2026 Sedan rate report

Minimum Coverage Mercedes-Benz C-Class Insurance in Rhode Island

2024 Mercedes-Benz C-Class minimum coverage in Rhode Island typically models at $61 – $102/mo — the legal floor (25/50/25) that pays other people, not the C-Class.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 18, 2026Rates: Rhode Island DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
Rhode Island
Quick take
  • Minimum Coverage on a 2024 C-Class runs $61 – $102/mo in Rhode Island; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $304 – $507.
  • The premium is driven by repair severity — claim costs on the Mercedes-Benz C-Class run above segment average, and comp and collision are priced straight off those invoices.
  • Densest state in the US + Northeast claim severity.
$258 – $430
Full coverage, per month
$108 – $181
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#42
Rhode Island's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual C-Class rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Mercedes-Benz C-Class insurance in Rhode Island?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Mercedes-Benz C-Class costs between $61/mo at the state minimum and $507/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Mercedes-Benz C-Class — Rhode Island rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageYou’re viewing this tierOther people's injuries and property only$61 – $102$732 – $1,224
Liability OnlyHigher limits; still nothing for your car$108 – $181$1,296 – $2,172
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your C-Class, theft, glass$258 – $430$3,096 – $5,160
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$304 – $507$3,648 – $6,084

What minimum coverage includes

  • Bodily injury + property-damage liability at 25/50/25
  • No required PIP in this state
  • UM/UIM not listed as part of the state minimum
  • No comprehensive or collision — the C-Class itself is uninsured

What Rhode Island requires to drive a C-Class

Rhode Island lists 25/50/25 as the liability floor. That is what makes a C-Class legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
25/50/25
Fault system
Rhode Island is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.

C-Class insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 C-Class runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — Rhode IslandDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$258 – $430$108 – $181—
2023$245 – $409$107 – $179−5%
2022$235 – $391$106 – $177−9%
2021$224 – $374$104 – $174−13%
2020$214 – $357$102 – $170−17%

C-Class vs. comparable vehicles

How the C-Class stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the Toyota Camry insures for about 37% less in Rhode Island. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — Rhode IslandDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. C-ClassWhy it differs
Mercedes-Benz C-Class$258 – $430—Above-average claim severity
BMW 3 Series$258 – $430—3 Series is the head-to-head rival — loss data barely separates them.
Tesla Model 3$258 – $430—Model 3 swaps import-parts cost for battery and sensor exposure.
Toyota Camry$161 – $269−37%Camry shows what leaving the luxury band saves each month.

C-Class insurance cost by Rhode Island city

Providence drivers pay about 12% above the state average while Newport runs 4% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Mercedes-Benz C-ClassDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. RI average
Providence$289 – $482+12%
Pawtucket$279 – $464+8%
Cranston$271 – $452+5%
Warwick$263 – $439+2%
Newport$248 – $413−4%

Why C-Class insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
Not top-100
for theft (NICB) — theft is a rounding error in your comp premium
#42
of 51 — where Rhode Island ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Minimum coverage on a 2024 Mercedes-Benz C-Class in Rhode Island is the 25/50/25 package — bodily injury and property damage you cause, up to those caps. It does not pay to repair or replace this C-Class. Rhode Island requires that package (or a listed alternative) to drive legally.

The C-Class is a sedan in the luxury / EV MSRP tier, with above-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.

On this C-Class the modeled ladder in Rhode Island runs $61 – $102 at minimum, $108 – $181 at higher liability, and $258 – $430 once comprehensive and collision attach — that last jump is the car showing up on the bill.

Providence is modeled 12% above the RI average ($289 – $482/mo full coverage on this C-Class); Newport is modeled 4% below at $248 – $413. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file.

What the model knows about this C-Class

NHTSA overall
5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
MSRP tier
luxury / EVReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
highClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is minimum coverage the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • Title is free and clear on a C-Class you can afford to replace without an insurer
  • You accept that Rhode Island's 25/50/25 caps may be below a serious injury claim
  • Mileage and parking exposure are low enough that you are choosing to self-insure the car
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Anyone still financing or leasing the C-Class — this tier is not what a lender typically accepts
  • Anyone who cannot pay a C-Class repair bill without insurance
  • Anyone whose assets exceed Rhode Island's 25/50/25 caps
Pricing UM/UIM next to this $61 – $102 minimum is the usual first step in Rhode Island — then decide whether the $197 – $328 jump to full coverage is worth insuring the car itself.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a C-Class

On a C-Class this model prices a $250 deductible at $46–$77/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$258 – $430$3,096–$5,160Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$304 – $507$3,648–$6,084Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on minimum coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not Rhode Island mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a sedan you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Medical payments (MedPay)

Rhode Island does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.

It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.

Carriers that commonly quote Rhode Island

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Rhode Island. We do not publish a per-carrier C-Class price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your C-Class rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a C-Class premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$28–$52/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical C-Class profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Rhode Island.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  4. Ask about safety-tech discounts. Automatic emergency braking, lane keeping, and anti-theft equipment all carry filed credits with some carriers — none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 18, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Rhode Island Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Mercedes-Benz C-Class insurance in Rhode Island: FAQ

  1. 01Does Rhode Island's 25/50/25 minimum pay to fix my C-Class?

    No. That package is liability for other people. A damaged 2024 Mercedes-Benz C-Class is only paid for if you buy collision (crash) or comprehensive (non-crash). Those lines start at the full-coverage tier, which models at $258 – $430/mo on this page.

  2. 02What does Rhode Island actually require to drive a C-Class?

    Rhode Island lists 25/50/25 as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $258 – $430 for a 2024 Mercedes-Benz C-Class.

  3. 03Does C-Class insurance cost more in Providence than in Newport?

    In this model, yes — Providence is 12% vs the RI average ($289 – $482/mo full coverage) and Newport is -4% ($248 – $413). Same 2024 Mercedes-Benz C-Class, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

  4. 04Does a 5-star NHTSA rating lower C-Class insurance in Rhode Island?

    This model applies a small credit for a 5-star overall NHTSA rating (the C-Class is a 5). It is one of four vehicle modifiers next to MSRP tier, theft rank, and repair tier — not a standalone “safety discount” we can quote as a percent off your bill.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real C-Class rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994