2026 Sedan rate report

Minimum Coverage Hyundai Sonata Insurance in Tennessee

2024 Hyundai Sonata minimum coverage in Tennessee typically models at $38 – $64/mo — the legal floor (25/50/15) that pays other people, not the Sonata. Tennessee notes used on this page cite a roughly 24% uninsured-driver share.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 19, 2026Rates: Tennessee DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
Tennessee
Quick take
  • Minimum Coverage on a 2024 Sonata runs $38 – $64/mo in Tennessee; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $136 – $226.
  • The Hyundai Sonata sits at #14 on the NICB most-stolen list, so theft risk carries real weight in the comprehensive premium — an anti-theft device discount is worth asking for.
  • Elevated uninsured-motorist rate balanced by competitive market.
$115 – $192
Full coverage, per month
$48 – $81
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#13
Tennessee's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Sonata rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Hyundai Sonata insurance in Tennessee?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Hyundai Sonata costs between $38/mo at the state minimum and $226/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Hyundai Sonata — Tennessee rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageYou’re viewing this tierOther people's injuries and property only$38 – $64$456 – $768
Liability OnlyHigher limits; still nothing for your car$48 – $81$576 – $972
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your Sonata, theft, glass$115 – $192$1,380 – $2,304
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$136 – $226$1,632 – $2,712

What minimum coverage includes

  • Bodily injury + property-damage liability at 25/50/15
  • No required PIP in this state
  • UM/UIM not listed as part of the state minimum
  • No comprehensive or collision — the Sonata itself is uninsured

What Tennessee requires to drive a Sonata

Tennessee lists 25/50/15 as the liability floor. That is what makes a Sonata legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
25/50/15
Fault system
Tennessee is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.
Uninsured-driver share (from state notes)
About 24% — cited in this state’s notes that feed the page, not a live NAIC pull.

Sonata insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Sonata runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — TennesseeDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$115 – $192$48 – $81—
2023$109 – $182$48 – $80−5%
2022$105 – $175$47 – $79−9%
2021$100 – $167$46 – $78−13%
2020$95 – $159$45 – $76−17%

Sonata vs. comparable vehicles

How the Sonata stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the Toyota Camry insures for about 7% less in Tennessee. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — TennesseeDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. SonataWhy it differs
Hyundai Sonata$115 – $192—Segment-average claim severity
Toyota Camry$106 – $177−7%Camry's cleaner theft profile trims its comprehensive premium.
Nissan Altima$112 – $187−3%Altima's elevated claim frequency keeps its collision line close despite fewer thefts.
Honda Accord$119 – $199+4%Accord costs more to replace but insures similarly thanks to top safety scores.

Sonata insurance cost by Tennessee city

Memphis drivers pay about 20% above the state average while Clarksville runs 5% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Hyundai SonataDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. TN average
Memphis$138 – $230+20%
Nashville$131 – $219+14%
Chattanooga$114 – $190−1%
Knoxville$112 – $186−3%
Clarksville$109 – $182−5%

Why Sonata insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
#14
on the NICB most-stolen list — theft loads the comprehensive premium
#13
of 51 — where Tennessee ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Minimum coverage on a 2024 Hyundai Sonata in Tennessee is the 25/50/15 package — bodily injury and property damage you cause, up to those caps. It does not pay to repair or replace this Sonata. Tennessee requires that package (or a listed alternative) to drive legally.

The Sonata is a sedan in the mainstream MSRP tier, with near-segment-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It also carries NICB Hot Wheels rank #14, which our model applies as a comprehensive surcharge.

On this Sonata the modeled ladder in Tennessee runs $38 – $64 at minimum, $48 – $81 at higher liability, and $115 – $192 once comprehensive and collision attach — that last jump is the car showing up on the bill.

Memphis is modeled 20% above the TN average ($138 – $230/mo full coverage on this Sonata); Clarksville is modeled 5% below at $109 – $182. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file. Tennessee's notes cite a roughly 24% uninsured-driver share. UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum here, so it is a separate decision — and the piece that typically pays your injuries when the other driver has no (or not enough) liability.

What the model knows about this Sonata

NHTSA overall
5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Rank #14On-list vehicles get a comprehensive surcharge in rates.ts.
MSRP tier
mainstreamReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
moderateClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is minimum coverage the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • Title is free and clear on a Sonata you can afford to replace without an insurer
  • You accept that Tennessee's 25/50/15 caps may be below a serious injury claim
  • Mileage and parking exposure are low enough that you are choosing to self-insure the car
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Anyone still financing or leasing the Sonata — this tier is not what a lender typically accepts
  • Anyone treating Tennessee's notes-cited ~24% uninsured share as someone else’s problem — minimum often omits UM
  • Anyone whose assets exceed Tennessee's 25/50/15 caps
Pricing UM/UIM next to this $38 – $64 minimum is the usual first step in Tennessee — then decide whether the $77 – $128 jump to full coverage is worth insuring the car itself.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Sonata

On a Sonata this model prices a $250 deductible at $21–$34/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$115 – $192$1,380–$2,304Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$136 – $226$1,632–$2,712Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on minimum coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not Tennessee mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a sedan you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Medical payments (MedPay)

Tennessee does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.

It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.

Uninsured/underinsured motorist

Tennessee notes cite a roughly 24% uninsured-driver share, and UM is not in the listed minimum.

This is usually the highest-leverage add-on on a minimum or liability-only policy. Confirm reject/stack rules on the quote.

Carriers that commonly quote Tennessee

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Tennessee. We do not publish a per-carrier Sonata price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your Sonata rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Sonata premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$12–$23/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Sonata profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Tennessee.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  4. Add an anti-theft device. The Sonata is on the NICB most-stolen list — a tracked immobilizer or kill switch earns a filed comprehensive credit with most carriers.Saves 3–10%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 19, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Tennessee Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Hyundai Sonata insurance in Tennessee: FAQ

  1. 01Does Tennessee's 25/50/15 minimum pay to fix my Sonata?

    No. That package is liability for other people. A damaged 2024 Hyundai Sonata is only paid for if you buy collision (crash) or comprehensive (non-crash). Those lines start at the full-coverage tier, which models at $115 – $192/mo on this page.

  2. 02What does Tennessee actually require to drive a Sonata?

    Tennessee lists 25/50/15 as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $115 – $192 for a 2024 Hyundai Sonata.

  3. 03Should I add uninsured-motorist coverage on a Sonata in Tennessee?

    Tennessee's notes cite a roughly 24% uninsured-driver share, and UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum. Collision (on full coverage) can still repair the Sonata after a hit-and-run; UM/UIM is what typically pays your injuries when the other driver cannot.

  4. 04Does Sonata insurance cost more in Memphis than in Clarksville?

    In this model, yes — Memphis is 20% vs the TN average ($138 – $230/mo full coverage) and Clarksville is -5% ($109 – $182). Same 2024 Hyundai Sonata, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

  5. 05Does the Sonata's NICB rank change this Tennessee premium?

    Our model applies a comprehensive surcharge when a vehicle is on the NICB top-100 list. The Sonata is rank #14. That is a modeled modifier, not a carrier’s filed theft factor for your ZIP.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Sonata rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994