2026 SUV rate report

Minimum Coverage Chevrolet Suburban Insurance in Oregon

2024 Chevrolet Suburban minimum coverage in Oregon typically models at $45 – $74/mo — the legal floor (25/50/20 plus $15,000 PIP + 25/50 UM) that pays other people, not the Suburban.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 18, 2026Rates: Oregon DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
Oregon
Quick take
  • Minimum Coverage on a 2024 Suburban runs $45 – $74/mo in Oregon; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $209 – $348.
  • The premium is driven by repair severity — claim costs on the Chevrolet Suburban run above segment average, and comp and collision are priced straight off those invoices.
  • PIP requirement balanced by tight rate-review.
$177 – $295
Full coverage, per month
$74 – $124
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#14
Oregon's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Suburban rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Chevrolet Suburban insurance in Oregon?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Chevrolet Suburban costs between $45/mo at the state minimum and $348/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Chevrolet Suburban — Oregon rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageYou’re viewing this tierOther people's injuries and property only$45 – $74$540 – $888
Liability OnlyHigher limits; still nothing for your car$74 – $124$888 – $1,488
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your Suburban, theft, glass$177 – $295$2,124 – $3,540
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$209 – $348$2,508 – $4,176

What minimum coverage includes

  • Bodily injury + property-damage liability at 25/50/20 plus $15,000 PIP + 25/50 UM
  • Personal injury protection at the Oregon required minimum
  • Uninsured/underinsured motorist as listed with the state minimum
  • No comprehensive or collision — the Suburban itself is uninsured

What Oregon requires to drive a Suburban

Oregon lists 25/50/20 plus $15,000 PIP + 25/50 UM as the liability floor. That is what makes a Suburban legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
25/50/20 plus $15,000 PIP + 25/50 UM
Fault system
Oregon is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
Personal injury protection is required at this state’s minimum.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is listed with this state’s minimum package in our registry.

Suburban insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Suburban runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — OregonDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$177 – $295$74 – $124—
2023$168 – $280$73 – $123−5%
2022$161 – $268$73 – $122−9%
2021$154 – $257$71 – $119−13%
2020$147 – $245$70 – $117−17%

Suburban vs. comparable vehicles

How the Suburban stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the Ford Explorer insures for about 23% less in Oregon. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — OregonDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. SuburbanWhy it differs
Chevrolet Suburban$177 – $295—Above-average claim severity
Chevrolet Tahoe$198 – $330+12%Tahoe's shorter body trims replacement cost, but its theft rank bites back.
GMC Yukon$177 – $295—Yukon's upmarket trim raises MSRP more than actual risk.
Ford Explorer$136 – $227−23%Explorer shows the mid-size saving at a much lower sticker.

Suburban insurance cost by Oregon city

Portland drivers pay about 14% above the state average while Bend runs 6% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Chevrolet SuburbanDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. OR average
Portland$202 – $336+14%
Gresham$193 – $322+9%
Salem$181 – $301+2%
Eugene$173 – $289−2%
Bend$166 – $277−6%

Why Suburban insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
Not top-100
for theft (NICB) — theft is a rounding error in your comp premium
#14
of 51 — where Oregon ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Minimum coverage on a 2024 Chevrolet Suburban in Oregon is the 25/50/20 plus $15,000 PIP + 25/50 UM package — bodily injury and property damage you cause, up to those caps. It does not pay to repair or replace this Suburban. Oregon requires that package (or a listed alternative) to drive legally.

The Suburban is a SUV in the luxury / EV MSRP tier, with above-average claim severity in our model and a 4-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.

On this Suburban the modeled ladder in Oregon runs $45 – $74 at minimum, $74 – $124 at higher liability, and $177 – $295 once comprehensive and collision attach — that last jump is the car showing up on the bill.

Portland is modeled 14% above the OR average ($202 – $336/mo full coverage on this Suburban); Bend is modeled 6% below at $166 – $277. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file. UM/UIM is listed with Oregon's minimum package in our registry.

What the model knows about this Suburban

NHTSA overall
4 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
MSRP tier
luxury / EVReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
highClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is minimum coverage the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • Title is free and clear on a Suburban you can afford to replace without an insurer
  • You accept that Oregon's 25/50/20 plus $15,000 PIP + 25/50 UM caps may be below a serious injury claim
  • Mileage and parking exposure are low enough that you are choosing to self-insure the car
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Anyone still financing or leasing the Suburban — this tier is not what a lender typically accepts
  • Anyone who cannot pay a Suburban repair bill without insurance
  • Anyone whose assets exceed Oregon's 25/50/20 plus $15,000 PIP + 25/50 UM caps
Pricing UM/UIM next to this $45 – $74 minimum is the usual first step in Oregon — then decide whether the $132 – $221 jump to full coverage is worth insuring the car itself.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Suburban

On a Suburban this model prices a $250 deductible at $32–$53/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$177 – $295$2,124–$3,540Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$209 – $348$2,508–$4,176Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on minimum coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not Oregon mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a SUV you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Carriers that commonly quote Oregon

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Oregon. We do not publish a per-carrier Suburban price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your Suburban rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Suburban premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$19–$35/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Suburban profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Oregon.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  4. Ask about safety-tech discounts. Automatic emergency braking, lane keeping, and anti-theft equipment all carry filed credits with some carriers — none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 18, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Oregon Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Chevrolet Suburban insurance in Oregon: FAQ

  1. 01Does Oregon's 25/50/20 plus $15,000 PIP + 25/50 UM minimum pay to fix my Suburban?

    No. That package is liability for other people. A damaged 2024 Chevrolet Suburban is only paid for if you buy collision (crash) or comprehensive (non-crash). Those lines start at the full-coverage tier, which models at $177 – $295/mo on this page.

  2. 02What does Oregon actually require to drive a Suburban?

    Oregon lists 25/50/20 plus $15,000 PIP + 25/50 UM as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $177 – $295 for a 2024 Chevrolet Suburban.

  3. 03Does Suburban insurance cost more in Portland than in Bend?

    In this model, yes — Portland is 14% vs the OR average ($202 – $336/mo full coverage) and Bend is -6% ($166 – $277). Same 2024 Chevrolet Suburban, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Suburban rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994