How much is Tesla Model 3 insurance in Pennsylvania?
For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Tesla Model 3 costs between $48/mo at the state minimum and $403/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.
| Coverage level | What it covers | Monthly | Annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minimum CoverageYou’re viewing this tier | Other people's injuries and property only | $48 – $80 | $576 – $960 |
| Liability Only | Higher limits; still nothing for your car | $86 – $144 | $1,032 – $1,728 |
| Full CoverageMost owners | Adds damage to your Model 3, theft, glass | $205 – $342 | $2,460 – $4,104 |
| Full Coverage + Low Deductible | Same, with less out of pocket per claim | $242 – $403 | $2,904 – $4,836 |
What minimum coverage includes
- Bodily injury + property-damage liability at 15/30/5 plus $5,000 PIP
- Personal injury protection at the Pennsylvania required minimum
- UM/UIM not listed as part of the state minimum
- No comprehensive or collision — the Model 3 itself is uninsured
What Pennsylvania requires to drive a Model 3
Pennsylvania lists 15/30/5 plus $5,000 PIP as the liability floor. That is what makes a Model 3 legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.
- Liability floor
- 15/30/5 plus $5,000 PIP
- Fault system
- Pennsylvania is a no-fault state — PIP typically rides on every policy.
- PIP
- Personal injury protection is required at this state’s minimum.
- Uninsured motorist in the minimum
- UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.
Pennsylvania Department of Insurance · Pennsylvania insurance hub
Model 3 insurance cost by model year
Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Model 3 runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.
| Model year | Full coverage / mo | Liability / mo | vs. 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $205 – $342 | $86 – $144 | — |
| 2023 | $195 – $325 | $85 – $143 | −5% |
| 2022 | $187 – $311 | $84 – $141 | −9% |
| 2021 | $178 – $298 | $83 – $138 | −13% |
| 2020 | $170 – $284 | $81 – $135 | −17% |
Model 3 vs. comparable vehicles
How the Model 3 stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with. Same coverage, same driver profile.
| Vehicle | Full coverage / mo | vs. Model 3 | Why it differs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla Model 3 | $205 – $342 | — | Above-average claim severity |
| Tesla Model Y | $205 – $342 | — | Model Y's SUV body adds replacement cost over the 3. |
| BMW 3 Series | $205 – $342 | — | 3 Series repairs at any European shop; Teslas need certified facilities. |
| Mercedes-Benz C-Class | $205 – $342 | — | C-Class carries similar severity via import parts rather than battery risk. |
Model 3 insurance cost by Pennsylvania city
Philadelphia drivers pay about 20% above the state average while Erie runs 6% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.
| City | Full coverage / mo | vs. PA average |
|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia | $246 – $410 | +20% |
| Pittsburgh | $217 – $363 | +6% |
| Allentown | $209 – $349 | +2% |
| Reading | $207 – $345 | +1% |
| Erie | $193 – $321 | −6% |
Why Model 3 insurance costs what it costs
Minimum coverage on a 2024 Tesla Model 3 in Pennsylvania is the 15/30/5 plus $5,000 PIP package — bodily injury and property damage you cause, up to those caps. It does not pay to repair or replace this Model 3. Pennsylvania requires that package (or a listed alternative) to drive legally.
The Model 3 is a electric sedan in the luxury / EV MSRP tier, with above-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.
On this Model 3 the modeled ladder in Pennsylvania runs $48 – $80 at minimum, $86 – $144 at higher liability, and $205 – $342 once comprehensive and collision attach — that last jump is the car showing up on the bill.
Philadelphia is modeled 20% above the PA average ($246 – $410/mo full coverage on this Model 3); Erie is modeled 6% below at $193 – $321. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file.
What the model knows about this Model 3
- NHTSA overall
- 5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
- NICB theft list
- Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
- MSRP tier
- luxury / EVReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
- Repair severity
- highClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.
Is minimum coverage the right tier for you?
- Title is free and clear on a Model 3 you can afford to replace without an insurer
- You accept that Pennsylvania's 15/30/5 plus $5,000 PIP caps may be below a serious injury claim
- Mileage and parking exposure are low enough that you are choosing to self-insure the car
- Anyone still financing or leasing the Model 3 — this tier is not what a lender typically accepts
- Anyone who cannot pay a Model 3 repair bill without insurance
- Anyone whose assets exceed Pennsylvania's 15/30/5 plus $5,000 PIP caps
$500 vs $250 deductible on a Model 3
On a Model 3 this model prices a $250 deductible at $37–$61/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.
| Tier | Deductible | Monthly | Annual | In this file |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard full coverage | $500 | $205 – $342 | $2,460–$4,104 | Default first-party deductible in this model |
| Low-deductible full coverage | $250 | $242 – $403 | $2,904–$4,836 | Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts |
Add-ons that are not automatic on minimum coverage
These are typical market add-ons, not Pennsylvania mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.
- Roadside assistance
Useful on a electric sedan you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.
2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.
Carriers that commonly quote Pennsylvania
These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Pennsylvania. We do not publish a per-carrier Model 3 price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”
GEICOLowest base rate
ProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
State FarmBundling + agents
How to lower your Model 3 rate
- Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Model 3 premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$22–$41/mo
- Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Model 3 profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Pennsylvania.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
- Right-size your PIP. Pennsylvania is a no-fault state — if your health insurance already covers auto injuries, coordinating or trimming PIP limits cuts a mandatory coverage you may be double-paying.Saves 5–15%
- Ask about EV and safety-tech discounts. Several carriers file credits for ADAS-equipped vehicles and garaged EVs — they are not applied automatically.Saves 3–10%
- Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
- Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%
About these numbers
Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Pennsylvania Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.
Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.
Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.
What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.
Tesla Model 3 insurance in Pennsylvania: FAQ
01Does Pennsylvania's 15/30/5 plus $5,000 PIP minimum pay to fix my Model 3?
No. That package is liability for other people. A damaged 2024 Tesla Model 3 is only paid for if you buy collision (crash) or comprehensive (non-crash). Those lines start at the full-coverage tier, which models at $205 – $342/mo on this page.
02What does Pennsylvania actually require to drive a Model 3?
Pennsylvania lists 15/30/5 plus $5,000 PIP as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $205 – $342 for a 2024 Tesla Model 3.
03Does Model 3 insurance cost more in Philadelphia than in Erie?
In this model, yes — Philadelphia is 20% vs the PA average ($246 – $410/mo full coverage) and Erie is -6% ($193 – $321). Same 2024 Tesla Model 3, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.
04Does a 5-star NHTSA rating lower Model 3 insurance in Pennsylvania?
This model applies a small credit for a 5-star overall NHTSA rating (the Model 3 is a 5). It is one of four vehicle modifiers next to MSRP tier, theft rank, and repair tier — not a standalone “safety discount” we can quote as a percent off your bill.











