2026 Minivan rate report

Liability Only Chrysler Pacifica Insurance in Tennessee

2024 Chrysler Pacifica liability-only in Tennessee typically models at $52 – $87/mo — higher limits than the 25/50/15 floor, still no comprehensive or collision on the Pacifica. Tennessee notes used on this page cite a roughly 24% uninsured-driver share.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 18, 2026Rates: Tennessee DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
Tennessee
Quick take
  • Liability Only on a 2024 Pacifica runs $52 – $87/mo in Tennessee; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $146 – $243.
  • The Chrysler Pacifica prices close to segment average — no theft-list penalty, mainstream repair costs, and a 5-star NHTSA rating.
  • Elevated uninsured-motorist rate balanced by competitive market.
$124 – $206
Full coverage, per month
$52 – $87
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#13
Tennessee's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Pacifica rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Chrysler Pacifica insurance in Tennessee?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Chrysler Pacifica costs between $39/mo at the state minimum and $243/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Chrysler Pacifica — Tennessee rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageOther people's injuries and property only$39 – $65$468 – $780
Liability OnlyYou’re viewing this tierHigher limits; still nothing for your car$52 – $87$624 – $1,044
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your Pacifica, theft, glass$124 – $206$1,488 – $2,472
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$146 – $243$1,752 – $2,916

What liability only includes

  • Liability limits above the 25/50/15 floor (typically 50/100 or 100/300 in the market — your quote sets the number)
  • No required PIP in this state
  • Uninsured/underinsured motorist — not listed as part of the state minimum here
  • Still no comprehensive or collision on the Pacifica

What Tennessee requires to drive a Pacifica

Tennessee lists 25/50/15 as the liability floor. That is what makes a Pacifica legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
25/50/15
Fault system
Tennessee is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.
Uninsured-driver share (from state notes)
About 24% — cited in this state’s notes that feed the page, not a live NAIC pull.

Pacifica insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Pacifica runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — TennesseeDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$124 – $206$52 – $87—
2023$118 – $196$51 – $86−5%
2022$113 – $187$51 – $85−9%
2021$108 – $179$50 – $84−13%
2020$103 – $171$49 – $82−17%

Pacifica vs. comparable vehicles

How the Pacifica stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — TennesseeDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. PacificaWhy it differs
Chrysler Pacifica$124 – $206—Segment-average claim severity
Honda Odyssey$124 – $206—Odyssey's resale strength raises replacement cost.
Toyota Sienna$124 – $206—Sienna's hybrid hardware prices repairs higher.
Toyota Highlander$124 – $206—Highlander compares the SUV route at a similar monthly.

Pacifica insurance cost by Tennessee city

Memphis drivers pay about 20% above the state average while Clarksville runs 5% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Chrysler PacificaDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. TN average
Memphis$149 – $247+20%
Nashville$141 – $235+14%
Chattanooga$123 – $204−1%
Knoxville$120 – $200−3%
Clarksville$118 – $196−5%

Why Pacifica insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
Not top-100
for theft (NICB) — theft is a rounding error in your comp premium
#13
of 51 — where Tennessee ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Liability-only on a 2024 Chrysler Pacifica in Tennessee raises the limits above 25/50/15 but still leaves the Pacifica uninsured for its own damage. Collision, theft, hail, glass, and animal strikes stay with the owner.

The Pacifica is a minivan in the premium MSRP tier, with near-segment-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.

Liability-only here ($52 – $87) sits between the $39 – $65 minimum and $124 – $206 full-coverage bands. You are paying for higher limits, not for repairing the Pacifica.

Memphis is modeled 20% above the TN average ($149 – $247/mo full coverage on this Pacifica); Clarksville is modeled 5% below at $118 – $196. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file. Tennessee's notes cite a roughly 24% uninsured-driver share. UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum here, so it is a separate decision — and the piece that typically pays your injuries when the other driver has no (or not enough) liability.

What the model knows about this Pacifica

NHTSA overall
5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
MSRP tier
premiumReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
moderateClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is liability only the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • The Pacifica is paid off and you want more lawsuit room than 25/50/15 without paying $124 – $206 for the car itself
  • You can cash-fund a total loss on this premium-tier minivan
  • You are deliberately banking the $72–$119/mo gap to full coverage
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Financed or leased Pacifica — comprehensive and collision are typically required
  • A newer premium-tier minivan whose replacement cost still dwarfs $52 – $87
  • Drivers who park in weather- or theft-exposed conditions and cannot self-insure comprehensive losses
If the vehicle is still worth replacing, full coverage models at $124 – $206 — the gap is $72 – $119.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Pacifica

On a Pacifica this model prices a $250 deductible at $22–$37/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$124 – $206$1,488–$2,472Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$146 – $243$1,752–$2,916Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on liability coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not Tennessee mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a minivan you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Medical payments (MedPay)

Tennessee does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.

It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.

Uninsured/underinsured motorist

Tennessee notes cite a roughly 24% uninsured-driver share, and UM is not in the listed minimum.

This is usually the highest-leverage add-on on a minimum or liability-only policy. Confirm reject/stack rules on the quote.

Carriers that commonly quote Tennessee

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Tennessee. We do not publish a per-carrier Pacifica price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your Pacifica rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Pacifica premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$13–$25/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Pacifica profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Tennessee.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  4. Ask about safety-tech discounts. Automatic emergency braking, lane keeping, and anti-theft equipment all carry filed credits with some carriers — none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 18, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Tennessee Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Chrysler Pacifica insurance in Tennessee: FAQ

  1. 01What extra do I get vs Tennessee minimum on a Pacifica?

    Higher liability caps than 25/50/15. You still do not have comprehensive or collision. The modeled price for that middle tier is $52 – $87; full coverage on the same 2024 Chrysler Pacifica is $124 – $206.

  2. 02What does Tennessee actually require to drive a Pacifica?

    Tennessee lists 25/50/15 as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $124 – $206 for a 2024 Chrysler Pacifica.

  3. 03Should I add uninsured-motorist coverage on a Pacifica in Tennessee?

    Tennessee's notes cite a roughly 24% uninsured-driver share, and UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum. Collision (on full coverage) can still repair the Pacifica after a hit-and-run; UM/UIM is what typically pays your injuries when the other driver cannot.

  4. 04Does Pacifica insurance cost more in Memphis than in Clarksville?

    In this model, yes — Memphis is 20% vs the TN average ($149 – $247/mo full coverage) and Clarksville is -5% ($118 – $196). Same 2024 Chrysler Pacifica, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

  5. 05Does a 5-star NHTSA rating lower Pacifica insurance in Tennessee?

    This model applies a small credit for a 5-star overall NHTSA rating (the Pacifica is a 5). It is one of four vehicle modifiers next to MSRP tier, theft rank, and repair tier — not a standalone “safety discount” we can quote as a percent off your bill.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Pacifica rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994