2026 SUV rate report

Liability Only Hyundai Tucson Insurance in North Dakota

2024 Hyundai Tucson liability-only in North Dakota typically models at $43 – $72/mo — higher limits than the 25/50/25 plus $30,000 PIP + UM floor, still no comprehensive or collision on the Tucson.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 19, 2026Rates: North Dakota DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
North Dakota
Quick take
  • Liability Only on a 2024 Tucson runs $43 – $72/mo in North Dakota; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $122 – $203.
  • The Hyundai Tucson sits at #17 on the NICB most-stolen list, so theft risk carries real weight in the comprehensive premium — an anti-theft device discount is worth asking for.
  • No-fault PIP system with low claim density. North Dakota is a no-fault state, so PIP rides on every policy.
$103 – $172
Full coverage, per month
$43 – $72
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#10
North Dakota's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Tucson rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Hyundai Tucson insurance in North Dakota?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Hyundai Tucson costs between $34/mo at the state minimum and $203/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Hyundai Tucson — North Dakota rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageOther people's injuries and property only$34 – $57$408 – $684
Liability OnlyYou’re viewing this tierHigher limits; still nothing for your car$43 – $72$516 – $864
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your Tucson, theft, glass$103 – $172$1,236 – $2,064
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$122 – $203$1,464 – $2,436

What liability only includes

  • Liability limits above the 25/50/25 plus $30,000 PIP + UM floor (typically 50/100 or 100/300 in the market — your quote sets the number)
  • Personal injury protection at the North Dakota required minimum
  • Uninsured/underinsured motorist as listed with the state minimum
  • Still no comprehensive or collision on the Tucson

What North Dakota requires to drive a Tucson

North Dakota lists 25/50/25 plus $30,000 PIP + UM as the liability floor. That is what makes a Tucson legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
25/50/25 plus $30,000 PIP + UM
Fault system
North Dakota is a no-fault state — PIP typically rides on every policy.
PIP
Personal injury protection is required at this state’s minimum.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is listed with this state’s minimum package in our registry.

Tucson insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Tucson runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — North DakotaDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$103 – $172$43 – $72—
2023$98 – $163$43 – $71−5%
2022$94 – $157$42 – $71−9%
2021$90 – $150$41 – $69−13%
2020$85 – $143$40 – $68−17%

Tucson vs. comparable vehicles

How the Tucson stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the Toyota RAV4 insures for about 8% less in North Dakota. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — North DakotaDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. TucsonWhy it differs
Hyundai Tucson$103 – $172—Segment-average claim severity
Toyota RAV4$96 – $159−8%RAV4 ducks the Hyundai theft-wave surcharge on comprehensive.
Nissan Rogue$96 – $159−8%Rogue rates similarly with a cleaner theft profile.
Subaru Forester$96 – $159−8%Forester's standard AWD raises repair cost but lowers at-fault frequency.

Tucson insurance cost by North Dakota city

Fargo drivers pay about 8% above the state average while Minot runs 5% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Hyundai TucsonDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. ND average
Fargo$111 – $186+8%
West Fargo$107 – $179+4%
Bismarck$104 – $174+1%
Grand Forks$100 – $167−3%
Minot$98 – $163−5%

Why Tucson insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
#17
on the NICB most-stolen list — theft loads the comprehensive premium
#10
of 51 — where North Dakota ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Liability-only on a 2024 Hyundai Tucson in North Dakota raises the limits above 25/50/25 plus $30,000 PIP + UM but still leaves the Tucson uninsured for its own damage. Collision, theft, hail, glass, and animal strikes stay with the owner.

The Tucson is a SUV in the mainstream MSRP tier, with near-segment-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It also carries NICB Hot Wheels rank #17, which our model applies as a comprehensive surcharge.

Liability-only here ($43 – $72) sits between the $34 – $57 minimum and $103 – $172 full-coverage bands. You are paying for higher limits, not for repairing the Tucson.

Fargo is modeled 8% above the ND average ($111 – $186/mo full coverage on this Tucson); Minot is modeled 5% below at $98 – $163. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file. UM/UIM is listed with North Dakota's minimum package in our registry.

What the model knows about this Tucson

NHTSA overall
5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Rank #17On-list vehicles get a comprehensive surcharge in rates.ts.
MSRP tier
mainstreamReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
moderateClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is liability only the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • The Tucson is paid off and you want more lawsuit room than 25/50/25 plus $30,000 PIP + UM without paying $103 – $172 for the car itself
  • You can cash-fund a total loss on this mainstream-tier SUV
  • You are deliberately banking the $60–$100/mo gap to full coverage
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Financed or leased Tucson — comprehensive and collision are typically required
  • A newer mainstream-tier SUV whose replacement cost still dwarfs $43 – $72
  • Drivers who park in weather- or theft-exposed conditions and cannot self-insure comprehensive losses
If the vehicle is still worth replacing, full coverage models at $103 – $172 — the gap is $60 – $100.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Tucson

On a Tucson this model prices a $250 deductible at $19–$31/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$103 – $172$1,236–$2,064Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$122 – $203$1,464–$2,436Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on liability coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not North Dakota mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a SUV you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Carriers that commonly quote North Dakota

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote North Dakota. We do not publish a per-carrier Tucson price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your Tucson rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Tucson premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$11–$21/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Tucson profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in North Dakota.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Right-size your PIP. North Dakota is a no-fault state — if your health insurance already covers auto injuries, coordinating or trimming PIP limits cuts a mandatory coverage you may be double-paying.Saves 5–15%
  4. Add an anti-theft device. The Tucson is on the NICB most-stolen list — a tracked immobilizer or kill switch earns a filed comprehensive credit with most carriers.Saves 3–10%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 19, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the North Dakota Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Hyundai Tucson insurance in North Dakota: FAQ

  1. 01What extra do I get vs North Dakota minimum on a Tucson?

    Higher liability caps than 25/50/25 plus $30,000 PIP + UM. You still do not have comprehensive or collision. The modeled price for that middle tier is $43 – $72; full coverage on the same 2024 Hyundai Tucson is $103 – $172.

  2. 02What does North Dakota actually require to drive a Tucson?

    North Dakota lists 25/50/25 plus $30,000 PIP + UM as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $103 – $172 for a 2024 Hyundai Tucson.

  3. 03Does Tucson insurance cost more in Fargo than in Minot?

    In this model, yes — Fargo is 8% vs the ND average ($111 – $186/mo full coverage) and Minot is -5% ($98 – $163). Same 2024 Hyundai Tucson, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

  4. 04Does the Tucson's NICB rank change this North Dakota premium?

    Our model applies a comprehensive surcharge when a vehicle is on the NICB top-100 list. The Tucson is rank #17. That is a modeled modifier, not a carrier’s filed theft factor for your ZIP.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Tucson rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994