2026 Sports car rate report

Liability Only Chevrolet Camaro Insurance in South Dakota

2024 Chevrolet Camaro liability-only in South Dakota typically models at $56 – $93/mo — higher limits than the 25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM floor, still no comprehensive or collision on the Camaro.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 18, 2026Rates: South Dakota DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
South Dakota
Quick take
  • Liability Only on a 2024 Camaro runs $56 – $93/mo in South Dakota; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $157 – $262.
  • The premium is driven by repair severity — claim costs on the Chevrolet Camaro run above segment average, and comp and collision are priced straight off those invoices.
  • Low density and clean-record driver base.
$133 – $222
Full coverage, per month
$56 – $93
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#11
South Dakota's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Camaro rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Chevrolet Camaro insurance in South Dakota?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Chevrolet Camaro costs between $37/mo at the state minimum and $262/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Chevrolet Camaro — South Dakota rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageOther people's injuries and property only$37 – $62$444 – $744
Liability OnlyYou’re viewing this tierHigher limits; still nothing for your car$56 – $93$672 – $1,116
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your Camaro, theft, glass$133 – $222$1,596 – $2,664
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$157 – $262$1,884 – $3,144

What liability only includes

  • Liability limits above the 25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM floor (typically 50/100 or 100/300 in the market — your quote sets the number)
  • No required PIP in this state
  • Uninsured/underinsured motorist as listed with the state minimum
  • Still no comprehensive or collision on the Camaro

What South Dakota requires to drive a Camaro

South Dakota lists 25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM as the liability floor. That is what makes a Camaro legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM
Fault system
South Dakota is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is listed with this state’s minimum package in our registry.

Camaro insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Camaro runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — South DakotaDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$133 – $222$56 – $93—
2023$126 – $211$55 – $92−5%
2022$121 – $202$55 – $91−9%
2021$116 – $193$54 – $89−13%
2020$110 – $184$53 – $87−17%

Camaro vs. comparable vehicles

How the Camaro stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the Toyota Camry insures for about 29% less in South Dakota. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — South DakotaDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. CamaroWhy it differs
Chevrolet Camaro$133 – $222—Above-average claim severity
Ford Mustang$137 – $228+3%Mustang's higher theft rank accounts for most of the premium gap.
Dodge Charger$137 – $228+3%Charger's sedan body rates slightly differently, but severity matches.
Toyota Camry$95 – $159−29%Camry trades the sports-car surcharge for mainstream loss rates.

Camaro insurance cost by South Dakota city

Sioux Falls drivers pay about 8% above the state average while Watertown runs 5% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Chevrolet CamaroDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. SD average
Sioux Falls$144 – $240+8%
Rapid City$136 – $226+2%
Aberdeen$130 – $218−2%
Brookings$128 – $213−4%
Watertown$126 – $211−5%

Why Camaro insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
#33
on the NICB most-stolen list — theft loads the comprehensive premium
#11
of 51 — where South Dakota ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Liability-only on a 2024 Chevrolet Camaro in South Dakota raises the limits above 25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM but still leaves the Camaro uninsured for its own damage. Collision, theft, hail, glass, and animal strikes stay with the owner.

The Camaro is a coupe in the premium MSRP tier, with above-average claim severity in our model and a 4-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It also carries NICB Hot Wheels rank #33, which our model applies as a comprehensive surcharge.

Liability-only here ($56 – $93) sits between the $37 – $62 minimum and $133 – $222 full-coverage bands. You are paying for higher limits, not for repairing the Camaro.

Sioux Falls is modeled 8% above the SD average ($144 – $240/mo full coverage on this Camaro); Watertown is modeled 5% below at $126 – $211. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file. UM/UIM is listed with South Dakota's minimum package in our registry.

What the model knows about this Camaro

NHTSA overall
4 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Rank #33On-list vehicles get a comprehensive surcharge in rates.ts.
MSRP tier
premiumReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
highClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is liability only the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • The Camaro is paid off and you want more lawsuit room than 25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM without paying $133 – $222 for the car itself
  • You can cash-fund a total loss on this premium-tier coupe
  • You are deliberately banking the $77–$129/mo gap to full coverage
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Financed or leased Camaro — comprehensive and collision are typically required
  • A newer premium-tier coupe whose replacement cost still dwarfs $56 – $93
  • Drivers who park in weather- or theft-exposed conditions and cannot self-insure comprehensive losses
If the vehicle is still worth replacing, full coverage models at $133 – $222 — the gap is $77 – $129.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Camaro

On a Camaro this model prices a $250 deductible at $24–$40/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$133 – $222$1,596–$2,664Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$157 – $262$1,884–$3,144Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on liability coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not South Dakota mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a coupe you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Medical payments (MedPay)

South Dakota does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.

It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.

Carriers that commonly quote South Dakota

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote South Dakota. We do not publish a per-carrier Camaro price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your Camaro rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Camaro premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$14–$27/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Camaro profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in South Dakota.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  4. Add an anti-theft device. The Camaro is on the NICB most-stolen list — a tracked immobilizer or kill switch earns a filed comprehensive credit with most carriers.Saves 3–10%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 18, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the South Dakota Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Chevrolet Camaro insurance in South Dakota: FAQ

  1. 01What extra do I get vs South Dakota minimum on a Camaro?

    Higher liability caps than 25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM. You still do not have comprehensive or collision. The modeled price for that middle tier is $56 – $93; full coverage on the same 2024 Chevrolet Camaro is $133 – $222.

  2. 02What does South Dakota actually require to drive a Camaro?

    South Dakota lists 25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $133 – $222 for a 2024 Chevrolet Camaro.

  3. 03Does Camaro insurance cost more in Sioux Falls than in Watertown?

    In this model, yes — Sioux Falls is 8% vs the SD average ($144 – $240/mo full coverage) and Watertown is -5% ($126 – $211). Same 2024 Chevrolet Camaro, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

  4. 04Does the Camaro's NICB rank change this South Dakota premium?

    Our model applies a comprehensive surcharge when a vehicle is on the NICB top-100 list. The Camaro is rank #33. That is a modeled modifier, not a carrier’s filed theft factor for your ZIP.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Camaro rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994