2026 SUV rate report

Liability Only Toyota Highlander Insurance in Ohio

2024 Toyota Highlander liability-only in Ohio typically models at $39 – $66/mo — higher limits than the 25/50/25 floor, still no comprehensive or collision on the Highlander.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 18, 2026Rates: Ohio DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
Ohio skyline
Ohio
Quick take
  • Liability Only on a 2024 Highlander runs $39 – $66/mo in Ohio; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $111 – $184.
  • The Toyota Highlander prices close to segment average — no theft-list penalty, mainstream repair costs, and a 5-star NHTSA rating.
  • Heavily competitive carrier market keeps premiums among the cheapest in the US.
$94 – $156
Full coverage, per month
$39 – $66
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#5
Ohio's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Highlander rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Toyota Highlander insurance in Ohio?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Toyota Highlander costs between $27/mo at the state minimum and $184/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Toyota Highlander — Ohio rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageOther people's injuries and property only$27 – $46$324 – $552
Liability OnlyYou’re viewing this tierHigher limits; still nothing for your car$39 – $66$468 – $792
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your Highlander, theft, glass$94 – $156$1,128 – $1,872
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$111 – $184$1,332 – $2,208

What liability only includes

  • Liability limits above the 25/50/25 floor (typically 50/100 or 100/300 in the market — your quote sets the number)
  • No required PIP in this state
  • Uninsured/underinsured motorist — not listed as part of the state minimum here
  • Still no comprehensive or collision on the Highlander

What Ohio requires to drive a Highlander

Ohio lists 25/50/25 as the liability floor. That is what makes a Highlander legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
25/50/25
Fault system
Ohio is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.

Highlander insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Highlander runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — OhioDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$94 – $156$39 – $66—
2023$89 – $148$39 – $65−5%
2022$86 – $142$38 – $65−9%
2021$82 – $136$37 – $63−13%
2020$78 – $129$37 – $62−17%

Highlander vs. comparable vehicles

How the Highlander stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — OhioDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. HighlanderWhy it differs
Toyota Highlander$94 – $156—Segment-average claim severity
Honda Pilot$94 – $156—Pilot rates within dollars; Honda parts run marginally higher.
Kia Telluride$94 – $156—Telluride undercuts slightly on parts and body-shop labor rates.
Ford Explorer$103 – $172+10%Explorer's claim severity makes it the pricier of the pair to insure.

Highlander insurance cost by Ohio city

Cleveland drivers pay about 16% above the state average while Dayton runs 3% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Toyota HighlanderDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. OH average
Cleveland$109 – $181+16%
Columbus$106 – $176+13%
Cincinnati$104 – $173+11%
Toledo$96 – $159+2%
Dayton$91 – $151−3%

Why Highlander insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
Not top-100
for theft (NICB) — theft is a rounding error in your comp premium
#5
of 51 — where Ohio ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Liability-only on a 2024 Toyota Highlander in Ohio raises the limits above 25/50/25 but still leaves the Highlander uninsured for its own damage. Collision, theft, hail, glass, and animal strikes stay with the owner.

The Highlander is a SUV in the premium MSRP tier, with near-segment-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.

Liability-only here ($39 – $66) sits between the $27 – $46 minimum and $94 – $156 full-coverage bands. You are paying for higher limits, not for repairing the Highlander.

Cleveland is modeled 16% above the OH average ($109 – $181/mo full coverage on this Highlander); Dayton is modeled 3% below at $91 – $151. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file.

What the model knows about this Highlander

NHTSA overall
5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
MSRP tier
premiumReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
moderateClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is liability only the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • The Highlander is paid off and you want more lawsuit room than 25/50/25 without paying $94 – $156 for the car itself
  • You can cash-fund a total loss on this premium-tier SUV
  • You are deliberately banking the $55–$90/mo gap to full coverage
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Financed or leased Highlander — comprehensive and collision are typically required
  • A newer premium-tier SUV whose replacement cost still dwarfs $39 – $66
  • Drivers who park in weather- or theft-exposed conditions and cannot self-insure comprehensive losses
If the vehicle is still worth replacing, full coverage models at $94 – $156 — the gap is $55 – $90.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Highlander

On a Highlander this model prices a $250 deductible at $17–$28/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$94 – $156$1,128–$1,872Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$111 – $184$1,332–$2,208Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on liability coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not Ohio mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a SUV you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Medical payments (MedPay)

Ohio does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.

It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.

Carriers that commonly quote Ohio

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Ohio. We do not publish a per-carrier Highlander price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your Highlander rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Highlander premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$10–$19/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Highlander profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Ohio.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  4. Ask about safety-tech discounts. Automatic emergency braking, lane keeping, and anti-theft equipment all carry filed credits with some carriers — none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 18, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Ohio Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Toyota Highlander insurance in Ohio: FAQ

  1. 01What extra do I get vs Ohio minimum on a Highlander?

    Higher liability caps than 25/50/25. You still do not have comprehensive or collision. The modeled price for that middle tier is $39 – $66; full coverage on the same 2024 Toyota Highlander is $94 – $156.

  2. 02What does Ohio actually require to drive a Highlander?

    Ohio lists 25/50/25 as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $94 – $156 for a 2024 Toyota Highlander.

  3. 03Does Highlander insurance cost more in Cleveland than in Dayton?

    In this model, yes — Cleveland is 16% vs the OH average ($109 – $181/mo full coverage) and Dayton is -3% ($91 – $151). Same 2024 Toyota Highlander, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

  4. 04Does a 5-star NHTSA rating lower Highlander insurance in Ohio?

    This model applies a small credit for a 5-star overall NHTSA rating (the Highlander is a 5). It is one of four vehicle modifiers next to MSRP tier, theft rank, and repair tier — not a standalone “safety discount” we can quote as a percent off your bill.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Highlander rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994