2026 SUV rate report

Minimum Coverage Ford Bronco Insurance in Oklahoma

2024 Ford Bronco minimum coverage in Oklahoma typically models at $53 – $89/mo — the legal floor (25/50/25) that pays other people, not the Bronco. Oklahoma notes used on this page cite a roughly 13% uninsured-driver share.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 18, 2026Rates: Oklahoma DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
Oklahoma
Quick take
  • Minimum Coverage on a 2024 Bronco runs $53 – $89/mo in Oklahoma; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $253 – $422.
  • The premium is driven by repair severity — claim costs on the Ford Bronco run above segment average, and comp and collision are priced straight off those invoices.
  • Tornado alley + ~13% uninsured-driver rate.
$215 – $358
Full coverage, per month
$90 – $150
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#43
Oklahoma's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Bronco rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Ford Bronco insurance in Oklahoma?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Ford Bronco costs between $53/mo at the state minimum and $422/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Ford Bronco — Oklahoma rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageYou’re viewing this tierOther people's injuries and property only$53 – $89$636 – $1,068
Liability OnlyHigher limits; still nothing for your car$90 – $150$1,080 – $1,800
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your Bronco, theft, glass$215 – $358$2,580 – $4,296
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$253 – $422$3,036 – $5,064

What minimum coverage includes

  • Bodily injury + property-damage liability at 25/50/25
  • No required PIP in this state
  • UM/UIM not listed as part of the state minimum
  • No comprehensive or collision — the Bronco itself is uninsured

What Oklahoma requires to drive a Bronco

Oklahoma lists 25/50/25 as the liability floor. That is what makes a Bronco legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
25/50/25
Fault system
Oklahoma is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.
Uninsured-driver share (from state notes)
About 13% — cited in this state’s notes that feed the page, not a live NAIC pull.

Bronco insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Bronco runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — OklahomaDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$215 – $358$90 – $150—
2023$204 – $340$89 – $149−5%
2022$196 – $326$88 – $147−9%
2021$187 – $311$86 – $144−13%
2020$178 – $297$85 – $141−17%

Bronco vs. comparable vehicles

How the Bronco stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the Toyota 4Runner insures for about 9% less in Oklahoma. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — OklahomaDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. BroncoWhy it differs
Ford Bronco$215 – $358—Above-average claim severity
Jeep Wrangler$203 – $338−5%Wrangler's decades-deep aftermarket parts ecosystem settles claims cheaper.
Toyota 4Runner$195 – $325−9%4Runner's lower repair tier undercuts the Bronco on collision.
Ford Explorer$206 – $344−4%Explorer trades off-road exposure for family-hauler claim frequency.

Bronco insurance cost by Oklahoma city

Oklahoma City drivers pay about 12% above the state average while Lawton runs 5% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Ford BroncoDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. OK average
Oklahoma City$241 – $401+12%
Tulsa$234 – $390+9%
Norman$219 – $365+2%
Broken Arrow$211 – $351−2%
Lawton$204 – $340−5%

Why Bronco insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
Not top-100
for theft (NICB) — theft is a rounding error in your comp premium
#43
of 51 — where Oklahoma ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Minimum coverage on a 2024 Ford Bronco in Oklahoma is the 25/50/25 package — bodily injury and property damage you cause, up to those caps. It does not pay to repair or replace this Bronco. Oklahoma requires that package (or a listed alternative) to drive legally.

The Bronco is a SUV in the premium MSRP tier, with above-average claim severity in our model and a 4-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.

On this Bronco the modeled ladder in Oklahoma runs $53 – $89 at minimum, $90 – $150 at higher liability, and $215 – $358 once comprehensive and collision attach — that last jump is the car showing up on the bill.

Oklahoma City is modeled 12% above the OK average ($241 – $401/mo full coverage on this Bronco); Lawton is modeled 5% below at $204 – $340. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file. Oklahoma's notes cite a roughly 13% uninsured-driver share. UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum here, so it is a separate decision — and the piece that typically pays your injuries when the other driver has no (or not enough) liability.

What the model knows about this Bronco

NHTSA overall
4 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
MSRP tier
premiumReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
highClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is minimum coverage the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • Title is free and clear on a Bronco you can afford to replace without an insurer
  • You accept that Oklahoma's 25/50/25 caps may be below a serious injury claim
  • Mileage and parking exposure are low enough that you are choosing to self-insure the car
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Anyone still financing or leasing the Bronco — this tier is not what a lender typically accepts
  • Anyone treating Oklahoma's notes-cited ~13% uninsured share as someone else’s problem — minimum often omits UM
  • Anyone whose assets exceed Oklahoma's 25/50/25 caps
Pricing UM/UIM next to this $53 – $89 minimum is the usual first step in Oklahoma — then decide whether the $162 – $269 jump to full coverage is worth insuring the car itself.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Bronco

On a Bronco this model prices a $250 deductible at $38–$64/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$215 – $358$2,580–$4,296Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$253 – $422$3,036–$5,064Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on minimum coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not Oklahoma mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a SUV you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Medical payments (MedPay)

Oklahoma does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.

It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.

Uninsured/underinsured motorist

Oklahoma notes cite a roughly 13% uninsured-driver share, and UM is not in the listed minimum.

This is usually the highest-leverage add-on on a minimum or liability-only policy. Confirm reject/stack rules on the quote.

Carriers that commonly quote Oklahoma

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Oklahoma. We do not publish a per-carrier Bronco price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your Bronco rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Bronco premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$23–$43/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Bronco profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Oklahoma.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  4. Ask about safety-tech discounts. Automatic emergency braking, lane keeping, and anti-theft equipment all carry filed credits with some carriers — none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 18, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Oklahoma Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Ford Bronco insurance in Oklahoma: FAQ

  1. 01Does Oklahoma's 25/50/25 minimum pay to fix my Bronco?

    No. That package is liability for other people. A damaged 2024 Ford Bronco is only paid for if you buy collision (crash) or comprehensive (non-crash). Those lines start at the full-coverage tier, which models at $215 – $358/mo on this page.

  2. 02What does Oklahoma actually require to drive a Bronco?

    Oklahoma lists 25/50/25 as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $215 – $358 for a 2024 Ford Bronco.

  3. 03Should I add uninsured-motorist coverage on a Bronco in Oklahoma?

    Oklahoma's notes cite a roughly 13% uninsured-driver share, and UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum. Collision (on full coverage) can still repair the Bronco after a hit-and-run; UM/UIM is what typically pays your injuries when the other driver cannot.

  4. 04Does Bronco insurance cost more in Oklahoma City than in Lawton?

    In this model, yes — Oklahoma City is 12% vs the OK average ($241 – $401/mo full coverage) and Lawton is -5% ($204 – $340). Same 2024 Ford Bronco, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Bronco rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994