How much is Honda Pilot insurance in Pennsylvania?
For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Honda Pilot costs between $43/mo at the state minimum and $293/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.
| Coverage level | What it covers | Monthly | Annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minimum Coverage | Other people's injuries and property only | $43 – $72 | $516 – $864 |
| Liability Only | Higher limits; still nothing for your car | $63 – $104 | $756 – $1,248 |
| Full CoverageMost owners | Adds damage to your Pilot, theft, glass | $149 – $249 | $1,788 – $2,988 |
| Full Coverage + Low DeductibleYou’re viewing this tier | Same, with less out of pocket per claim | $176 – $293 | $2,112 – $3,516 |
What full coverage + low deductible includes
- Everything in full coverage, still above 15/30/5 plus $5,000 PIP
- $250 deductible on comprehensive and collision (vs $500 on the standard full-coverage tier)
- Uninsured/underinsured motorist — not listed as part of the state minimum here
- Personal injury protection at the Pennsylvania required minimum
What Pennsylvania requires to drive a Pilot
Pennsylvania lists 15/30/5 plus $5,000 PIP as the liability floor. That is what makes a Pilot legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.
- Liability floor
- 15/30/5 plus $5,000 PIP
- Fault system
- Pennsylvania is a no-fault state — PIP typically rides on every policy.
- PIP
- Personal injury protection is required at this state’s minimum.
- Uninsured motorist in the minimum
- UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.
Pennsylvania Department of Insurance · Pennsylvania insurance hub
Pilot insurance cost by model year
Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Pilot runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.
| Model year | Full coverage / mo | Liability / mo | vs. 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $149 – $249 | $63 – $104 | — |
| 2023 | $142 – $237 | $62 – $103 | −5% |
| 2022 | $136 – $227 | $62 – $102 | −9% |
| 2021 | $130 – $217 | $60 – $100 | −13% |
| 2020 | $124 – $207 | $59 – $98 | −17% |
Pilot vs. comparable vehicles
How the Pilot stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with. Same coverage, same driver profile.
| Vehicle | Full coverage / mo | vs. Pilot | Why it differs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Honda Pilot | $149 – $249 | — | Segment-average claim severity |
| Toyota Highlander | $149 – $249 | — | Highlander's hybrid-heavy mix nudges parts cost, but repairs still run cheaper. |
| Kia Telluride | $149 – $249 | — | Telluride's lower parts pricing offsets a near-identical MSRP. |
| Ford Explorer | $164 – $274 | +10% | Explorer's high repair-severity tier loads its collision line. |
Pilot insurance cost by Pennsylvania city
Philadelphia drivers pay about 20% above the state average while Erie runs 6% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.
| City | Full coverage / mo | vs. PA average |
|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia | $179 – $299 | +20% |
| Pittsburgh | $158 – $264 | +6% |
| Allentown | $152 – $254 | +2% |
| Reading | $150 – $251 | +1% |
| Erie | $140 – $234 | −6% |
Why Pilot insurance costs what it costs
The low-deductible tier on a 2024 Honda Pilot in Pennsylvania is full coverage with the comprehensive and collision deductible cut from $500 to $250. Nothing about Pennsylvania's 15/30/5 plus $5,000 PIP floor changes — you are buying a smaller out-of-pocket on a first-party claim.
The Pilot is a SUV in the premium MSRP tier, with near-segment-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.
This tier is the same stack as standard full coverage, with the first-dollar share shifted toward the carrier. The model prices that shift at 18% ($149 – $249 → $176 – $293), which is a filed-shape assumption, not a quote.
Philadelphia is modeled 20% above the PA average ($179 – $299/mo full coverage on this Pilot); Erie is modeled 6% below at $140 – $234. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file.
What the model knows about this Pilot
- NHTSA overall
- 5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
- NICB theft list
- Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
- MSRP tier
- premiumReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
- Repair severity
- moderateClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.
Is full coverage + low deductible the right tier for you?
- You would rather pay $176 – $293 than keep $500 liquid for a claim
- Repair bills on this vehicle tend to clear a $500 deductible in one visit
- You are already buying full coverage and want the first-dollar piece smaller
- You already keep $500 available and file claims rarely — the 18% modeled bump may not earn back
- You would rather put the $176 – $293 vs $149 – $249 difference into higher liability limits
- The Pilot is near the end of its useful life and you are about to drop collision anyway
$500 vs $250 deductible on a Pilot
On a Pilot this model prices a $250 deductible at $27–$44/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.
| Tier | Deductible | Monthly | Annual | In this file |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard full coverage | $500 | $149 – $249 | $1,788–$2,988 | Default first-party deductible in this model |
| Low-deductible full coverageYou’re viewing this tier | $250 | $176 – $293 | $2,112–$3,516 | Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts |
Add-ons that are not automatic on full + low deductible coverage
These are typical market add-ons, not Pennsylvania mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.
- Rental reimbursement
If this Pilot is your only car, a shop visit without a rental add-on is an out-of-pocket week.
Not automatic on full coverage. Typical market price cited elsewhere on this site is $5–15/mo — confirm on the quote, do not treat that as a filed PA rate.
- Loan/lease payoff (gap)
New or financed Honda Pilot: actual cash value after a total loss can sit below the loan.
State law does not require gap. Lenders sometimes sell it at the dealership; price it against the same add-on on the auto policy.
- Roadside assistance
Useful on a SUV you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.
2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.
Carriers that commonly quote Pennsylvania
These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Pennsylvania. We do not publish a per-carrier Pilot price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”
GEICOLowest base rate
ProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
State FarmBundling + agents
How to lower your Pilot rate
- Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Pilot premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$16–$30/mo
- Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Pilot profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Pennsylvania.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
- Right-size your PIP. Pennsylvania is a no-fault state — if your health insurance already covers auto injuries, coordinating or trimming PIP limits cuts a mandatory coverage you may be double-paying.Saves 5–15%
- Ask about safety-tech discounts. Automatic emergency braking, lane keeping, and anti-theft equipment all carry filed credits with some carriers — none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
- Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
- Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%
About these numbers
Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Pennsylvania Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.
Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.
Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.
What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.
Honda Pilot insurance in Pennsylvania: FAQ
01How much more is the $250 deductible on a Pilot in Pennsylvania?
This model prices it 18% above the $500-deductible full-coverage band: $149 – $249 → $176 – $293. That 18% is a file assumption (see methodology), not a carrier filing we scraped.
02What does Pennsylvania actually require to drive a Pilot?
Pennsylvania lists 15/30/5 plus $5,000 PIP as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $149 – $249 for a 2024 Honda Pilot.
03Does Pilot insurance cost more in Philadelphia than in Erie?
In this model, yes — Philadelphia is 20% vs the PA average ($179 – $299/mo full coverage) and Erie is -6% ($140 – $234). Same 2024 Honda Pilot, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.
04Does a 5-star NHTSA rating lower Pilot insurance in Pennsylvania?
This model applies a small credit for a 5-star overall NHTSA rating (the Pilot is a 5). It is one of four vehicle modifiers next to MSRP tier, theft rank, and repair tier — not a standalone “safety discount” we can quote as a percent off your bill.
05When does dropping collision on an older Pilot in Pennsylvania make sense?
When the car’s actual cash value is no longer worth a modeled $1,788–$2,988 a year in full coverage. A common rule of thumb is to drop first-party coverages when 10× the annual premium exceeds the car’s value — keep the liability portion either way. Pennsylvania still wants 15/30/5 plus $5,000 PIP on the road.











