
| Tier | Deductible | Monthly | Annual | In this file |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard full coverage | $500 | $152 – $254 | $1,824–$3,048 | Default first-party deductible in this model |
| Low-deductible full coverage | $250 | $180 – $300 | $2,160–$3,600 | Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts |
Add-ons that are not automatic on liability coverage
These are typical market add-ons, not Tennessee mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.
- Roadside assistance
Useful on a pickup you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.
2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.
- Medical payments (MedPay)
Tennessee does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.
It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.
- Uninsured/underinsured motorist
Tennessee notes cite a roughly 24% uninsured-driver share, and UM is not in the listed minimum.
This is usually the highest-leverage add-on on a minimum or liability-only policy. Confirm reject/stack rules on the quote.
Carriers that commonly quote Tennessee
These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Tennessee. We do not publish a per-carrier 1500 price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”
GEICOLowest base rate
ProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
State FarmBundling + agents
How to lower your 1500 rate
- Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a 1500 premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$16–$30/mo
- Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical 1500 profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Tennessee.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
- Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
- Add an anti-theft device. The 1500 is on the NICB most-stolen list — a tracked immobilizer or kill switch earns a filed comprehensive credit with most carriers.Saves 3–10%
- Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
- Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%
About these numbers
Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Tennessee Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.
Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.
Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.
What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.
Ram 1500 insurance in Tennessee: FAQ
01What extra do I get vs Tennessee minimum on a 1500?
Higher liability caps than 25/50/15. You still do not have comprehensive or collision. The modeled price for that middle tier is $64 – $107; full coverage on the same 2024 Ram 1500 is $152 – $254.
02What does Tennessee actually require to drive a 1500?
Tennessee lists 25/50/15 as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $152 – $254 for a 2024 Ram 1500.
03Should I add uninsured-motorist coverage on a 1500 in Tennessee?
Tennessee's notes cite a roughly 24% uninsured-driver share, and UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum. Collision (on full coverage) can still repair the 1500 after a hit-and-run; UM/UIM is what typically pays your injuries when the other driver cannot.
04Does 1500 insurance cost more in Memphis than in Clarksville?
In this model, yes — Memphis is 20% vs the TN average ($182 – $305/mo full coverage) and Clarksville is -5% ($144 – $241). Same 2024 Ram 1500, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.
05Does the 1500's NICB rank change this Tennessee premium?
Our model applies a comprehensive surcharge when a vehicle is on the NICB top-100 list. The 1500 is rank #8. That is a modeled modifier, not a carrier’s filed theft factor for your ZIP.











