2026 Sedan rate report

Minimum Coverage BMW 3 Series Insurance in Oregon

2024 BMW 3 Series minimum coverage in Oregon typically models at $44 – $73/mo — the legal floor (25/50/20 plus $15,000 PIP + 25/50 UM) that pays other people, not the 3 Series.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 18, 2026Rates: Oregon DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
Oregon
Quick take
  • Minimum Coverage on a 2024 3 Series runs $44 – $73/mo in Oregon; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $201 – $334.
  • The premium is driven by repair severity — claim costs on the BMW 3 Series run above segment average, and comp and collision are priced straight off those invoices.
  • PIP requirement balanced by tight rate-review.
$170 – $283
Full coverage, per month
$71 – $119
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#14
Oregon's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual 3 Series rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is BMW 3 Series insurance in Oregon?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 BMW 3 Series costs between $44/mo at the state minimum and $334/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 BMW 3 Series — Oregon rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageYou’re viewing this tierOther people's injuries and property only$44 – $73$528 – $876
Liability OnlyHigher limits; still nothing for your car$71 – $119$852 – $1,428
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your 3 Series, theft, glass$170 – $283$2,040 – $3,396
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$201 – $334$2,412 – $4,008

What minimum coverage includes

  • Bodily injury + property-damage liability at 25/50/20 plus $15,000 PIP + 25/50 UM
  • Personal injury protection at the Oregon required minimum
  • Uninsured/underinsured motorist as listed with the state minimum
  • No comprehensive or collision — the 3 Series itself is uninsured

What Oregon requires to drive a 3 Series

Oregon lists 25/50/20 plus $15,000 PIP + 25/50 UM as the liability floor. That is what makes a 3 Series legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
25/50/20 plus $15,000 PIP + 25/50 UM
Fault system
Oregon is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
Personal injury protection is required at this state’s minimum.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is listed with this state’s minimum package in our registry.

3 Series insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 3 Series runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — OregonDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$170 – $283$71 – $119—
2023$162 – $269$70 – $118−5%
2022$155 – $258$70 – $117−9%
2021$148 – $246$68 – $114−13%
2020$141 – $235$67 – $112−17%

3 Series vs. comparable vehicles

How the 3 Series stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the Toyota Camry insures for about 37% less in Oregon. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — OregonDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. 3 SeriesWhy it differs
BMW 3 Series$170 – $283—Above-average claim severity
Mercedes-Benz C-Class$170 – $283—C-Class parts and labor price within a few percent of the BMW's.
Tesla Model 3$170 – $283—Model 3's certified-repair bottleneck raises its claim costs.
Toyota Camry$106 – $177−37%Camry benchmarks the mainstream exit at roughly half the repair severity.

3 Series insurance cost by Oregon city

Portland drivers pay about 14% above the state average while Bend runs 6% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 BMW 3 SeriesDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. OR average
Portland$194 – $323+14%
Gresham$185 – $308+9%
Salem$173 – $289+2%
Eugene$167 – $277−2%
Bend$160 – $266−6%

Why 3 Series insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
Not top-100
for theft (NICB) — theft is a rounding error in your comp premium
#14
of 51 — where Oregon ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Minimum coverage on a 2024 BMW 3 Series in Oregon is the 25/50/20 plus $15,000 PIP + 25/50 UM package — bodily injury and property damage you cause, up to those caps. It does not pay to repair or replace this 3 Series. Oregon requires that package (or a listed alternative) to drive legally.

The 3 Series is a sedan in the luxury / EV MSRP tier, with above-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.

On this 3 Series the modeled ladder in Oregon runs $44 – $73 at minimum, $71 – $119 at higher liability, and $170 – $283 once comprehensive and collision attach — that last jump is the car showing up on the bill.

Portland is modeled 14% above the OR average ($194 – $323/mo full coverage on this 3 Series); Bend is modeled 6% below at $160 – $266. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file. UM/UIM is listed with Oregon's minimum package in our registry.

What the model knows about this 3 Series

NHTSA overall
5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
MSRP tier
luxury / EVReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
highClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is minimum coverage the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • Title is free and clear on a 3 Series you can afford to replace without an insurer
  • You accept that Oregon's 25/50/20 plus $15,000 PIP + 25/50 UM caps may be below a serious injury claim
  • Mileage and parking exposure are low enough that you are choosing to self-insure the car
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Anyone still financing or leasing the 3 Series — this tier is not what a lender typically accepts
  • Anyone who cannot pay a 3 Series repair bill without insurance
  • Anyone whose assets exceed Oregon's 25/50/20 plus $15,000 PIP + 25/50 UM caps
Pricing UM/UIM next to this $44 – $73 minimum is the usual first step in Oregon — then decide whether the $126 – $210 jump to full coverage is worth insuring the car itself.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a 3 Series

On a 3 Series this model prices a $250 deductible at $31–$51/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$170 – $283$2,040–$3,396Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$201 – $334$2,412–$4,008Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on minimum coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not Oregon mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a sedan you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Carriers that commonly quote Oregon

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Oregon. We do not publish a per-carrier 3 Series price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your 3 Series rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a 3 Series premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$18–$34/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical 3 Series profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Oregon.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  4. Ask about safety-tech discounts. Automatic emergency braking, lane keeping, and anti-theft equipment all carry filed credits with some carriers — none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 18, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Oregon Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

BMW 3 Series insurance in Oregon: FAQ

  1. 01Does Oregon's 25/50/20 plus $15,000 PIP + 25/50 UM minimum pay to fix my 3 Series?

    No. That package is liability for other people. A damaged 2024 BMW 3 Series is only paid for if you buy collision (crash) or comprehensive (non-crash). Those lines start at the full-coverage tier, which models at $170 – $283/mo on this page.

  2. 02What does Oregon actually require to drive a 3 Series?

    Oregon lists 25/50/20 plus $15,000 PIP + 25/50 UM as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $170 – $283 for a 2024 BMW 3 Series.

  3. 03Does 3 Series insurance cost more in Portland than in Bend?

    In this model, yes — Portland is 14% vs the OR average ($194 – $323/mo full coverage) and Bend is -6% ($160 – $266). Same 2024 BMW 3 Series, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

  4. 04Does a 5-star NHTSA rating lower 3 Series insurance in Oregon?

    This model applies a small credit for a 5-star overall NHTSA rating (the 3 Series is a 5). It is one of four vehicle modifiers next to MSRP tier, theft rank, and repair tier — not a standalone “safety discount” we can quote as a percent off your bill.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real 3 Series rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994