2026 Truck rate report

Liability Only Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Insurance in Pennsylvania

2024 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 liability-only in Pennsylvania typically models at $77 – $129/mo — higher limits than the 15/30/5 plus $5,000 PIP floor, still no comprehensive or collision on the Silverado 1500.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 19, 2026Rates: Pennsylvania DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
Pennsylvania
Quick take
  • Liability Only on a 2024 Silverado 1500 runs $77 – $129/mo in Pennsylvania; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $217 – $362.
  • The Chevrolet Silverado 1500 sits at #6 on the NICB most-stolen list, so theft risk carries real weight in the comprehensive premium — an anti-theft device discount is worth asking for.
  • Choice no-fault state with PIP + dense Philadelphia + Pittsburgh metros. Pennsylvania is a no-fault state, so PIP rides on every policy.
$184 – $306
Full coverage, per month
$77 – $129
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#29
Pennsylvania's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Silverado 1500 rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Chevrolet Silverado 1500 insurance in Pennsylvania?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 costs between $46/mo at the state minimum and $362/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 — Pennsylvania rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageOther people's injuries and property only$46 – $77$552 – $924
Liability OnlyYou’re viewing this tierHigher limits; still nothing for your car$77 – $129$924 – $1,548
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your Silverado 1500, theft, glass$184 – $306$2,208 – $3,672
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$217 – $362$2,604 – $4,344

What liability only includes

  • Liability limits above the 15/30/5 plus $5,000 PIP floor (typically 50/100 or 100/300 in the market — your quote sets the number)
  • Personal injury protection at the Pennsylvania required minimum
  • Uninsured/underinsured motorist — not listed as part of the state minimum here
  • Still no comprehensive or collision on the Silverado 1500

What Pennsylvania requires to drive a Silverado 1500

Pennsylvania lists 15/30/5 plus $5,000 PIP as the liability floor. That is what makes a Silverado 1500 legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
15/30/5 plus $5,000 PIP
Fault system
Pennsylvania is a no-fault state — PIP typically rides on every policy.
PIP
Personal injury protection is required at this state’s minimum.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.

Silverado 1500 insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Silverado 1500 runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — PennsylvaniaDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$184 – $306$77 – $129—
2023$175 – $291$76 – $128−5%
2022$167 – $278$75 – $126−9%
2021$160 – $266$74 – $124−13%
2020$153 – $254$72 – $121−17%

Silverado 1500 vs. comparable vehicles

How the Silverado 1500 stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the GMC Sierra 1500 insures for about 4% less in Pennsylvania. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — PennsylvaniaDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. Silverado 1500Why it differs
Chevrolet Silverado 1500$184 – $306—Above-average claim severity
Ford F-150$184 – $306—F-150's aluminum bed and panels cost more per collision claim.
Ram 1500$184 – $306—Ram rates within dollars; interior-heavy trims lift its total-loss values.
GMC Sierra 1500$177 – $295−4%Sierra is the same truck with trim-level MSRP differences.

Silverado 1500 insurance cost by Pennsylvania city

Philadelphia drivers pay about 20% above the state average while Erie runs 6% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Chevrolet Silverado 1500DOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. PA average
Philadelphia$221 – $367+20%
Pittsburgh$195 – $324+6%
Allentown$188 – $312+2%
Reading$186 – $309+1%
Erie$173 – $288−6%

Why Silverado 1500 insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
#6
on the NICB most-stolen list — theft loads the comprehensive premium
#29
of 51 — where Pennsylvania ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Liability-only on a 2024 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 in Pennsylvania raises the limits above 15/30/5 plus $5,000 PIP but still leaves the Silverado 1500 uninsured for its own damage. Collision, theft, hail, glass, and animal strikes stay with the owner.

The Silverado 1500 is a pickup in the premium MSRP tier, with above-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It also carries NICB Hot Wheels rank #6, which our model applies as a comprehensive surcharge.

Liability-only here ($77 – $129) sits between the $46 – $77 minimum and $184 – $306 full-coverage bands. You are paying for higher limits, not for repairing the Silverado 1500.

Philadelphia is modeled 20% above the PA average ($221 – $367/mo full coverage on this Silverado 1500); Erie is modeled 6% below at $173 – $288. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file.

What the model knows about this Silverado 1500

NHTSA overall
5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Rank #6On-list vehicles get a comprehensive surcharge in rates.ts.
MSRP tier
premiumReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
highClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is liability only the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • The Silverado 1500 is paid off and you want more lawsuit room than 15/30/5 plus $5,000 PIP without paying $184 – $306 for the car itself
  • You can cash-fund a total loss on this premium-tier pickup
  • You are deliberately banking the $107–$177/mo gap to full coverage
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Financed or leased Silverado 1500 — comprehensive and collision are typically required
  • A newer premium-tier pickup whose replacement cost still dwarfs $77 – $129
  • Drivers who park in weather- or theft-exposed conditions and cannot self-insure comprehensive losses
If the vehicle is still worth replacing, full coverage models at $184 – $306 — the gap is $107 – $177.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Silverado 1500

On a Silverado 1500 this model prices a $250 deductible at $33–$56/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$184 – $306$2,208–$3,672Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$217 – $362$2,604–$4,344Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on liability coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not Pennsylvania mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a pickup you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Carriers that commonly quote Pennsylvania

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Pennsylvania. We do not publish a per-carrier Silverado 1500 price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your Silverado 1500 rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Silverado 1500 premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$20–$37/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Silverado 1500 profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Pennsylvania.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Right-size your PIP. Pennsylvania is a no-fault state — if your health insurance already covers auto injuries, coordinating or trimming PIP limits cuts a mandatory coverage you may be double-paying.Saves 5–15%
  4. Add an anti-theft device. The Silverado 1500 is on the NICB most-stolen list — a tracked immobilizer or kill switch earns a filed comprehensive credit with most carriers.Saves 3–10%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 19, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Pennsylvania Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Chevrolet Silverado 1500 insurance in Pennsylvania: FAQ

  1. 01What extra do I get vs Pennsylvania minimum on a Silverado 1500?

    Higher liability caps than 15/30/5 plus $5,000 PIP. You still do not have comprehensive or collision. The modeled price for that middle tier is $77 – $129; full coverage on the same 2024 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 is $184 – $306.

  2. 02What does Pennsylvania actually require to drive a Silverado 1500?

    Pennsylvania lists 15/30/5 plus $5,000 PIP as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $184 – $306 for a 2024 Chevrolet Silverado 1500.

  3. 03Does Silverado 1500 insurance cost more in Philadelphia than in Erie?

    In this model, yes — Philadelphia is 20% vs the PA average ($221 – $367/mo full coverage) and Erie is -6% ($173 – $288). Same 2024 Chevrolet Silverado 1500, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

  4. 04Does the Silverado 1500's NICB rank change this Pennsylvania premium?

    Our model applies a comprehensive surcharge when a vehicle is on the NICB top-100 list. The Silverado 1500 is rank #6. That is a modeled modifier, not a carrier’s filed theft factor for your ZIP.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Silverado 1500 rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994