2026 Sedan rate report

Minimum Coverage Hyundai Elantra Insurance in Rhode Island

2024 Hyundai Elantra minimum coverage in Rhode Island typically models at $51 – $84/mo — the legal floor (25/50/25) that pays other people, not the Elantra.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 19, 2026Rates: Rhode Island DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
Rhode Island
Quick take
  • Minimum Coverage on a 2024 Elantra runs $51 – $84/mo in Rhode Island; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $172 – $287.
  • The Hyundai Elantra sits at #11 on the NICB most-stolen list, so theft risk carries real weight in the comprehensive premium — an anti-theft device discount is worth asking for.
  • Densest state in the US + Northeast claim severity.
$146 – $243
Full coverage, per month
$61 – $102
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#42
Rhode Island's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Elantra rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Hyundai Elantra insurance in Rhode Island?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Hyundai Elantra costs between $51/mo at the state minimum and $287/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Hyundai Elantra — Rhode Island rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageYou’re viewing this tierOther people's injuries and property only$51 – $84$612 – $1,008
Liability OnlyHigher limits; still nothing for your car$61 – $102$732 – $1,224
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your Elantra, theft, glass$146 – $243$1,752 – $2,916
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$172 – $287$2,064 – $3,444

What minimum coverage includes

  • Bodily injury + property-damage liability at 25/50/25
  • No required PIP in this state
  • UM/UIM not listed as part of the state minimum
  • No comprehensive or collision — the Elantra itself is uninsured

What Rhode Island requires to drive a Elantra

Rhode Island lists 25/50/25 as the liability floor. That is what makes a Elantra legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
25/50/25
Fault system
Rhode Island is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.

Elantra insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Elantra runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — Rhode IslandDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$146 – $243$61 – $102—
2023$139 – $231$60 – $101−5%
2022$133 – $221$60 – $100−9%
2021$127 – $211$59 – $98−13%
2020$121 – $202$57 – $96−17%

Elantra vs. comparable vehicles

How the Elantra stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the Toyota Corolla insures for about 8% less in Rhode Island. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — Rhode IslandDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. ElantraWhy it differs
Hyundai Elantra$146 – $243—Below-average claim severity
Honda Civic$151 – $252+4%Civic carries its own top-5 theft rank, so the two price closer than the stickers suggest.
Toyota Corolla$135 – $225−8%Corolla ducks the theft-list surcharge the Elantra still pays on comp.
Kia Forte$146 – $243—Forte shares the immobilizer-era theft problem — premiums track within a few dollars.

Elantra insurance cost by Rhode Island city

Providence drivers pay about 12% above the state average while Newport runs 4% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Hyundai ElantraDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. RI average
Providence$164 – $272+12%
Pawtucket$158 – $262+8%
Cranston$153 – $255+5%
Warwick$149 – $248+2%
Newport$140 – $233−4%

Why Elantra insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
#11
on the NICB most-stolen list — theft loads the comprehensive premium
#42
of 51 — where Rhode Island ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Minimum coverage on a 2024 Hyundai Elantra in Rhode Island is the 25/50/25 package — bodily injury and property damage you cause, up to those caps. It does not pay to repair or replace this Elantra. Rhode Island requires that package (or a listed alternative) to drive legally.

The Elantra is a sedan in the budget MSRP tier, with below-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It also carries NICB Hot Wheels rank #11, which our model applies as a comprehensive surcharge.

On this Elantra the modeled ladder in Rhode Island runs $51 – $84 at minimum, $61 – $102 at higher liability, and $146 – $243 once comprehensive and collision attach — that last jump is the car showing up on the bill.

Providence is modeled 12% above the RI average ($164 – $272/mo full coverage on this Elantra); Newport is modeled 4% below at $140 – $233. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file.

What the model knows about this Elantra

NHTSA overall
5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Rank #11On-list vehicles get a comprehensive surcharge in rates.ts.
MSRP tier
budgetReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
lowClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is minimum coverage the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • Title is free and clear on a Elantra you can afford to replace without an insurer
  • You accept that Rhode Island's 25/50/25 caps may be below a serious injury claim
  • Mileage and parking exposure are low enough that you are choosing to self-insure the car
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Anyone still financing or leasing the Elantra — this tier is not what a lender typically accepts
  • Anyone who cannot pay a Elantra repair bill without insurance
  • Anyone whose assets exceed Rhode Island's 25/50/25 caps
Pricing UM/UIM next to this $51 – $84 minimum is the usual first step in Rhode Island — then decide whether the $95 – $159 jump to full coverage is worth insuring the car itself.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Elantra

On a Elantra this model prices a $250 deductible at $26–$44/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$146 – $243$1,752–$2,916Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$172 – $287$2,064–$3,444Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on minimum coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not Rhode Island mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a sedan you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Medical payments (MedPay)

Rhode Island does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.

It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.

Carriers that commonly quote Rhode Island

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Rhode Island. We do not publish a per-carrier Elantra price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your Elantra rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Elantra premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$16–$29/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Elantra profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Rhode Island.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  4. Add an anti-theft device. The Elantra is on the NICB most-stolen list — a tracked immobilizer or kill switch earns a filed comprehensive credit with most carriers.Saves 3–10%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 19, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Rhode Island Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Hyundai Elantra insurance in Rhode Island: FAQ

  1. 01Does Rhode Island's 25/50/25 minimum pay to fix my Elantra?

    No. That package is liability for other people. A damaged 2024 Hyundai Elantra is only paid for if you buy collision (crash) or comprehensive (non-crash). Those lines start at the full-coverage tier, which models at $146 – $243/mo on this page.

  2. 02What does Rhode Island actually require to drive a Elantra?

    Rhode Island lists 25/50/25 as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $146 – $243 for a 2024 Hyundai Elantra.

  3. 03Does Elantra insurance cost more in Providence than in Newport?

    In this model, yes — Providence is 12% vs the RI average ($164 – $272/mo full coverage) and Newport is -4% ($140 – $233). Same 2024 Hyundai Elantra, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

  4. 04Does the Elantra's NICB rank change this Rhode Island premium?

    Our model applies a comprehensive surcharge when a vehicle is on the NICB top-100 list. The Elantra is rank #11. That is a modeled modifier, not a carrier’s filed theft factor for your ZIP.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Elantra rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994